Insights
FAQs
Latest deals
Flights to Phoenix

Cheap flights to Phoenix from $38

This is the cheapest round-trip flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight to Phoenix departing on 5/1. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
lun. 4/22
lun. 4/29

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Phoenix flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Phoenix found recently by users on momondo
Frontier
May 1
LAX4:55 pmLos Angeles
1h 24m
PHX6:19 pmPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
May 7
PHX7:10 amPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
1h 30m
LAX8:40 amLos Angeles
Frontier
May 4
LAX5:00 pmLos Angeles
1h 24m
PHX6:24 pmPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
May 8
PHX7:10 amPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
1h 30m
LAX8:40 amLos Angeles
Frontier
Apr 27
LAX5:00 pmLos Angeles
1h 24m
PHX6:24 pmPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
May 1
PHX7:10 amPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
1h 30m
LAX8:40 amLos Angeles
Frontier
May 11
LAX5:00 pmLos Angeles
1h 24m
PHX6:24 pmPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
May 18
PHX7:05 amPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
1h 28m
LAX8:33 amLos Angeles
Frontier
May 8
LAX4:55 pmLos Angeles
1h 24m
PHX6:19 pmPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
May 20
PHX6:45 amPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
1h 30m
LAX8:15 amLos Angeles
Frontier
Apr 30
SFO11:43 amSan Francisco
2h 13m
PHX1:56 pmPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
May 1
PHX11:38 amPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
2h 12m
SFO1:50 pmSan Francisco

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Phoenix

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Phoenix, view some of our deals below provided by Frontier and Spirit Airlines
Frontier
Apr 30
SFO11:43 amSan Francisco
2h 13m
PHX1:56 pmPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Spirit Airlines
May 6
LAX6:15 amLos Angeles
4h 20m
1 stop
PHX10:35 amPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Spirit Airlines
May 21
LAX10:43 pmLos Angeles
11h 49m
1 stop
PHX10:32 amPhoenix Sky Harbor Intl

Phoenix flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Phoenix flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Phoenix?

If you are unable to visit Phoenix during the month of September, then departing from United States during the month January is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $312.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Phoenix?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Phoenix from San Bernardino, California for $48. This is 80% cheaper than most flight deals to Phoenix. To find the cheapest price to Phoenix from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.
See prices from:

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Phoenix?

On average, the least expensive day to fly to Phoenix from United States is on a Tuesday. momondo users have found tickets for Tuesday departures for as low as $337. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. On the other hand, Thursday is the most expensive day to depart from United States because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travelers. As a result, prices tend to be around $398.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Phoenix?

The cheapest time of day to fly to Phoenix is in the evening when flights can be purchased for as low as $338. At noon is when there is more demand to fly to Phoenix, so prices are often more expensive at around $406 per ticket.

How long does it take to fly to Phoenix?

On average, it takes 1h 23m to fly from United States to Phoenix if you fly out of Los Angeles (the most popular airport in United States) and into Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl (the most popular airport in Phoenix). If you’re flying out of San Francisco and into Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl, then the flight time is around 2h.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Phoenix?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Phoenix from United States when booking 30 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Phoenix for around $405 when searching 30 days out. In the past 72 hours, momondo users found flights from United States to Phoenix for as low as $338.

Cheapest flights to Phoenix airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Phoenix airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Phoenix

Santa Ana (SNA) to Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl Airport (PHX)

Typically, flights to Phoenix from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty to Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl, which has an average price of $134

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO PHOENIX FROM LOS ANGELESJanuary17% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Phoenix costs on average just $177 in January
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO PHOENIX FROM LOS ANGELESMarch21% more expensiveIt costs about $259 for flights to Phoenix from Los Angeles in March
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO PHOENIX FROM LOS ANGELESMarch471% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Phoenix from Los Angeles in March than any other month

Cheap Phoenix flight deals and tips

Summary info about Phoenix flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$29

Best Round-Trip Price

$38

Fastest flight time

1h 24m

Operated By

2 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Phoenix from United States in the last 72 hours is $29 (San Francisco to Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl).
The best round-trip flight price to Phoenix from United States in the last 72 hours is $38 (Los Angeles to Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl).
The fastest flight to Phoenix from United States takes 1h 24m (Los Angeles to Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl).
There are 2 airlines operating flights to Phoenix, including Frontier and Spirit Airlines.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Phoenix

How long does it take to fly to Phoenix?

Fly to Phoenix, Arizona from Boston or Philadelphia directly in about four hours and just over eight hours with one layover. Layovers are common at Charlotte Douglas (CLT) or Washington Reagan International (DCA). From the west coast, you can fly to Phoenix from Seattle in two to three hours and directly from Anchorage in about six hours and 15 hours or more with two layover stops.

Where can you fly directly into Phoenix from?

You can find many nonstop Phoenix flight deals through momondo. For example, nonstop flights are possible from Los Angeles (LAX), New York City (JFK), Chicago (ORD), Atlanta (ATL), and Houston (IAH). From Los Angeles, a nonstop flight will last about an hour and a half and is offered through American and Delta. From JFK in New York City, you'll land in Phoenix in four to six hours. This nonstop flight route is possible through both American and Delta. From Chicago to Phoenix and Atlanta to Phoenix, you can find nonstop flights with Delta and United that last just a few hours.

Is there an alternative airport near Phoenix?

Those flying to Phoenix could potentially find better pricing at Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport (25 mi from Phoenix city center) or Prescott Airport (85 mi from Phoenix city center) depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Phoenix?

You can find deals at Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport for $201 on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

Are there flights to Downtown?

Yes, if you fly to Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl in Phoenix which is the closest available airport to Downtown (2.8 mi away).

What’s the closest airport to Phoenix Convention Center?

The airport which is nearest to Phoenix Convention Center is Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl. It is 4.2 mi away and is in Phoenix.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Phoenix?

Prices for flights to Phoenix are updated daily.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Phoenix?

How old do you have to be to fly to Phoenix?

The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their own age limitations. Flight duration, scheduling, and layovers are among the considerations that may influence age limits. We recommend that you double-check with the airline you are booking with for travel to Phoenix.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Phoenix?

The required travel and health documents for your Phoenix trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's license and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at Phoenix. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Phoenix?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs; momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight for you.

Can I find flights to Phoenix with flexible booking policies on momondo?

All flight searches to Phoenix on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights to Phoenix?

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Phoenix.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Phoenix right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Price alerts on flights to Phoenix are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


An easier way to manage your Phoenix trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
lun. 4/22
lun. 4/29
Email me momondo's favorite deals

Find better results for your stay in Phoenix