Cheap flights from San Antonio to Buffalo from $197

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from San Antonio to Buffalo

Cheap round-trip flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
American Airlines Logo
2:05 pm - 10:46 pmSAT  San Antonio-BUF Buffalo
7h 41m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
6:37 pm - 11:58 pmBUF  Buffalo-SAT San Antonio
6h 21m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
$317American Airlines
Fri, Jan 15 - Mon, Jan 18
American Airlines Logo
9:33 am - 5:44 pmSAT  San Antonio-BUF Buffalo
7h 11m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines Logo
6:37 pm - 11:58 pmBUF  Buffalo-SAT San Antonio
6h 21m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
$322American Airlines
Fri, Jan 15 - Mon, Jan 18
Frontier Logo
12:06 pm - 8:24 pmSAT  San Antonio-BUF Buffalo
7h 18m1 stop Orlando
Frontier Logo
9:20 pm - 11:11 amBUF  Buffalo-SAT San Antonio
14h 51m1 stop Orlando
$359Frontier
Wed, Nov 25 - Sun, Nov 29
Delta Logo
4:50 pm - 11:55 pmSAT  San Antonio-BUF Buffalo
6h 05m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
6:59 pm - 12:41 amBUF  Buffalo-SAT San Antonio
6h 42m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$369Delta
Tue, Dec 22 - Mon, Dec 28
Delta Logo
5:30 am - 11:18 amSAT  San Antonio-BUF Buffalo
4h 48m1 stop Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
Delta Logo
12:00 pm - 4:05 pmBUF  Buffalo-SAT San Antonio
5h 05m1 stop Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
$387Delta
Sun, Nov 15 - Thu, Nov 19
Southwest Logo
7:30 am - 3:35 pmSAT  San Antonio-BUF Buffalo
7h 05m2 stops Lambert-St Louis Chicago Midway
Southwest Logo
1:40 pm - 9:50 pmBUF  Buffalo-SAT San Antonio
9h 10m2 stops Baltimore/Washington Dallas Love Field
$445Southwest
Fri, Jan 15 - Mon, Jan 18
Southwest Logo
11:15 am - 6:35 pmSAT  San Antonio-BUF Buffalo
6h 20m1 stop Orlando
Southwest Logo
3:05 pm - 10:55 pmBUF  Buffalo-SAT San Antonio
8h 50m1 stop Baltimore/Washington
$448Southwest
Thu, Nov 5 - Thu, Nov 12
United Airlines Logo
12:24 pm - 10:59 pmSAT  San Antonio-BUF Buffalo
9h 35m2 stops Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Newark
United Airlines Logo
6:00 am - 11:18 amBUF  Buffalo-SAT San Antonio
6h 18m1 stop Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
$453United Airlines
Thu, Nov 5 - Thu, Nov 12
United Airlines Logo
12:24 pm - 7:04 pmSAT  San Antonio-BUF Buffalo
5h 40m1 stop Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines Logo
6:00 am - 3:38 pmBUF  Buffalo-SAT San Antonio
10h 38m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Houston George Bush Intcntl
$479United Airlines
Sat, Nov 14 - Sat, Nov 21
Frontier Logo
8:28 pm - 12:28 pmSAT  San Antonio-BUF Buffalo
15h 00m2 stops Denver Intl Orlando
Frontier Logo
9:20 pm - 11:11 amBUF  Buffalo-SAT San Antonio
14h 51m1 stop Orlando
$563Frontier
Wed, Nov 25 - Sun, Nov 29

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names and deals

Big names and deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Southwest flights from San Antonio to Buffalo

Our best Southwest deals on San Antonio to Buffalo flight tickets
Southwest
Jan 15
SAT7:30 amSan Antonio
7h 05m
2 stops
BUF3:35 pmBuffalo
Jan 18
BUF1:40 pmBuffalo
9h 10m
2 stops
SAT9:50 pmSan Antonio
$445
Southwest
Nov 5
SAT11:15 amSan Antonio
6h 20m
1 stop
BUF6:35 pmBuffalo
Nov 12
BUF3:05 pmBuffalo
8h 50m
1 stop
SAT10:55 pmSan Antonio
$448
Southwest
Dec 19
SAT5:25 pmSan Antonio
5h 50m
1 stop
BUF12:15 amBuffalo
Dec 26
BUF7:35 pmBuffalo
6h 00m
1 stop
SAT12:35 amSan Antonio
$464

Frontier flights from San Antonio to Buffalo

Our best Frontier deals on San Antonio to Buffalo flight tickets
Frontier
Nov 25
SAT12:06 pmSan Antonio
7h 18m
1 stop
BUF8:24 pmBuffalo
Nov 29
BUF9:20 pmBuffalo
14h 51m
1 stop
SAT11:11 amSan Antonio
$359
Frontier
Nov 25
SAT8:28 pmSan Antonio
15h 00m
2 stops
BUF12:28 pmBuffalo
Nov 29
BUF9:20 pmBuffalo
14h 51m
1 stop
SAT11:11 amSan Antonio
$563
Frontier
Nov 25
SAT8:28 pmSan Antonio
15h 00m
2 stops
BUF12:28 pmBuffalo
Nov 29
BUF9:20 pmBuffalo
23h 13m
2 stops
SAT7:33 pmSan Antonio
$608

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from San Antonio to Buffalo that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

San AntonioBuffalo

SAT San Antonio - BUF Buffalo

SATBUF

San Antonio

Fri 1/15

2:05 pm-10:46 pm

1 stop7h 41m

Buffalo

Mon 1/18

6:37 pm-11:58 pm

1 stop6h 21m

$317

San AntonioBuffalo

SAT San Antonio - BUF Buffalo

SATBUF

San Antonio

Fri 1/15

9:33 am-5:44 pm

2 stops7h 11m

Buffalo

Mon 1/18

6:37 pm-11:58 pm

1 stop6h 21m

$322

San AntonioBuffalo

SAT San Antonio - BUF Buffalo

SATBUF

San Antonio

Wed 11/25

12:06 pm-8:24 pm

1 stop7h 18m

Buffalo

Sun 11/29

9:20 pm-11:11 am

1 stop14h 51m

$359

San AntonioBuffalo

SAT San Antonio - BUF Buffalo

SATBUF

San Antonio

Tue 12/22

4:50 pm-11:55 pm

1 stop6h 05m

Buffalo

Mon 12/28

6:59 pm-12:41 am

1 stop6h 42m

$369
Quickest round-trip

San AntonioBuffalo

SAT San Antonio - BUF Buffalo

SATBUF

San Antonio

Sun 11/15

5:30 am-11:18 am

1 stop4h 48m

Buffalo

Thu 11/19

12:00 pm-4:05 pm

1 stop5h 05m

$387

San AntonioBuffalo

SAT San Antonio - BUF Buffalo

SATBUF

San Antonio

Fri 1/15

7:30 am-3:35 pm

2 stops7h 05m

Buffalo

Mon 1/18

1:40 pm-9:50 pm

2 stops9h 10m

$445

San AntonioBuffalo

SAT San Antonio - BUF Buffalo

SATBUF

San Antonio

Thu 11/5

11:15 am-6:35 pm

1 stop6h 20m

Buffalo

Thu 11/12

3:05 pm-10:55 pm

1 stop8h 50m

$448

San AntonioBuffalo

SAT San Antonio - BUF Buffalo

SATBUF

San Antonio

Thu 11/5

12:24 pm-10:59 pm

2 stops9h 35m

Buffalo

Thu 11/12

6:00 am-11:18 am

1 stop6h 18m

$453

San AntonioBuffalo

SAT San Antonio - BUF Buffalo

SATBUF

San Antonio

Sat 11/14

12:24 pm-7:04 pm

1 stop5h 40m

Buffalo

Sat 11/21

6:00 am-3:38 pm

2 stops10h 38m

$479

San AntonioBuffalo

SAT San Antonio - BUF Buffalo

SATBUF

San Antonio

Wed 11/25

8:28 pm-12:28 pm

2 stops15h 00m

Buffalo

Sun 11/29

9:20 pm-11:11 am

1 stop14h 51m

$563

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Buffalo from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from San Antonio to Buffalo

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the typical price of a round-trip flight between San Antonio and Buffalo?

Prices are currently low for flights on this route.

Typical prices usually range from $396 to $496.
The lowest price recently found on this route was $317.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Buffalo?

If you aren’t able to travel during the month of January, then book flights to Buffalo from San Antonio during May instead. Flights to Buffalo in May, while not as cheap as those in January, still average around $382.

How have San Antonio to Buffalo flight prices changed over time?

As of October 2026, prices for San Antonio to Buffalo flights are approximately 19% cheaper when compared to flights at the same time last year.

When to book flights from San Antonio to Buffalo

Are you open to changing your travel dates? Check out the ideal times to fly from San Antonio to Buffalo according to our flight data. Find out which month and days have the cheapest flights.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheap San Antonio to Buffalo (SAT to BUF) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San Antonio to Buffalo

Best Price Found

$197

Fastest flight time

5h 00m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Buffalo from San Antonio in the past 72 hours is $197. The best round-trip flight deal from San Antonio to Buffalo found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $317.
The fastest flight from San Antonio to Buffalo takes 5h 00m
There are no direct flights from San Antonio to Buffalo. There are no popular flight routes from San Antonio to Buffalo.

Frequently asked questions about flying from San Antonio to Buffalo

  • How far is San Antonio to Buffalo by plane?

    San Antonio and Buffalo are 1428.7 mi apart from one another. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 5h 00m.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from San Antonio Airport to Buffalo Airport?

    Prices for flights from San Antonio Airport to Buffalo Airport refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from San Antonio Airport to Buffalo Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from San Antonio Airport to Buffalo Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their own age limitations. Flight duration, scheduling, and layovers are among the considerations that may influence age limits. We recommend that you double-check with the airline you are booking with for travel from San Antonio Airport to Buffalo Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Buffalo Airport?

    The travel and health documents you'll need for your trip to Buffalo Airport may differ based on your itinerary and personal situation. Typically, you should have several documents on hand, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months after your intended arrival at Buffalo Airport. It is always advisable to seek advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

  • What is the most popular airline from San Antonio to Buffalo?

Best airlines flying from San Antonio to Buffalo

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from San Antonio to Buffalo with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
DeltaPriceFrom $312Free CancellationRating
7.8
8,661 reviews
Search Delta flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $330Free CancellationRating
7.3
10,404 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $354Free CancellationRating
7.0
12,186 reviews
Search American Airlines flights
SouthwestPriceFrom $369Free CancellationRating
7.9
4,210 reviews
Search Southwest flights

Traveling to a place near Buffalo?

Book flights to Buffalo if you plan to visit one of these locations
Batavia
Cheektowaga
Amherst
Williamsville
Tonawanda
Bowmansville
Lockport
West Seneca
Orchard Park
Grand Island
East Aurora
Angola

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from San Antonio to Buffalo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from San Antonio to Buffalo. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Can I find flights from San Antonio to Buffalo with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Buffalo from San Antonio with this policy.

How can momondo help me find flights from San Antonio to Buffalo?

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from San Antonio to Buffalo.

I’m not ready to book a flight from San Antonio to Buffalo right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes. momondo can track prices for San Antonio to Buffalo flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.

An easier way to manage your Buffalo trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sat 11/21
Sat 11/28

Find better results for your trip to the United States