Cheap flights from Raleigh to Pittsburgh

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 6/27
Sun 7/4

Flight information for Raleigh to Pittsburgh
(RDU to PIT)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Raleigh to Pittsburgh
Best Price Found$125The best flight deal from Raleigh to Pittsburgh found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $125
Fastest flight time1h 21mThe fastest flight from Raleigh to Pittsburgh takes 1h 21m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Raleigh to Pittsburgh. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Raleigh Raleigh-Durham Airport - Pittsburgh Airport.
Airports in Pittsburgh1 airportThere is 1 airport near Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh (PIT)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Raleigh to Pittsburgh

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Raleigh to Pittsburgh?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Pittsburgh from Raleigh is August. Most expensive is December

What is the cheapest day to depart Raleigh for Pittsburgh?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Saturday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Raleigh to Pittsburgh?

in the morning

Raleigh to Pittsburgh flights are approximately 29% more expensive at noon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Pittsburgh from Raleigh?

JetBlue

American Airlines, Delta, and JetBlue are the most popular carriers operating from Raleigh to Pittsburgh

What is the cheapest Raleigh to Pittsburgh flight route?

Raleigh Raleigh-Durham - Pittsburgh

Fly from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Pittsburgh for the best Raleigh - Pittsburgh flight prices

How far in advance should you book Raleigh to Pittsburgh flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Raleigh to Pittsburgh is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Raleigh to Pittsburgh

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Raleigh to Pittsburgh by changing tabs
American Airlines
Jul 20
RDU6:00 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
1h 22m
PIT7:22 amPittsburgh
Jul 27
PIT4:00 amPittsburgh
1h 20m
RDU5:20 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
Sep 10
RDU6:20 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
1h 22m
PIT7:42 amPittsburgh
Sep 12
PIT1:00 pmPittsburgh
1h 21m
RDU2:21 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
Sep 8
RDU6:20 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
1h 22m
PIT7:42 amPittsburgh
Sep 13
PIT4:30 amPittsburgh
1h 24m
RDU5:54 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
Jul 15
RDU2:28 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
1h 25m
PIT3:53 pmPittsburgh
Jul 20
PIT2:47 amPittsburgh
3h 02m
1 stop
RDU5:49 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
Jul 20
RDU6:00 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
1h 22m
PIT7:22 amPittsburgh
Jul 27
PIT8:05 amPittsburgh
3h 19m
1 stop
RDU11:24 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
Jul 21
RDU1:00 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
4h 16m
1 stop
PIT5:16 amPittsburgh
Jul 28
PIT2:47 amPittsburgh
3h 02m
1 stop
RDU5:49 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Raleigh to Pittsburgh

If you're looking for one-way flights from Raleigh to Pittsburgh, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Spirit Airlines and United Airlines
American Airlines
Jul 27
RDU6:00 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
1h 22m
PIT7:22 amPittsburgh
United Airlines
Jul 23
RDU4:00 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
3h 04m
1 stop
PIT7:04 pmPittsburgh
Spirit Airlines
Jul 8
RDU4:52 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
5h 00m
1 stop
PIT9:52 amPittsburgh

Best airlines flying from Raleigh to Pittsburgh

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Raleigh to Pittsburgh with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
JetBlue
PriceFrom $99
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.9
8.2

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

8.4

Crew

7.8

Entertainment

7.5

Food

Reviews

Pros: Wayne at the DCA Airport was gracious and amazing.

Cons: The planes still aren’t clean. Pretty sure something was growing on the seat in front of me.

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $102
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Cons: Sarasota ticketing agent was not very nice at all 😟 Houston Gate agent was not nice either. We were treated like we were stupid for asking questions. I hope it’s not racism issues. I wished I had taken their names.

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $118
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.3

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.9

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $132
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Delayed flight no reasons seems like American Airlines don’t know what to do in these situations

Cons: I believe this airlines should have figured the answer to this question by now.

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Pittsburgh offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Pittsburgh are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines like American Airlines that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for Raleigh to Pittsburgh

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Raleigh to Philadelphia Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$104
Charlotte to Philadelphia Flights
Fastest flight time1h 37m
Cheapest price$113
Raleigh to Harrisburg Flights
Fastest flight time3h 29m
Cheapest price$202
Charlotte to Pittsburgh Flights
Fastest flight time1h 22m
Cheapest price$205
Charlotte to Harrisburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 36m
Cheapest price$228
Raleigh to Erie Flights
Fastest flight time7h 16m
Cheapest price$239