Cheap flights from Washington to Rochester, New York

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 6/22
Tue 6/29

Flight information for Washington to Rochester, New York
(WAS to ROC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington to Rochester, New York
Best Price Found$183The best flight deal from Washington to Rochester, New York found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $183
Fastest flight time1h 10mThe fastest flight from Washington to Rochester, New York takes 1h 10m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Washington to Rochester, New York. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Baltimore/Washington Airport - Rochester Greater Rochester Intl Airport, Washington Reagan-National Airport - Rochester Greater Rochester Intl Airport and Washington Dulles Intl Airport - Rochester Greater Rochester Intl Airport.
Airports in Rochester, New York1 airportThere is 1 airport near Rochester, New York: Rochester Greater Rochester Intl (ROC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Washington to Rochester, New York

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington to Rochester, New York?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Rochester, New York from Washington is August. Most expensive is October

What is the cheapest day to depart Washington for Rochester, New York?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Sunday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Washington to Rochester, New York?

at noon

Washington to Rochester, New York flights are approximately 22% more expensive in the afternoon than at noon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Rochester, New York from Washington?

Delta

American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Washington to Rochester, New York

What is the cheapest Washington to Rochester, New York flight route?

Washington Reagan-National - Rochester Greater Rochester Intl

Fly from Washington Reagan-National to Rochester Greater Rochester Intl for the best Washington - Rochester, New York flight prices

How far in advance should you book Washington to Rochester, New York flights?

42 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington to Rochester, New York is approximately 42 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Washington to Rochester, New York

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington to Rochester, New York by changing tabs
United Airlines
Oct 16
IAD8:49 amWashington Dulles Intl
1h 18m
ROC10:07 amRochester Greater Rochester Intl
Oct 18
ROC3:30 pmRochester Greater Rochester Intl
1h 05m
IAD4:35 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Delta
Oct 26
BWI12:33 pmBaltimore/Washington
7h 26m
1 stop
ROC7:59 pmRochester Greater Rochester Intl
Oct 27
ROC2:00 amRochester Greater Rochester Intl
5h 23m
1 stop
BWI7:23 amBaltimore/Washington
American Airlines
Oct 10
DCA6:10 pmWashington Reagan-National
1h 15m
ROC7:25 pmRochester Greater Rochester Intl
Oct 30
ROC1:22 pmRochester Greater Rochester Intl
1h 17m
DCA2:39 pmWashington Reagan-National
Major Airline
Jul 31
DCA4:59 pmWashington Reagan-National
1h 16m
ROC6:15 pmRochester Greater Rochester Intl
Aug 3
ROC4:00 amRochester Greater Rochester Intl
6h 41m
1 stop
DCA10:41 amWashington Reagan-National
United Airlines
Sep 28
DCA10:25 amWashington Reagan-National
6h 27m
1 stop
ROC4:52 pmRochester Greater Rochester Intl
Sep 29
ROC7:59 amRochester Greater Rochester Intl
4h 28m
1 stop
DCA12:27 pmWashington Reagan-National
American Airlines
Sep 28
DCA7:58 amWashington Reagan-National
3h 14m
1 stop
ROC11:12 amRochester Greater Rochester Intl
Sep 29
ROC3:30 amRochester Greater Rochester Intl
7h 53m
2 stops
DCA11:23 amWashington Reagan-National

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Washington to Rochester, New York

If you're looking for one-way flights from Washington to Rochester, New York, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Delta and United Airlines
United Airlines
Oct 11
IAD8:49 amWashington Dulles Intl
1h 18m
ROC10:07 amRochester Greater Rochester Intl
American Airlines
Aug 2
DCA11:15 amWashington Reagan-National
1h 13m
ROC12:28 pmRochester Greater Rochester Intl
Delta
Jul 13
DCA2:10 pmWashington Reagan-National
4h 54m
1 stop
ROC7:04 pmRochester Greater Rochester Intl

Best airlines flying from Washington to Rochester, New York

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Washington to Rochester, New York with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Delta
PriceFrom $98
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.3

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.9

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $109
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Pros: Everything! From ticketing agent to all the crew on our flight back were awesome. Thank you!

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $170
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Nothing

Cons: Not charging me 100 dollars For a luggage that was 56 pounds

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Washington to Rochester Greater Rochester Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Washington to Rochester Greater Rochester Intl, such as American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta may have put in place flexible cancellation policies. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Washington to Rochester, New York

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington to New York Flights
Fastest flight time1h 13m
Cheapest price$117
Washington to Syracuse Flights
Fastest flight time1h 08m
Cheapest price$137
Washington to Buffalo Flights
Fastest flight time1h 03m
Cheapest price$165
Washington to Albany, New York Flights
Fastest flight time1h 17m
Cheapest price$186
Washington to Islip, New York Flights
Fastest flight time9h 59m
Cheapest price$195