Cheap flights from Indianapolis to Dallas

Round-trip
Economy
Indianapolis (IND)
Dallas (DFW)
Fri 6/11
Fri 6/18
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Indianapolis to Dallas

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Indianapolis to Dallas
Best Price Found$145The best flight deal from Indianapolis to Dallas found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $145
Fastest flight time2h 26mThe fastest flight from Indianapolis to Dallas takes 2h 26m
Direct flightsMoDirect flights go from Indianapolis to Dallas on Monday. Airlines offering direct flights are: American Airlines, Qantas Airways and Qatar Airways.
Airports in Dallas3 airportsThere are 3 airports near Dallas: Dallas Addison (ADS), Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW), Dallas Love Field (DAL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Indianapolis to Dallas

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Indianapolis to Dallas?

August
The cheapest time of year to fly to Dallas from Indianapolis is August. Most expensive is January

What is the cheapest day to depart Indianapolis for Dallas?

Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Indianapolis to Dallas?

at noon
Indianapolis to Dallas flights are approximately 28% more expensive in the afternoon than at noon

What is the cheapest Indianapolis to Dallas flight route?

Indianapolis - Dallas/Fort Worth
Fly from Indianapolis to Dallas/Fort Worth for the best Indianapolis - Dallas flight prices

How far in advance should you book Indianapolis to Dallas flights?

47 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Indianapolis to Dallas is approximately 47 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from Indianapolis to Dallas

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Indianapolis to Dallas by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Jun 14
IND2:48 pmIndianapolis
4h 53m
1 stop
DFW7:41 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Jun 18
DFW4:20 amDallas/Fort Worth
8h 39m
1 stop
IND12:59 pmIndianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Jun 8
IND2:25 amIndianapolis
9h 24m
1 stop
DFW11:49 amDallas/Fort Worth
Jun 16
DFW3:00 amDallas/Fort Worth
6h 03m
1 stop
IND9:03 amIndianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Jun 2
IND2:25 amIndianapolis
9h 24m
1 stop
DFW11:49 amDallas/Fort Worth
Jun 9
DFW3:00 amDallas/Fort Worth
6h 03m
1 stop
IND9:03 amIndianapolis

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Indianapolis to Dallas

If you're looking for one-way flights from Indianapolis to Dallas, view some of our deals below provided by Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Jun 12
IND2:48 pmIndianapolis
4h 53m
1 stop
DFW7:41 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Spirit Airlines
Jun 11
IND2:48 pmIndianapolis
4h 53m
1 stop
DFW7:41 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Spirit Airlines
Jun 16
IND2:48 pmIndianapolis
4h 53m
1 stop
DFW7:41 pmDallas/Fort Worth

Best airlines flying from Indianapolis to Dallas

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Indianapolis to Dallas with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $84
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.1
7.5

Boarding

6.8

Comfort

7.7

Crew

6.3

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

Pros: Nothing

Cons: There’s no entertainment. Can’t even charge the phone. Can’t even recline the seat very uncomfortable flight

1 / 10
Frontier
PriceFrom $88
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.5
8.0

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.1

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.9

Food

Reviews

Cons: Everything is ok

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $117
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.0

Food

Reviews

Pros: everything

Cons: nono

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $160
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.2

Crew

7.8

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $203
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Yes made sure mask was in place

Cons: No

1 / 10

Are airlines flying from Indianapolis to Dallas offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Indianapolis to Dallas are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: American Airlines, Spirit Airlines, and Delta.


Alternative routes for Indianapolis to Dallas

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Indianapolis to Houston Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 23m
Cheapest price
$158
Fort Wayne to Dallas Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 29m
Cheapest price
$221
Fort Wayne to Houston Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 40m
Cheapest price
$269
Indianapolis to El Paso, Texas Flights
Fastest flight time
6h 16m
Cheapest price
$311
View more

Flights from Indianapolis to:

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First