Cheap flights from San Diego to Tucson

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for San Diego to Tucson (SAN to TUS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San Diego to Tucson
Best Price Found $226 The best flight deal from San Diego to Tucson found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $226
Fastest flight time 1h 15m The fastest flight from San Diego to Tucson takes 1h 15m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from San Diego to Tucson every day.
Airports in Tucson 1 airport There is 1 airport near Tucson: Tucson (TUS)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from San Diego to Tucson

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Tucson?
February
The cheapest time of year to fly to Tucson from San Diego is February. Most expensive is July
What is the cheapest day to fly to Tucson?
Sunday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Sunday. The most expensive is typically Tuesday
When is the cheapest time to fly to Tucson?
at noon
San Diego to Tucson flights are approximately 12% more expensive in the afternoon than at noon
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Tucson?
Delta
Delta, Alaska Airlines, and Southwest are the most popular carriers operating from San Diego to Tucson
What is the cheapest route?
San Diego - Tucson
Fly from San Diego to Tucson for the best San Diego - Tucson flight prices
SAN
San Diego
TUS
Tucson
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Tucson?
55 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from San Diego to Tucson is approximately 55 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from San Diego to Tucson

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from San Diego to Tucson by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
American Airlines
American Airlines
16 Mar
9:44 am
SAN
San Diego airport
5h 55m
1 Stop
TUS
3:39 pm
Tucson airport
American Airlines
18 Mar
4:25 am
TUS
Tucson airport
4h 33m
1 Stop
SAN
8:58 am
San Diego airport
$226
Delta
Delta
31 Mar
11:20 pm
SAN
San Diego airport
4h 35m
1 Stop
TUS
3:55 am
+1
Tucson airport
Delta
08 Apr
10:10 am
TUS
Tucson airport
5h 47m
1 Stop
SAN
3:57 pm
San Diego airport
$235
Delta
Delta
09 Mar
9:41 am
SAN
San Diego airport
5h 01m
1 Stop
TUS
2:42 pm
Tucson airport
Delta
11 Mar
11:00 pm
TUS
Tucson airport
3h 05m
1 Stop
SAN
2:05 am
+1
San Diego airport
$242
Major Airline
Major Airline
20 Mar
11:19 pm
SAN
San Diego airport
3h 20m
1 Stop
TUS
2:39 am
+1
Tucson airport
Major Airline
22 Mar
11:00 pm
TUS
Tucson airport
3h 05m
1 Stop
SAN
2:05 am
+1
San Diego airport
$340
American Airlines
American Airlines
19 May
5:54 am
SAN
San Diego airport
5h 03m
1 Stop
TUS
10:57 am
Tucson airport
American Airlines
21 May
1:52 pm
TUS
Tucson airport
2h 38m
1 Stop
SAN
4:30 pm
San Diego airport
$267
Delta
Delta
09 Mar
9:41 am
SAN
San Diego airport
5h 01m
1 Stop
TUS
2:42 pm
Tucson airport
Delta
11 Mar
11:00 pm
TUS
Tucson airport
3h 05m
1 Stop
SAN
2:05 am
+1
San Diego airport
$242

Alternative routes for San Diego to Tucson

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
San Diego to Phoenix Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 18m
Cheapest price
$61
Los Angeles to Phoenix Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 19m
Cheapest price
$112
Los Angeles to Tucson Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 25m
Cheapest price
$117
Palm Springs to Phoenix Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 06m
Cheapest price
$157
San Diego to Tucson Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 58m
Cheapest price
$226
View more

Flights from San Diego to:

*Flight prices to Tucson are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.