Cheap flights from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland from $48

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Sun 12/4
Sun 12/11

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Washington, D.C. to Cleveland
(WAS to CLE)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland

Best Price Found

$48

Fastest flight time

1h 11m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in Cleveland

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Cleveland from Washington, D.C. in the past 72 hours is $48. The best round-trip flight deal from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $93.
The fastest flight from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland takes 1h 11m
Direct flights go from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland every day.
There are 2 airports near Cleveland: Cleveland Cuyahoga County (CGF), Cleveland Hopkins Intl (CLE)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland?

January. The cheapest time of year to fly to Cleveland from Washington, D.C. is January. Most expensive is August

What is the cheapest day to depart Washington, D.C. for Cleveland?

Wednesday. The cheapest day of the week is typically Wednesday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland?

in the evening. Washington, D.C. to Cleveland flights are approximately 21% more expensive at noon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Cleveland from Washington, D.C.?

United Airlines. American Airlines and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland

What is the cheapest Washington, D.C. to Cleveland flight route?

Baltimore/Washington - Cleveland Hopkins Intl. Fly from Baltimore/Washington to Cleveland Hopkins Intl for the best Washington, D.C. - Cleveland flight prices

How far in advance should you book Washington, D.C. to Cleveland flights?

37 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland is approximately 37 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport to Cleveland Hopkins Intl Airport. If you are looking for an alternate airport near Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport, Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport is a great option and is located in Washington, D.C.. You may be looking for an airport near Cleveland Hopkins Intl Airport to land at when traveling from Washington, D.C. and luckily, there are options! You can try Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport which is located in Detroit or Akron/Canton Airport which is located in Akron. In November, $155 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland which you can find when you fly IAD — DTW.

Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW)$210
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW)$155
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to Cleveland Hopkins Intl Airport (CLE)$161
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to Cleveland Hopkins Intl Airport (CLE)$165
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to Akron/Canton Airport (CAK)$396
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to Akron/Canton Airport (CAK)$521
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Dec 10
BWI12:50 amBaltimore/Washington
7h 40m
1 stop
CLE8:30 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
Dec 14
CLE2:40 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
10h 38m
1 stop
BWI1:18 pmBaltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
Dec 12
BWI1:05 amBaltimore/Washington
5h 12m
1 stop
CLE6:17 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
Dec 12
CLE10:25 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
9h 19m
1 stop
BWI7:44 pmBaltimore/Washington
United Airlines
Dec 15
IAD5:24 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 17m
CLE6:41 pmCleveland Hopkins Intl
Jan 7
CLE3:01 pmCleveland Hopkins Intl
1h 17m
IAD4:18 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Delta
Dec 12
IAD1:00 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
5h 17m
1 stop
CLE6:17 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
Dec 12
CLE12:25 pmCleveland Hopkins Intl
5h 06m
1 stop
IAD5:31 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Spirit Airlines
Dec 15
BWI1:55 amBaltimore/Washington
6h 35m
1 stop
CLE8:30 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
Dec 17
CLE10:25 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
9h 19m
1 stop
BWI7:44 pmBaltimore/Washington
American Airlines
Dec 20
DCA2:40 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
1h 36m
CLE4:16 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
Feb 12
CLE1:07 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
1h 38m
DCA2:45 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland

If you're looking for one-way flights from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland, view some of our deals below provided by Spirit Airlines and United Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Dec 8
BWI12:50 amBaltimore/Washington
7h 40m
1 stop
CLE8:30 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
Multiple Airlines
Dec 5
BWI4:25 pmBaltimore/Washington
16h 08m
1 stop
CLE8:33 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
United Airlines
Dec 26
IAD5:24 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 17m
CLE6:41 pmCleveland Hopkins Intl

Search last-minute flights to Cleveland from Washington, D.C.

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland
Spirit Airlines
Dec 8
BWI1:55 amBaltimore/Washington
6h 35m
1 stop
CLE8:30 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
Dec 12
CLE10:25 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
9h 19m
1 stop
BWI7:44 pmBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Dec 9
BWI12:50 amBaltimore/Washington
7h 40m
1 stop
CLE8:30 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
Dec 10
CLE2:40 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
6h 59m
1 stop
BWI9:39 amBaltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
Dec 8
BWI12:50 amBaltimore/Washington
7h 40m
1 stop
CLE8:30 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
Dec 12
CLE5:35 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
6h 18m
1 stop
BWI11:53 amBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Dec 8
BWI1:55 amBaltimore/Washington
6h 35m
1 stop
CLE8:30 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
Dec 8
CLE10:25 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
9h 19m
1 stop
BWI7:44 pmBaltimore/Washington
United Airlines
Dec 8
IAD5:00 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
13h 19m
2 stops
CLE6:19 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
Dec 10
CLE1:10 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
1h 14m
IAD2:24 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Spirit Airlines
Dec 7
BWI12:50 amBaltimore/Washington
15h 25m
1 stop
CLE4:15 pmCleveland Hopkins Intl
Dec 14
CLE4:55 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
4h 44m
1 stop
BWI9:39 amBaltimore/Washington

Best airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
United AirlinesPriceFrom $156Free CancellationRating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Everything was good thank you

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $179Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

7.2

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

Flights were on time. Crew was friendly and helpful. Seats were comfortable. The only thing I would change would be having one more option for the in flight snack.

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
  • United Airlines Flights From Washington, D.C. to Cleveland

    United Airlines flight deals from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland start from $156 round-trip. Over the 11 United Airlines flights for this route in a normal week, average airfare is usually $293 round-trip - but some users have found much cheaper deals with momondo.

  • American Airlines Flights From Washington, D.C. to Cleveland

    American Airlines (7.1/10 from 1,620 reviews) operates around 11 flights from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland in any given week. The average American Airlines airfare for this route is around $323, with deals from around $179 rare but found on momondo. Referenced prices are for round-trip Washington, D.C. to Cleveland flight searches in the last 72 hours.


Spirit Airlines flights from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland

Our best Spirit Airlines deals on Washington, D.C. to Cleveland flight tickets
Spirit Airlines
Dec 10
BWI12:50 amBaltimore/Washington
7h 40m
1 stop
CLE8:30 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
Dec 14
CLE2:40 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
10h 38m
1 stop
BWI1:18 pmBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Dec 15
BWI1:55 amBaltimore/Washington
6h 35m
1 stop
CLE8:30 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
Dec 17
CLE10:25 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
9h 19m
1 stop
BWI7:44 pmBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Dec 9
BWI12:50 amBaltimore/Washington
7h 40m
1 stop
CLE8:30 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
Dec 10
CLE2:40 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
6h 59m
1 stop
BWI9:39 amBaltimore/Washington

United Airlines flights from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland

Our best United Airlines deals on Washington, D.C. to Cleveland flight tickets
United Airlines
Dec 15
IAD5:24 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 17m
CLE6:41 pmCleveland Hopkins Intl
Jan 7
CLE3:01 pmCleveland Hopkins Intl
1h 17m
IAD4:18 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Dec 29
IAD5:24 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 17m
CLE6:41 pmCleveland Hopkins Intl
Jan 3
CLE1:08 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
1h 19m
IAD2:27 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Dec 17
IAD5:24 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 17m
CLE6:41 pmCleveland Hopkins Intl
Dec 19
CLE1:08 amCleveland Hopkins Intl
1h 19m
IAD2:27 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl

Choose the best way to get from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland


  • Are airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland Hopkins Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland Hopkins Intl are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta. You can search for the full list of airlines like American Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • Is flying the fastest way to get from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland?

    We’ve found that taking a flight from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland with United Airlines is more time-efficient when based simply on travel duration. A train from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland or a bus from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland can take you longer than a 1h 17m flight.

  • Is flying the cheapest way to get from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland?

    The cheapest way is to get a flight from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland, which can be as cheap as $93. A train from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland is more expensive than a flight, with prices starting at $146. A bus from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland is also an option, with an average price of $120.

  • How far is Washington, D.C. to Cleveland Hopkins Intl by plane?

    Cleveland Hopkins Intl is 303.9 mi away from Washington, D.C.. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 1h 17m.

  • What is the carbon footprint of flying from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland Hopkins Intl?

    Flying from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland Hopkins Intl has a carbon footprint of about 245lb. Flight search results on momondo can be sorted by their carbon footprint. The carbon footprint of a train for this route is 74% less. Emissions for traveling this route by bus are generally around 40lb.


Alternative routes for Washington, D.C. to Cleveland

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington, D.C. to Cincinnati Flights
Fastest flight time1h 28m
Cheapest price$158
Washington, D.C. to Columbus Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$161
Washington, D.C. to Dayton Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price$206

Similar Washington, D.C. to Cleveland flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Washington, D.C. to Cleveland route

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Washington, D.C. to Cleveland flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Cleveland that suits you.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Cleveland from Washington, D.C. which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Cleveland from Washington, D.C..

Yes. momondo can track prices for Washington, D.C. to Cleveland flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.