Cheap flights from San Jose to Tucson from $109

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 10/30
Sat 11/6

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from San Jose to Tucson.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for San Jose to Tucson
(SJC to TUS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San Jose to Tucson
Best Price Found$217The best flight deal from San Jose to Tucson found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $217
Fastest flight time3h 45mThe fastest flight from San Jose to Tucson takes 3h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from San Jose to Tucson. Popular non-direct route for this connection is San Jose Airport - Tucson Airport.
Airports in Tucson1 airportThere is 1 airport near Tucson: Tucson (TUS)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from San Jose to Tucson

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Jose to Tucson?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Tucson from San Jose is August. Most expensive is March

What is the cheapest day to depart San Jose for Tucson?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Wednesday. The most expensive is typically Tuesday

When is the cheapest time to fly from San Jose to Tucson?

in the afternoon

San Jose to Tucson flights are approximately 15% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Tucson from San Jose?

Delta

Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from San Jose to Tucson

What is the cheapest San Jose to Tucson flight route?

San Jose - Tucson

Fly from San Jose to Tucson for the best San Jose - Tucson flight prices

How far in advance should you book San Jose to Tucson flights?

51 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from San Jose to Tucson is approximately 51 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from San Jose to Tucson

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from San Jose to Tucson by changing tabs
American Airlines
Dec 29
SJC1:10 amSan Jose
6h 24m
1 stop
TUS7:34 amTucson
Jan 8
TUS1:50 pmTucson
4h 20m
1 stop
SJC6:10 pmSan Jose
Delta
Nov 12
SJC10:09 amSan Jose
5h 17m
1 stop
TUS3:26 pmTucson
Nov 16
TUS12:56 pmTucson
5h 23m
1 stop
SJC6:19 pmSan Jose
Alaska Airlines
Dec 9
SJC4:10 amSan Jose
7h 07m
1 stop
TUS11:17 amTucson
Dec 14
TUS2:29 amTucson
9h 36m
2 stops
SJC12:05 pmSan Jose
Multiple Airlines
Dec 25
SJC6:15 amSan Jose
4h 59m
1 stop
TUS11:14 amTucson
Jan 8
TUS6:15 amTucson
8h 23m
2 stops
SJC2:38 pmSan Jose
American Airlines
Nov 6
SJC8:37 amSan Jose
3h 13m
1 stop
TUS11:50 amTucson
Nov 13
TUS3:10 amTucson
8h 21m
2 stops
SJC11:31 amSan Jose
American Airlines
Nov 6
SJC8:37 amSan Jose
8h 40m
2 stops
TUS5:17 pmTucson
Nov 10
TUS2:29 amTucson
12h 09m
2 stops
SJC2:38 pmSan Jose

Find the cheapest one-way flights from San Jose to Tucson

If you're looking for one-way flights from San Jose to Tucson, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Delta and Major Airline
American Airlines
Nov 8
SJC11:56 amSan Jose
4h 21m
1 stop
TUS4:17 pmTucson
Major Airline
Nov 23
SJC1:10 amSan Jose
4h 02m
1 stop
TUS5:12 amTucson
Delta
Oct 30
SJC6:07 amSan Jose
5h 57m
1 stop
TUS12:04 pmTucson

Search last-minute flights to Tucson from San Jose

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from San Jose to Tucson
American Airlines
Nov 3
SJC8:37 amSan Jose
5h 26m
1 stop
TUS2:03 pmTucson
Nov 10
TUS4:48 amTucson
6h 43m
1 stop
SJC11:31 amSan Jose
Delta
Oct 30
SJC8:05 amSan Jose
3h 59m
1 stop
TUS12:04 pmTucson
Oct 31
TUS3:10 amTucson
4h 10m
1 stop
SJC7:20 amSan Jose
American Airlines
Nov 3
SJC7:20 amSan Jose
8h 27m
2 stops
TUS3:47 pmTucson
Nov 10
TUS2:29 amTucson
4h 15m
1 stop
SJC6:44 amSan Jose
Multiple Airlines
Nov 2
SJC2:50 amSan Jose
4h 25m
1 stop
TUS7:15 amTucson
Nov 9
TUS2:29 amTucson
9h 02m
2 stops
SJC11:31 amSan Jose
American Airlines
Nov 4
SJC6:29 amSan Jose
3h 49m
1 stop
TUS10:18 amTucson
Nov 6
TUS10:53 amTucson
3h 43m
1 stop
SJC2:36 pmSan Jose
American Airlines
Oct 30
SJC2:30 amSan Jose
4h 06m
1 stop
TUS6:36 amTucson
Oct 31
TUS9:38 amTucson
8h 58m
1 stop
SJC6:36 pmSan Jose

Best airlines flying from San Jose to Tucson

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from San Jose to Tucson with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Delta
PriceFrom $80
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
Alaska Airlines
PriceFrom $88
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.6

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.7

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

We boarded at 11:00 pm, and landed at 5:20 am. Even though it was a fairly long flight, there was no food service. We did receive drinks however.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $92
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $250
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.9
7.3

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.7

Entertainment

6.2

Food

Reviews

Seats were very small. The plane felt very cramped. Lots of turbulence. Horrible flight

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from San Jose to Tucson offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from San Jose to Tucson, such as Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta may have put in place flexible cancellation policies. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is San Jose to Tucson by plane?

    The straight-line distance from San Jose to Tucson is 712.2 mi. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 3h 13m.


Can I fly to Tucson from San Jose right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Tucson within the United States

Most visitors from San Jose need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Tucson.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Jose must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Tucson.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Jose are not required to quarantine after entering Tucson.

Can I fly back to San Jose from Tucson?

Returning to San Jose from Tucson

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Tucson must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to San Jose.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Tucson are not required to quarantine after entering San Jose.

If you are planning to travel to Tucson at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for San Jose to Tucson

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to Tucson Flights
Fastest flight time1h 26m
Cheapest price$155
Oakland, California to Tucson Flights
Fastest flight time3h 52m
Cheapest price$192
San Francisco to Tucson Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$197

Similar San Jose to Tucson flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your San Jose to Tucson route