Cheap flights from Washington to Buffalo

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 9/21
Tue 9/28

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Washington to Buffalo.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Washington to Buffalo
(WAS to BUF)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington to Buffalo
Best Price Found$150The best flight deal from Washington to Buffalo found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $150
Fastest flight time1h 03mThe fastest flight from Washington to Buffalo takes 1h 03m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Washington to Buffalo. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Washington Dulles Intl Airport - Buffalo Airport, Baltimore/Washington Airport - Buffalo Airport and Washington Reagan-National Airport - Buffalo Airport.
Airports in Buffalo1 airportThere is 1 airport near Buffalo: Buffalo (BUF)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Washington to Buffalo

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington to Buffalo?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Buffalo from Washington is August. Most expensive is December

What is the cheapest day to depart Washington for Buffalo?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Washington to Buffalo?

at noon

Washington to Buffalo flights are approximately 25% more expensive in the afternoon than at noon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Buffalo from Washington?

JetBlue

American Airlines, Delta, and JetBlue are the most popular carriers operating from Washington to Buffalo

What is the cheapest Washington to Buffalo flight route?

Baltimore/Washington - Buffalo

Fly from Baltimore/Washington to Buffalo for the best Washington - Buffalo flight prices

How far in advance should you book Washington to Buffalo flights?

33 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington to Buffalo is approximately 33 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Washington to Buffalo

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington to Buffalo by changing tabs
United Airlines
Oct 9
IAD1:25 pmWashington Dulles Intl
1h 15m
BUF2:40 pmBuffalo
Oct 11
BUF2:15 amBuffalo
1h 12m
IAD3:27 amWashington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Oct 16
IAD8:45 amWashington Dulles Intl
1h 20m
BUF10:05 amBuffalo
Oct 16
BUF3:45 pmBuffalo
1h 17m
IAD5:02 pmWashington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
Oct 5
DCA6:36 amWashington Reagan-National
1h 18m
BUF7:54 amBuffalo
Oct 6
BUF2:25 amBuffalo
1h 21m
DCA3:46 amWashington Reagan-National
Multiple Airlines
Nov 4
DCA11:09 amWashington Reagan-National
1h 18m
BUF12:27 pmBuffalo
Nov 6
BUF10:00 amBuffalo
3h 18m
1 stop
DCA1:18 pmWashington Reagan-National
Multiple Airlines
Nov 4
IAD4:25 amWashington Dulles Intl
1h 22m
BUF5:47 amBuffalo
Nov 6
BUF10:00 amBuffalo
3h 43m
1 stop
IAD1:43 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
Nov 4
DCA3:38 amWashington Reagan-National
3h 15m
1 stop
BUF6:53 amBuffalo
Nov 6
BUF2:05 amBuffalo
3h 18m
1 stop
DCA5:23 amWashington Reagan-National

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Washington to Buffalo

If you're looking for one-way flights from Washington to Buffalo, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Frontier and United Airlines
American Airlines
Oct 7
DCA6:20 amWashington Reagan-National
1h 23m
BUF7:43 amBuffalo
United Airlines
Oct 7
IAD6:30 pmWashington Dulles Intl
1h 23m
BUF7:53 pmBuffalo
American Airlines
Oct 7
DCA7:56 amWashington Reagan-National
3h 14m
1 stop
BUF11:10 amBuffalo

Search last-minute flights to Buffalo from Washington

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Washington to Buffalo
United Airlines
Sep 23
IAD1:45 pmWashington Dulles Intl
1h 18m
BUF3:03 pmBuffalo
Sep 27
BUF3:45 pmBuffalo
1h 14m
IAD4:59 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Major Airline
Sep 24
DCA6:05 pmWashington Reagan-National
1h 11m
BUF7:16 pmBuffalo
Sep 26
BUF2:25 amBuffalo
1h 21m
DCA3:46 amWashington Reagan-National
Major Airline
Sep 24
DCA6:36 amWashington Reagan-National
1h 18m
BUF7:54 amBuffalo
Sep 26
BUF2:25 amBuffalo
1h 21m
DCA3:46 amWashington Reagan-National
American Airlines
Sep 24
DCA7:58 amWashington Reagan-National
3h 13m
1 stop
BUF11:11 amBuffalo
Sep 28
BUF2:25 amBuffalo
1h 21m
DCA3:46 amWashington Reagan-National
Multiple Airlines
Sep 23
IAD1:30 pmWashington Dulles Intl
4h 45m
1 stop
BUF6:15 pmBuffalo
Sep 27
BUF3:45 pmBuffalo
1h 14m
IAD4:59 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Major Airline
Sep 24
DCA12:47 pmWashington Reagan-National
5h 30m
1 stop
BUF6:17 pmBuffalo
Sep 26
BUF2:25 amBuffalo
1h 21m
DCA3:46 amWashington Reagan-National

Best airlines flying from Washington to Buffalo

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Washington to Buffalo with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
JetBlue
PriceFrom $105
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.0
7.3

Boarding

7.6

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.2

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

The boarding was late and when I arrived at my final destination I had to wait some more to exit the plane .. about 20 mins

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $112
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Not because the flight is going to Africa we can’t get better service on board

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $113
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $116
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.3
8.3

Boarding

8.5

Comfort

8.4

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Washington to Buffalo offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Washington to Buffalo are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta.

  • How far is Washington to Buffalo by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Washington to Buffalo is 291.2 mi. Flights usually cover this in 1h 03m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Can I fly to Buffalo from Washington right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Buffalo within the United States

Most visitors from Washington need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Buffalo.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Washington must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Buffalo.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Washington are not required to quarantine after entering Buffalo.

Can I fly back to Washington from Buffalo?

Returning to Washington from Buffalo

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Buffalo must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Washington.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Buffalo are not required to quarantine after entering Washington.

If you are planning to travel to Buffalo at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Washington to Buffalo

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington to New York Flights
Fastest flight time1h 12m
Cheapest price$120
Washington to Rochester, New York Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$163
Washington to Albany, New York Flights
Fastest flight time1h 17m
Cheapest price$163
Washington to Syracuse Flights
Fastest flight time1h 16m
Cheapest price$163
Washington to Islip, New York Flights
Fastest flight time8h 44m
Cheapest price$173