Cheap flights from Raleigh to Atlanta

Round-trip
Economy
Raleigh (RDU)
Atlanta (ATL)
Mon 7/12
Mon 7/19
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Raleigh to Atlanta
(RDU to ATL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Raleigh to Atlanta
Best Price Found$112The best flight deal from Raleigh to Atlanta found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $112
Fastest flight time1h 31mThe fastest flight from Raleigh to Atlanta takes 1h 31m
Direct flightsSuDirect flights go from Raleigh to Atlanta on Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Aeromexico, Alitalia and Air France.
Airports in Atlanta2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Atlanta: Atlanta De Kalb/Peachtree (PDK), Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson (ATL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Raleigh to Atlanta

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Raleigh to Atlanta?

December
The cheapest time of year to fly to Atlanta from Raleigh is December. Most expensive is October

What is the cheapest day to depart Raleigh for Atlanta?

Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Raleigh to Atlanta?

at noon
Raleigh to Atlanta flights are approximately 61% more expensive in the afternoon than at noon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Atlanta from Raleigh?

Frontier
Frontier, JetBlue, and Spirit Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Raleigh to Atlanta

What is the cheapest Raleigh to Atlanta flight route?

Raleigh Raleigh-Durham - Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Fly from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson for the best Raleigh - Atlanta flight prices
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson

How far in advance should you book Raleigh to Atlanta flights?

29 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Raleigh to Atlanta is approximately 29 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from Raleigh to Atlanta

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Raleigh to Atlanta by changing tabs
Frontier
Jun 23
RDU1:38 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
1h 32m
ATL3:10 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Jul 14
ATL11:20 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 28m
RDU12:48 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Jun 30
RDU1:38 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
1h 32m
ATL3:10 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Jul 28
ATL11:20 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 28m
RDU12:48 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Jun 23
RDU1:38 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
1h 32m
ATL3:10 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Jun 30
ATL11:21 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 32m
RDU12:53 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Raleigh to Atlanta

If you're looking for one-way flights from Raleigh to Atlanta, view some of our deals below provided by Spirit Airlines
Delta
Jul 3
RDU10:09 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
1h 31m
ATL11:40 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Frontier
Jun 18
RDU1:38 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
1h 32m
ATL3:10 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Frontier
Jun 30
RDU1:38 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
1h 32m
ATL3:10 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson

Best airlines flying from Raleigh to Atlanta

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Raleigh to Atlanta with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Frontier
PriceFrom $28
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.5
8.1

Boarding

7.0

Comfort

8.2

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

7.1

Food

Reviews

Pros: Seat was spacious. Crew very accommodating.

Cons: Lines for bag check very long.

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $67
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Cons: Sarasota ticketing agent was not very nice at all 😟 Houston Gate agent was not nice either. We were treated like we were stupid for asking questions. I hope it’s not racism issues. I wished I had taken their names.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $86
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Nothing

Cons: Not charging me 100 dollars For a luggage that was 56 pounds

1 / 10
JetBlue
PriceFrom $92
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.0
8.3

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

8.5

Crew

7.9

Entertainment

7.6

Food

Reviews

Cons: My mom was supposed to take a JetBlue flight on 06/10/21 at 11:00pm. They called us, saying that the fight was delayed 4 hours. Meaning that she wasn’t going to make it to her next flight to Boston. We ended up changing the whole trip for the next day on Friday. When my mom got the la aurora airport no one told her that the flight was delayed again. But I could see it in my app. The flight ended up being late again and my mom missed her flight to Boston; and they wanted her to wait for more than 10 hours at the airport. And this is just now, my self and my mom had horrible experience with JetBlue before too. It is always one thing after the other, very sad!!

1 / 10
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $116
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

6.8

Comfort

7.7

Crew

6.3

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Pros: Well, it was not very comfortable and we were delayed for an hour. And a crew member was sick.

Cons: Mostly everything.

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $127
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.3

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.9

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10

Are airlines flying from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

Some of our partner airlines flying from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Delta, Frontier, and American Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines like Delta that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for Raleigh to Atlanta

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Charlotte to Atlanta Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 05m
Cheapest price
$132
Raleigh to Savannah Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 19m
Cheapest price
$157
Greenville, North Carolina to Atlanta Flights
Fastest flight time
9h 31m
Cheapest price
$212
Fayetteville, North Carolina to Atlanta Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 23m
Cheapest price
$239
Charlotte to Savannah Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 06m
Cheapest price
$260
View more

Flights from Raleigh to:

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First