Cheap flights from Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 10/26
Tue 11/2

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Washington Reagan-National to Portland, Maine.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine
(DCA to PWM)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine
Best Price Found$161The best flight deal from Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $161
Fastest flight time1h 43mThe fastest flight from Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine takes 1h 43m
Direct flightsSatDirect flights go from Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine on Saturday. The only airline offering direct flights is American Airlines.
Airports in Portland, Maine1 airportThere is 1 airport near Portland, Maine: Portland (PWM)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Portland, Maine from Washington Reagan-National Airport is August. Most expensive is October

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Portland, Maine from Washington Reagan-National Airport?

Delta

American Airlines, Delta, and Major Airline are the most popular carriers operating from Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine

How far in advance should you book Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine flights?

24 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine is approximately 24 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine by changing tabs
Major Airline
Nov 17
DCA2:45 amWashington Reagan-National
5h 54m
1 stop
PWM8:39 amPortland
Nov 18
PWM12:20 pmPortland
1h 54m
DCA2:14 pmWashington Reagan-National
American Airlines
Nov 6
DCA11:30 amWashington Reagan-National
7h 20m
1 stop
PWM6:50 pmPortland
Nov 9
PWM12:38 amPortland
7h 21m
1 stop
DCA7:59 amWashington Reagan-National
Multiple Airlines
Nov 4
DCA4:59 amWashington Reagan-National
4h 09m
1 stop
PWM9:08 amPortland
Nov 9
PWM12:38 amPortland
7h 21m
1 stop
DCA7:59 amWashington Reagan-National
Delta
Nov 4
DCA8:15 amWashington Reagan-National
5h 21m
1 stop
PWM1:36 pmPortland
Nov 8
PWM1:10 pmPortland
4h 00m
1 stop
DCA5:10 pmWashington Reagan-National
United Airlines
Nov 21
DCA1:30 pmWashington Reagan-National
4h 22m
1 stop
PWM5:52 pmPortland
Nov 24
PWM1:10 amPortland
4h 20m
1 stop
DCA5:30 amWashington Reagan-National
Major Airline
Nov 17
DCA5:05 pmWashington Reagan-National
1h 34m
PWM6:39 pmPortland
Nov 18
PWM12:20 pmPortland
1h 54m
DCA2:14 pmWashington Reagan-National

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine

If you're looking for one-way flights from Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Delta and United Airlines
American Airlines
Nov 3
DCA3:45 amWashington Reagan-National
5h 54m
1 stop
PWM9:39 amPortland
Delta
Nov 17
DCA9:00 amWashington Reagan-National
8h 39m
2 stops
PWM5:39 pmPortland
United Airlines
Nov 21
DCA2:00 pmWashington Reagan-National
3h 52m
1 stop
PWM5:52 pmPortland

Search last-minute flights to Portland, Maine from Washington Reagan-National Airport

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine
Multiple Airlines
Oct 29
DCA6:10 pmWashington Reagan-National
1h 36m
PWM7:46 pmPortland
Nov 2
PWM2:10 amPortland
6h 16m
1 stop
DCA8:26 amWashington Reagan-National
Delta
Oct 31
DCA3:00 amWashington Reagan-National
6h 18m
1 stop
PWM9:18 amPortland
Nov 4
PWM2:25 pmPortland
4h 46m
1 stop
DCA7:11 pmWashington Reagan-National
American Airlines
Oct 30
DCA5:00 pmWashington Reagan-National
1h 40m
PWM6:40 pmPortland
Nov 8
PWM12:57 amPortland
2h 02m
DCA2:59 amWashington Reagan-National
Multiple Airlines
Oct 29
DCA1:30 pmWashington Reagan-National
5h 24m
1 stop
PWM6:54 pmPortland
Nov 8
PWM1:10 amPortland
4h 20m
1 stop
DCA5:30 amWashington Reagan-National
Delta
Oct 30
DCA5:35 amWashington Reagan-National
9h 48m
2 stops
PWM3:23 pmPortland
Nov 8
PWM1:10 pmPortland
4h 00m
1 stop
DCA5:10 pmWashington Reagan-National
American Airlines
Oct 27
DCA11:04 amWashington Reagan-National
1h 37m
PWM12:41 pmPortland
Nov 3
PWM1:38 amPortland
7h 21m
1 stop
DCA8:59 amWashington Reagan-National

Best airlines flying from Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
United Airlines
PriceFrom $102
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.9
7.3

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.7

Entertainment

6.2

Food

Reviews

Thank you for making our honeymoon start amazing

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $104
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $187
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Washington Reagan-National to Portland offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Washington Reagan-National to Portland are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta.

  • How far is Washington Reagan-National to Portland by plane?

    Portland is 483.6 mi away from Washington Reagan-National. Flights usually cover this in 1h 34m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Can I fly to Portland from Washington Reagan-National right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Portland within the United States

Most visitors from Washington Reagan-National need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Portland.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Washington Reagan-National must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Portland.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Washington Reagan-National are not required to quarantine after entering Portland.

Can I fly back to Washington Reagan-National from Portland?

Returning to Washington Reagan-National from Portland

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Portland must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Washington Reagan-National.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Portland are not required to quarantine after entering Washington Reagan-National.

If you are planning to travel to Portland, Maine at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Washington Reagan-National Airport to Portland, Maine

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington to Presque Isle, Maine Flights
Fastest flight time5h 12m
Cheapest price$206
Washington to Bar Harbor Flights
Fastest flight time4h 15m
Cheapest price$246