Cheap flights from St. Louis to Minneapolis

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 6/22
Tue 6/29

Flight information for St. Louis to Minneapolis
(STL to MSP)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from St. Louis to Minneapolis
Best Price Found$144The best flight deal from St. Louis to Minneapolis found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $144
Fastest flight time1h 30mThe fastest flight from St. Louis to Minneapolis takes 1h 30m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from St. Louis to Minneapolis. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Lambert-St Louis Airport - Minneapolis St Paul Airport.
Airports in Minneapolis1 airportThere is 1 airport near Minneapolis: Minneapolis St Paul (MSP)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from St. Louis to Minneapolis

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from St. Louis to Minneapolis?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Minneapolis from St. Louis is September. Most expensive is June

What is the cheapest day to depart St. Louis for Minneapolis?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Friday. The most expensive is typically Saturday

When is the cheapest time to fly from St. Louis to Minneapolis?

at noon

St. Louis to Minneapolis flights are approximately 55% more expensive in the morning than at noon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Minneapolis from St. Louis?

Sun Country Air

Air Choice One, American Airlines, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from St. Louis to Minneapolis

What is the cheapest St. Louis to Minneapolis flight route?

Lambert-St Louis - Minneapolis St Paul

Fly from Lambert-St Louis to Minneapolis St Paul for the best St. Louis - Minneapolis flight prices

How far in advance should you book St. Louis to Minneapolis flights?

19 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from St. Louis to Minneapolis is approximately 19 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from St. Louis to Minneapolis

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from St. Louis to Minneapolis by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Jun 25
STL3:00 amLambert-St Louis
11h 40m
1 stop
MSP2:40 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Jun 27
MSP3:35 amMinneapolis St Paul
1h 33m
STL5:08 amLambert-St Louis
Sun Country Air
Aug 19
STL6:00 amLambert-St Louis
1h 30m
MSP7:30 amMinneapolis St Paul
Aug 22
MSP3:35 amMinneapolis St Paul
1h 33m
STL5:08 amLambert-St Louis
Spirit Airlines
Jun 25
STL3:00 amLambert-St Louis
11h 40m
1 stop
MSP2:40 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Jun 28
MSP5:55 pmMinneapolis St Paul
13h 29m
1 stop
STL7:24 amLambert-St Louis
Delta
Aug 26
STL2:10 amLambert-St Louis
1h 34m
MSP3:44 amMinneapolis St Paul
Aug 29
MSP4:08 amMinneapolis St Paul
1h 26m
STL5:34 amLambert-St Louis
Multiple Airlines
Jun 24
STL3:00 amLambert-St Louis
28h 37m
1 stop
MSP7:37 amMinneapolis St Paul
Jun 28
MSP3:30 pmMinneapolis St Paul
13h 16m
1 stop
STL4:46 amLambert-St Louis
Sun Country Air
Jul 15
STL6:00 amLambert-St Louis
1h 30m
MSP7:30 amMinneapolis St Paul
Jul 18
MSP3:35 amMinneapolis St Paul
1h 33m
STL5:08 amLambert-St Louis

Find the cheapest one-way flights from St. Louis to Minneapolis

If you're looking for one-way flights from St. Louis to Minneapolis, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Frontier and Sun Country Air
Frontier
Jul 2
STL11:26 amLambert-St Louis
22h 38m
1 stop
MSP10:04 amMinneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Aug 19
STL6:00 amLambert-St Louis
1h 30m
MSP7:30 amMinneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
Aug 10
STL12:26 pmLambert-St Louis
7h 33m
1 stop
MSP7:59 pmMinneapolis St Paul

Best airlines flying from St. Louis to Minneapolis

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from St. Louis to Minneapolis with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Sun Country Air
PriceFrom $58
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.0
8.6

Boarding

7.6

Comfort

8.6

Crew

7.4

Entertainment

7.5

Food

Reviews

Pros: Quick boarding. Inexpensive ticket. Direct flight.

Cons: Crew walked thru cabin at least 5 times collecting garbage, but could not hand out sealed snack or sealed water. People sat should-to-shoulder - No buffer space, but asked to leave the plane with 6 foot intervals???? This airline picks and chooses their Covid precautions. Quick and inexpensive flight, if you don’t mind the rest.

1 / 3
American Airlines
PriceFrom $90
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Nothing

Cons: Not charging me 100 dollars For a luggage that was 56 pounds

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $93
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.3

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.9

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $94
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Pros: Everything! From ticketing agent to all the crew on our flight back were awesome. Thank you!

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Lambert-St Louis to Minneapolis St Paul offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Lambert-St Louis to Minneapolis St Paul are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Delta, Sun Country Air, and Air Choice One. You can search for the full list of airlines like Delta that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for St. Louis to Minneapolis

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Kansas City to Minneapolis Flights
Fastest flight time1h 24m
Cheapest price$180