Cheap flights from Raleigh to Chicago from $105

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 7/2
Sat 7/9

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Raleigh to Chicago
(RDU to CHI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Raleigh to Chicago

Best Price Found

$105

Fastest flight time

2h 16m

Direct flights

Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sun

Airports in Chicago

3 airports
The best one-way flight to Chicago from Raleigh in the past 72 hours is $105. The best round-trip flight deal from Raleigh to Chicago found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $264.
The fastest flight from Raleigh to Chicago takes 2h 16m
Direct flights go from Raleigh to Chicago on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is American Airlines.
There are 3 airports near Chicago: Chicago O'Hare Intl (ORD), Chicago Midway (MDW), Chicago Greater Rockford (RFD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Raleigh to Chicago

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Raleigh to Chicago?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Chicago from Raleigh is January. Most expensive is March

What is the cheapest day to depart Raleigh for Chicago?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Raleigh to Chicago?

in the evening

Raleigh to Chicago flights are approximately 39% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chicago from Raleigh?

Juneyao Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Raleigh to Chicago

What is the cheapest Raleigh to Chicago flight route?

Raleigh-Durham - Chicago O'Hare Intl

Fly from Raleigh-Durham to Chicago O'Hare Intl for the best Raleigh - Chicago flight prices

How far in advance should you book Raleigh to Chicago flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Raleigh to Chicago is approximately 60 days to departure

When traveling from Raleigh to Chicago, the most popular airport to fly into is Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport. The majority of travelers flying into Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport from Raleigh are departing from Raleigh-Durham Airport. When booking your trip to Chicago, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when traveling to Chicago, you can try Greensboro/H. Point Airport (in Greensboro), Fayetteville Airport (in Fayetteville), or Pitt-Greenville Airport (in Greenville). When traveling from Raleigh, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Chicago. Good options for arrival airports in Chicago, you can try Chicago Midway Airport (in Chicago) or Chicago Greater Rockford Airport (in Chicago). In June, $226 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Raleigh to Chicago which you can find when you fly GSO — ORD.

Raleigh-Durham Airport (RDU) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)$264
Search Flight Deals
Raleigh-Durham Airport (RDU) to Chicago Midway Airport (MDW)$300
Search Flight Deals
Greensboro/H. Point Airport (GSO) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)$226
Search Flight Deals
Greensboro/H. Point Airport (GSO) to Chicago Midway Airport (MDW)$261
Search Flight Deals
Fayetteville Airport (FAY) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)$363
Search Flight Deals
Pitt-Greenville Airport (PGV) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)$374
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Raleigh to Chicago

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Raleigh to Chicago by changing tabs
Frontier
Jul 19
RDU4:30 pmRaleigh-Durham
11h 47m
1 stop
MDW4:17 amChicago Midway
Aug 9
MDW12:16 pmChicago Midway
14h 08m
1 stop
RDU2:24 amRaleigh-Durham
JetBlue
Aug 23
RDU3:05 amRaleigh-Durham
9h 07m
1 stop
ORD12:12 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 24
ORD11:57 amChicago O'Hare Intl
6h 43m
1 stop
RDU6:40 pmRaleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
Oct 15
RDU5:38 amRaleigh-Durham
9h 43m
1 stop
ORD3:21 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Oct 18
ORD12:35 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
5h 56m
1 stop
RDU6:31 pmRaleigh-Durham
United Airlines
Aug 27
RDU2:18 amRaleigh-Durham
2h 12m
ORD4:30 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 31
ORD3:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 56m
RDU4:56 amRaleigh-Durham
American Airlines
Aug 20
RDU3:59 pmRaleigh-Durham
4h 53m
1 stop
ORD8:52 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 24
ORD11:05 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 52m
RDU12:57 pmRaleigh-Durham
Delta
Jul 19
RDU1:31 pmRaleigh-Durham
5h 57m
1 stop
ORD7:28 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Jul 26
ORD3:10 amChicago O'Hare Intl
5h 40m
1 stop
RDU8:50 amRaleigh-Durham

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Raleigh to Chicago

If you're looking for one-way flights from Raleigh to Chicago, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Frontier and United Airlines
Frontier
Jul 18
RDU3:19 pmRaleigh-Durham
12h 49m
1 stop
MDW4:08 amChicago Midway
Multiple Airlines
Aug 15
RDU12:09 pmRaleigh-Durham
20h 09m
1 stop
ORD8:18 amChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Aug 10
RDU3:35 amRaleigh-Durham
2h 25m
ORD6:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl

Search last-minute flights to Chicago from Raleigh

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Raleigh to Chicago
American Airlines
Jul 2
RDU3:51 amRaleigh-Durham
24h 45m
1 stop
ORD4:36 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Jul 3
ORD6:22 amChicago O'Hare Intl
5h 43m
1 stop
RDU12:05 pmRaleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
Jul 3
RDU7:17 amRaleigh-Durham
2h 17m
ORD9:34 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Jul 10
ORD10:35 amChicago O'Hare Intl
2h 05m
RDU12:40 pmRaleigh-Durham
United Airlines
Jul 4
RDU6:49 amRaleigh-Durham
2h 16m
ORD9:05 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Jul 6
ORD3:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 56m
RDU4:56 amRaleigh-Durham
Delta
Jul 3
RDU1:33 pmRaleigh-Durham
6h 12m
1 stop
MDW7:45 pmChicago Midway
Jul 6
MDW2:00 pmChicago Midway
3h 58m
1 stop
RDU5:58 pmRaleigh-Durham
Frontier
Jul 7
RDU2:17 pmRaleigh-Durham
21h 35m
1 stop
MDW11:52 amChicago Midway
Jul 10
MDW4:12 amChicago Midway
27h 45m
1 stop
RDU7:57 amRaleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
Jul 3
RDU10:43 amRaleigh-Durham
3h 49m
1 stop
ORD2:32 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Jul 9
ORD10:21 amChicago O'Hare Intl
2h 05m
RDU12:26 pmRaleigh-Durham

Best airlines flying from Raleigh to Chicago

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Raleigh to Chicago with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $14Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $56Free CancellationRating
6.2
6.4

Boarding

5.9

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.9

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

Legroom was good. Seats are not very comfortable since they do not recline. Maybe add a slight tilt to them via washers on the bolts on the front of the seats.

1 / 10
Search Spirit Airlines flights
FrontierPriceFrom $64Free CancellationRating
6.2
6.4

Boarding

5.8

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.7

Entertainment

5.0

Food

Reviews

Late like always. Harassed over the new luggage policy even after paying for our bags. Online check constantly badgers you to buy bags, buy the perks, and book extra things like cars and hotels. Don’t bother unless you are traveling on a day trip. After luggage fees you pay more than Southwest with terrible service and always late.

1 / 10
Search Frontier flights
DeltaPriceFrom $102Free CancellationRating
7.8
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

One of the crew member weren’t to pleasant

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $130Free CancellationRating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

The economy seating is really uncomfortable I had back pain the whole time and trouble sleeping

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $148Free CancellationRating
7.0
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

Tried to check in online as per usual - what a nightmare. Couldn't change my seat, tried 16 times and was rejected from process at change seat screen every time. Ended up having to phone BA at 5.30 am in the UK on my mobile from the US as was automatically allocated last row non-aisle seat - the worst place on the plane. On hold with executive club for 25 mins - I'm dreading the charges. Executive club customer service also couldn't change the seat (no reason given) but could see a free seat was available and would put a note about seat change for the airport check in staff. Got to airport - told no note on system and that UK BA executive club customer service staff had 'lied' to me by check in staff at san diego End up sitting next to toilet with constant noise all night. I will not fly with BA again (other than to try and use up existing avios). Virgin are now giving way superior service on my transatlantic routes and swiss air for my short hauls. This flight was confirmation that ba no longer offers good value or service.

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
  • Southwest Flights From Raleigh to Chicago

    The lowest priced Southwest flight from Raleigh to Chicago from the last 72 hours was $169. Generally, Southwest has 26 flights on this route every week with an average price of $326. Southwest is rated 7.5/10 by our users.

  • United Airlines Flights From Raleigh to Chicago

    United Airlines is also a popular choice for this route. United Airlines flight deals for Raleigh to Chicago start from as low as $130 round-trip, depending on your selected dates, with average United Airlines deals seen on momondo around $281. United Airlines operates 14 flights to Chicago from Raleigh in an average week. Users have rated it 7.2/10 across 902 reviews.


American Airlines flights from Raleigh to Chicago

Our best American Airlines deals on Raleigh to Chicago flight tickets
American Airlines
Aug 20
RDU3:59 pmRaleigh-Durham
4h 53m
1 stop
ORD8:52 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 24
ORD11:05 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 52m
RDU12:57 pmRaleigh-Durham
American Airlines
Aug 2
RDU3:35 amRaleigh-Durham
2h 25m
ORD6:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 6
ORD12:26 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 35m
1 stop
RDU5:01 pmRaleigh-Durham
American Airlines
Aug 2
RDU3:35 amRaleigh-Durham
2h 25m
ORD6:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 15
ORD4:41 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 52m
RDU6:33 pmRaleigh-Durham

JetBlue flights from Raleigh to Chicago

Our best JetBlue deals on Raleigh to Chicago flight tickets
JetBlue
Aug 23
RDU3:05 amRaleigh-Durham
9h 07m
1 stop
ORD12:12 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 24
ORD11:57 amChicago O'Hare Intl
6h 43m
1 stop
RDU6:40 pmRaleigh-Durham
JetBlue
Oct 5
RDU7:21 amRaleigh-Durham
5h 20m
1 stop
ORD12:41 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Oct 8
ORD6:30 amChicago O'Hare Intl
7h 12m
1 stop
RDU1:42 pmRaleigh-Durham

  • Are airlines flying from Raleigh-Durham to Chicago offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Raleigh-Durham to Chicago are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta.

  • How far is Raleigh-Durham to Chicago by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Raleigh-Durham to Chicago is 640.7 mi. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 2h 12m.



Alternative routes for Raleigh to Chicago

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Charlotte to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$275
Raleigh to St. Louis Flights
Fastest flight time3h 59m
Cheapest price$262
Charlotte to St. Louis Flights
Fastest flight time1h 56m
Cheapest price$236
Fayetteville, North Carolina to St. Louis Flights
Fastest flight time3h 58m
Cheapest price$336
Fayetteville, North Carolina to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time3h 51m
Cheapest price$363
Greenville, North Carolina to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time4h 36m
Cheapest price$374

Similar Raleigh to Chicago flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Raleigh to Chicago route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Raleigh to Chicago. Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Raleigh to Chicago flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once all potential Raleigh to Chicago flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Raleigh to Chicago flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.