Cheap flights from New Orleans to Portland from $149

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from New Orleans to Portland

Cheap round-trip flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
9:00 am - 9:21 amMSY  New Orleans Louis Armstrong-PWM Portland
23h 21m1 stop Fort Myers SW Florida Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
5:09 pm - 3:47 pmPWM  Portland-MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong
23h 38m2 stops Raleigh-Durham Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$310Multiple Airlines
Wed, Nov 11 - Tue, Nov 17
Breeze Airways Logo
9:00 am - 9:21 amMSY  New Orleans Louis Armstrong-PWM Portland
23h 21m1 stop Fort Myers SW Florida Intl
Breeze Airways Logo
5:09 pm - 7:23 pmPWM  Portland-MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong
27h 14m1 stop Raleigh-Durham
$331Breeze Airways
Wed, Nov 11 - Tue, Nov 17
American Airlines Logo
2:52 pm - 10:48 pmMSY  New Orleans Louis Armstrong-PWM Portland
6h 56m1 stop Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines Logo
10:55 am - 4:15 pmPWM  Portland-MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong
6h 20m1 stop Philadelphia
$369American Airlines
Fri, Dec 4 - Mon, Dec 7
United Airlines Logo
2:25 pm - 9:52 pmMSY  New Orleans Louis Armstrong-PWM Portland
6h 27m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines Logo
3:41 pm - 11:59 pmPWM  Portland-MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong
9h 18m1 stop Newark
$369United Airlines
Fri, Nov 6 - Fri, Nov 13
Delta Logo
5:13 pm - 11:31 pmMSY  New Orleans Louis Armstrong-PWM Portland
5h 18m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
2:05 pm - 6:25 pmPWM  Portland-MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong
5h 20m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$369Delta
Fri, Nov 13 - Mon, Nov 16
Delta Logo
5:13 pm - 11:31 pmMSY  New Orleans Louis Armstrong-PWM Portland
5h 18m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
4:50 pm - 11:59 pmPWM  Portland-MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong
8h 09m2 stops Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$374Delta
Fri, Nov 13 - Mon, Nov 16
American Airlines Logo
2:08 pm - 10:29 pmMSY  New Orleans Louis Armstrong-PWM Portland
7h 21m1 stop Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
American Airlines Logo
6:17 am - 1:28 pmPWM  Portland-MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong
8h 11m1 stop Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
$410American Airlines
Wed, Nov 11 - Sun, Nov 15
United Airlines Logo
8:00 am - 2:27 pmMSY  New Orleans Louis Armstrong-PWM Portland
5h 27m1 stop Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines Logo
5:08 pm - 11:52 pmPWM  Portland-MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong
7h 44m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
$479United Airlines
Tue, Nov 10 - Mon, Nov 16
Southwest Logo
1:50 pm - 11:55 pmMSY  New Orleans Louis Armstrong-PWM Portland
9h 05m2 stops Austin Bergstrom Baltimore/Washington
Southwest Logo
5:10 pm - 11:35 pmPWM  Portland-MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong
7h 25m2 stops Baltimore/Washington Lambert-St Louis
$496Southwest
Fri, Nov 6 - Fri, Nov 13
Southwest Logo
3:55 pm - 12:10 amMSY  New Orleans Louis Armstrong-PWM Portland
7h 15m2 stops Nashville Intl Baltimore/Washington
Southwest Logo
5:15 am - 2:00 pmPWM  Portland-MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong
9h 45m2 stops Baltimore/Washington Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$517Southwest
Sat, Nov 21 - Thu, Nov 26

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names and deals

Big names and deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Breeze Airways flights from New Orleans to Portland, Maine

Our best Breeze Airways deals on New Orleans to Portland, Maine flight tickets
Breeze Airways
Oct 31
MSY9:10 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
6h 14m
1 stop
PWM4:24 pmPortland
Nov 2
PWM5:35 pmPortland
26h 33m
1 stop
MSY7:08 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
$331
Breeze Airways
Oct 27
MSY8:35 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
6h 49m
1 stop
PWM4:24 pmPortland
Oct 31
PWM5:09 pmPortland
30h 48m
2 stops
MSY10:57 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
$393
Breeze Airways
Nov 1
MSY7:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
29h 57m
2 stops
PWM1:57 pmPortland
Nov 7
PWM5:09 pmPortland
20h 19m
1 stop
MSY12:28 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
$454

Delta flights from New Orleans to Portland, Maine

Our best Delta deals on New Orleans to Portland, Maine flight tickets
Delta
Nov 13
MSY5:13 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
5h 18m
1 stop
PWM11:31 pmPortland
Nov 16
PWM2:05 pmPortland
5h 20m
1 stop
MSY6:25 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
$369
Delta
Nov 13
MSY5:13 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
5h 18m
1 stop
PWM11:31 pmPortland
Nov 16
PWM4:50 pmPortland
8h 09m
2 stops
MSY11:59 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
$374
Delta
Nov 11
MSY5:30 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
9h 40m
2 stops
PWM4:10 pmPortland
Nov 17
PWM5:18 pmPortland
7h 41m
2 stops
MSY11:59 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
$380

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from New Orleans to Portland, Maine that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

New OrleansPortland

MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong - PWM Portland

MSYPWM

New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Wed 11/11

9:00 am-9:21 am

1 stop23h 21m

Portland

Tue 11/17

5:09 pm-3:47 pm

2 stops23h 38m

$310

New OrleansPortland

MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong - PWM Portland

MSYPWM

New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Wed 11/11

9:00 am-9:21 am

1 stop23h 21m

Portland

Tue 11/17

5:09 pm-7:23 pm

1 stop27h 14m

$331

New OrleansPortland

MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong - PWM Portland

MSYPWM

New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Fri 12/4

2:52 pm-10:48 pm

1 stop6h 56m

Portland

Mon 12/7

10:55 am-4:15 pm

1 stop6h 20m

$369

New OrleansPortland

MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong - PWM Portland

MSYPWM

New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Fri 11/6

2:25 pm-9:52 pm

1 stop6h 27m

Portland

Fri 11/13

3:41 pm-11:59 pm

1 stop9h 18m

$369
Quickest round-trip

New OrleansPortland

MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong - PWM Portland

MSYPWM

New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Fri 11/13

5:13 pm-11:31 pm

1 stop5h 18m

Portland

Mon 11/16

2:05 pm-6:25 pm

1 stop5h 20m

$369

New OrleansPortland

MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong - PWM Portland

MSYPWM

New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Fri 11/13

5:13 pm-11:31 pm

1 stop5h 18m

Portland

Mon 11/16

4:50 pm-11:59 pm

2 stops8h 09m

$374

New OrleansPortland

MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong - PWM Portland

MSYPWM

New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Wed 11/11

2:08 pm-10:29 pm

1 stop7h 21m

Portland

Sun 11/15

6:17 am-1:28 pm

1 stop8h 11m

$410

New OrleansPortland

MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong - PWM Portland

MSYPWM

New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Tue 11/10

8:00 am-2:27 pm

1 stop5h 27m

Portland

Mon 11/16

5:08 pm-11:52 pm

1 stop7h 44m

$479

New OrleansPortland

MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong - PWM Portland

MSYPWM

New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Fri 11/6

1:50 pm-11:55 pm

2 stops9h 05m

Portland

Fri 11/13

5:10 pm-11:35 pm

2 stops7h 25m

$496

New OrleansPortland

MSY New Orleans Louis Armstrong - PWM Portland

MSYPWM

New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Sat 11/21

3:55 pm-12:10 am

2 stops7h 15m

Portland

Thu 11/26

5:15 am-2:00 pm

2 stops9h 45m

$517

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Portland from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from New Orleans to Portland, Maine

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the typical price of a round-trip flight between New Orleans and Portland, Maine?

Prices are currently low for flights on this route.

Typical prices usually range from $384 to $579.
The lowest price recently found on this route was $310.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Portland, Maine?

The cheapest month to fly to Portland, Maine from New Orleans is in January. Flight prices, which tend to average around $0, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you aren’t able to travel to Portland, Maine during the month of January, then flying in December is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $381.

How have New Orleans to Portland, Maine flight prices changed over time?

As of October 2026, prices for New Orleans to Portland, Maine flights are approximately 11% more expensive when compared to flights at the same time last year.

When to book flights from New Orleans to Portland, Maine

Are you open to changing your travel dates? Check out the ideal times to fly from New Orleans to Portland, Maine according to our flight data. Find out which month and days have the cheapest flights.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheap New Orleans to Portland, Maine (MSY to PWM) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from New Orleans to Portland, Maine

Best Price Found

$149

Fastest flight time

5h 18m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Portland, Maine from New Orleans in the past 72 hours is $149. The best round-trip flight deal from New Orleans to Portland, Maine found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $310.
The fastest flight from New Orleans to Portland, Maine takes 5h 18m
There are no direct flights from New Orleans to Portland, Maine. There are no popular flight routes from New Orleans to Portland, Maine.

Frequently asked questions about flying from New Orleans to Portland, Maine

  • How far is New Orleans Louis Armstrong to Portland by plane?

    The distance between New Orleans Louis Armstrong and Portland is about 1440.8 mi. Flights usually cover this in 5h 18m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from New Orleans Louis Armstrong Airport to Portland Airport?

    Prices for flights from New Orleans Louis Armstrong Airport to Portland Airport refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from New Orleans Louis Armstrong Airport to Portland Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from New Orleans Louis Armstrong Airport to Portland Airport?

    The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel from New Orleans Louis Armstrong Airport to Portland Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Portland Airport?

    The travel and health documents required for your trip to Portland Airport can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s license, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at Portland Airport. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.

  • What is the most popular airline from New Orleans to Portland, Maine?

Best airlines flying from New Orleans to Portland, Maine

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from New Orleans to Portland, Maine with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
DeltaPriceFrom $181Free CancellationRating
7.8
8,653 reviews
Search Delta flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $331Free CancellationRating
7.4
10,365 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
SouthwestPriceFrom $340Free CancellationRating
7.9
4,215 reviews
Search Southwest flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $361Free CancellationRating
7.0
12,169 reviews
Search American Airlines flights

Traveling to a place near Portland?

Book flights to Portland if you plan to visit one of these locations
North Conway
Jackson
Boothbay Harbor
Brunswick
Lewiston
Freeport
Conway
Auburn
Gorham
Bartlett
Bath
Windham
Oxford
Intervale
Georgetown
Falmouth
Tamworth

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from New Orleans to Portland?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from New Orleans to Portland. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Can I find flights from New Orleans to Portland with flexible booking policies on momondo?

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Portland from New Orleans which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

How can momondo help me find flights from New Orleans to Portland?

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Portland from New Orleans. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

I’m not ready to book a flight from New Orleans to Portland right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Price alerts on flights to Portland from New Orleans are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.

An easier way to manage your Portland, Maine trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sat 11/14
Sat 11/21

Find better results for your trip to the United States