Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 9/27
Mon 10/4

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans
(FLL to MSY)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans
Best Price Found$37The best flight deal from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $37
Fastest flight time2h 02mThe fastest flight from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans takes 2h 02m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Fort Lauderdale Airport - New Orleans Louis Armstrong Airport.
Airports in New Orleans1 airportThere is 1 airport near New Orleans: New Orleans Louis Armstrong (MSY)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to New Orleans from Fort Lauderdale is August. Most expensive is November

What is the cheapest day to depart Fort Lauderdale for New Orleans?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Friday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans?

in the evening

Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans flights are approximately 33% more expensive at noon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to New Orleans from Fort Lauderdale?

Spirit Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and JetBlue are the most popular carriers operating from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans

What is the cheapest Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans flight route?

Fort Lauderdale - New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Fly from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans Louis Armstrong for the best Fort Lauderdale - New Orleans flight prices

How far in advance should you book Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans flights?

17 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans is approximately 17 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Dec 4
FLL2:10 amFort Lauderdale
2h 05m
MSY4:15 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Dec 11
MSY12:30 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
1h 52m
FLL2:22 amFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Dec 4
FLL3:40 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 07m
MSY5:47 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Dec 8
MSY3:10 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
1h 51m
FLL5:01 pmFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Dec 4
FLL11:55 amFort Lauderdale
6h 35m
1 stop
MSY6:30 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Dec 11
MSY12:30 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
1h 52m
FLL2:22 amFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Oct 16
FLL6:21 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 02m
MSY8:23 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Oct 20
MSY10:30 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
1h 56m
FLL12:26 pmFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Dec 4
FLL11:55 amFort Lauderdale
6h 35m
1 stop
MSY6:30 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Dec 11
MSY6:01 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
4h 11m
1 stop
FLL10:12 amFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Nov 30
FLL2:10 amFort Lauderdale
2h 05m
MSY4:15 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Dec 4
MSY3:10 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
1h 51m
FLL5:01 pmFort Lauderdale

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans

If you're looking for one-way flights from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans, view some of our deals below provided by Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Nov 18
FLL3:40 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 04m
MSY5:44 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Spirit Airlines
Oct 6
FLL2:12 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 06m
MSY4:18 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Spirit Airlines
Nov 25
FLL3:40 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 04m
MSY5:44 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong

Search last-minute flights to New Orleans from Fort Lauderdale

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans
Spirit Airlines
Oct 2
FLL9:35 amFort Lauderdale
2h 04m
MSY11:39 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Oct 4
MSY3:36 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
1h 54m
FLL5:30 pmFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Sep 27
FLL4:37 amFort Lauderdale
4h 43m
1 stop
MSY9:20 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Sep 30
MSY3:36 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
1h 54m
FLL5:30 pmFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Oct 2
FLL9:35 amFort Lauderdale
2h 04m
MSY11:39 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Oct 4
MSY3:36 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
1h 54m
FLL5:30 pmFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Oct 1
FLL2:15 amFort Lauderdale
5h 18m
1 stop
MSY7:33 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Oct 4
MSY3:36 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
1h 54m
FLL5:30 pmFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Sep 29
FLL4:47 amFort Lauderdale
2h 02m
MSY6:49 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Sep 29
MSY3:36 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
1h 54m
FLL5:30 pmFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Oct 1
FLL2:15 amFort Lauderdale
5h 18m
1 stop
MSY7:33 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Oct 4
MSY6:07 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
24h 42m
1 stop
FLL6:49 amFort Lauderdale

Best airlines flying from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom $67
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $71
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.1
6.3

Boarding

5.8

Comfort

6.8

Crew

4.8

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

Absolutely everything about this flight experience was awful. My flight was initially cancelled due to Hurricane Ida, but at no point did I feel the customer service was aimed at helping me find a way home to New Orleans. My flight was then changed again last minute without any warning or timely communication, removing me from the flight altogether and rescheduling me, (again, without my consent or knowledge) for a flight to Baltimore for the next day. Still trying to figure out why they thought that was a good choice, taking me even further away from my originally planned destination and now devastated home. The gate agents were overwhelmed with the number of disgruntled and confused passengers (I was not the only one who was switched to a different flight without consultation) and were frankly unprepared for the number of passengers who now needed assistance, further delaying the boarding process & flights for everyone onboard. I learned my lesson trying to save a few extra bucks. I will never fly Spirit again.

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $84
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Not because the flight is going to Africa we can’t get better service on board

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $92
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.3
8.3

Boarding

8.5

Comfort

8.4

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
JetBlue
PriceFrom $127
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.0
7.3

Boarding

7.6

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.2

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Outdated media

1 / 10
Southwest
PriceFrom $172
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.3

Boarding

8.2

Comfort

8.6

Crew

7.3

Entertainment

7.6

Food

Reviews

12 hours later still haven’t left the airport

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans Louis Armstrong offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans Louis Armstrong are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Spirit Airlines, JetBlue, and American Airlines.

  • How far is Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans Louis Armstrong by plane?

    New Orleans Louis Armstrong is 660.1 mi away from Fort Lauderdale. Flights usually cover this in 2h 02m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Can I fly to New Orleans Louis Armstrong from Fort Lauderdale right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to New Orleans Louis Armstrong within the United States

Most visitors from Fort Lauderdale need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter New Orleans Louis Armstrong.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Fort Lauderdale must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to New Orleans Louis Armstrong.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Fort Lauderdale are not required to quarantine after entering New Orleans Louis Armstrong.

Can I fly back to Fort Lauderdale from New Orleans Louis Armstrong?

Returning to Fort Lauderdale from New Orleans Louis Armstrong

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from New Orleans Louis Armstrong must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Fort Lauderdale.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from New Orleans Louis Armstrong are not required to quarantine after entering Fort Lauderdale.

If you are planning to travel to New Orleans at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Orlando to New Orleans Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$36
Tampa to New Orleans Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price$37
Miami to New Orleans Flights
Fastest flight time1h 43m
Cheapest price$85
West Palm Beach to New Orleans Flights
Fastest flight time3h 48m
Cheapest price$109
Fort Myers to New Orleans Flights
Fastest flight time4h 06m
Cheapest price$120
Jacksonville to New Orleans Flights
Fastest flight time2h 30m
Cheapest price$164
Orlando to Shreveport Flights
Fastest flight time4h 11m
Cheapest price$199
Tallahassee to New Orleans Flights
Fastest flight time6h 10m
Cheapest price$246

Similar Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Fort Lauderdale to New Orleans route