Cheap flights from Columbus to Tampa

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Columbus to Tampa (CMH to TPA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Columbus to Tampa
Fastest flight time 2h 20m The fastest flight from Columbus to Tampa takes 2h 20m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Columbus to Tampa every day.
Airports in Tampa 2 airports There are 2 airports near Tampa: Tampa (TPA), Tampa St. Petersburg (PIE)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Columbus to Tampa

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Tampa?
January
The cheapest time of year to fly to Tampa from Columbus is January. Most expensive is June
What is the cheapest day to fly to Tampa?
Thursday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Friday
When is the cheapest time to fly to Tampa?
in the afternoon
Columbus to Tampa flights are approximately 31% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Tampa?
Frontier
Frontier, Spirit Airlines, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Columbus to Tampa
What is the cheapest route?
Columbus - Tampa
Fly from Columbus to Tampa for the best Columbus - Tampa flight prices
CMH
Columbus
TPA
Tampa
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Tampa?
28 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Columbus to Tampa is approximately 28 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from Columbus to Tampa

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Columbus to Tampa by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
01 Feb
8:54 am
CMH
Columbus airport
2h 23m
TPA
11:17 am
Tampa airport
Spirit Airlines
08 Feb
11:42 am
TPA
Tampa airport
2h 18m
CMH
2:00 pm
Columbus airport
$75
Delta
Delta
06 Feb
7:19 am
CMH
Columbus airport
5h 59m
1 Stop
TPA
1:18 pm
Tampa airport
Delta
08 Feb
11:42 am
TPA
Tampa airport
2h 18m
CMH
2:00 pm
Columbus airport
$150
American Airlines
American Airlines
10 Apr
3:49 pm
CMH
Columbus airport
4h 32m
1 Stop
TPA
8:21 pm
Tampa airport
American Airlines
14 Apr
12:30 pm
TPA
Tampa airport
2h 19m
CMH
2:49 pm
Columbus airport
$169
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
01 Feb
8:54 am
CMH
Columbus airport
2h 23m
TPA
11:17 am
Tampa airport
Spirit Airlines
08 Feb
11:42 am
TPA
Tampa airport
2h 18m
CMH
2:00 pm
Columbus airport
$75
American Airlines
American Airlines
10 Apr
3:49 pm
CMH
Columbus airport
4h 32m
1 Stop
TPA
8:21 pm
Tampa airport
American Airlines
14 Apr
12:30 pm
TPA
Tampa airport
2h 19m
CMH
2:49 pm
Columbus airport
$169
Delta
Delta
06 Feb
7:19 am
CMH
Columbus airport
5h 59m
1 Stop
TPA
1:18 pm
Tampa airport
Delta
08 Feb
11:42 am
TPA
Tampa airport
2h 18m
CMH
2:00 pm
Columbus airport
$150

Alternative routes for Columbus to Tampa

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Columbus to Orlando
Fastest flight time
2h 13m
Cheapest price
$65
Columbus to Fort Myers
Fastest flight time
2h 35m
Cheapest price
$76
Dayton to Orlando
Fastest flight time
2h 02m
Cheapest price
$148
Dayton to Tampa
Fastest flight time
3h 56m
Cheapest price
$194
Dayton to Fort Myers
Fastest flight time
4h 05m
Cheapest price
$194
Fort Wayne to Orlando
Fastest flight time
3h 59m
Cheapest price
$257
Fort Wayne to Fort Myers
Fastest flight time
4h 20m
Cheapest price
$257
View more
*Flight prices to Tampa are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.