Cheap flights from Oregon to Des Moines from $153

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Oregon to Des Moines

Cheap round-trip flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
American Airlines Logo
5:00 am - 2:39 pmPDX  Portland-DSM Des Moines
7h 39m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
3:31 pm - 10:10 pmDSM  Des Moines-PDX Portland
8h 39m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
$305American Airlines
Thu, Nov 12 - Sat, Nov 14
Southwest Logo
6:55 am - 5:50 pmPDX  Portland-DSM Des Moines
8h 55m1 stop Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Southwest Logo
3:30 pm - 11:25 pmDSM  Des Moines-PDX Portland
9h 55m1 stop Chicago Midway
$305Southwest
Tue, Nov 10 - Mon, Nov 16
Delta Logo
12:35 am - 10:19 amPDX  Portland-DSM Des Moines
7h 44m1 stop Minneapolis St Paul
Delta Logo
7:55 pm - 11:46 pmDSM  Des Moines-PDX Portland
5h 51m1 stop Minneapolis St Paul
$305Delta
Wed, Nov 11 - Mon, Nov 16
Southwest Logo
6:30 am - 5:50 pmPDX  Portland-DSM Des Moines
9h 20m2 stops Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Southwest Logo
3:30 pm - 11:25 pmDSM  Des Moines-PDX Portland
9h 55m1 stop Chicago Midway
$310Southwest
Tue, Nov 10 - Mon, Nov 16
United Airlines Logo
2:27 pm - 10:59 pmEUG  Eugene-DSM Des Moines
6h 32m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines Logo
9:00 am - 1:25 pmDSM  Des Moines-EUG Eugene
6h 25m1 stop Denver Intl
$317United Airlines
Thu, Nov 12 - Sat, Nov 14
United Airlines Logo
12:59 pm - 8:36 pmEUG  Eugene-DSM Des Moines
5h 37m1 stop Denver Intl
United Airlines Logo
6:05 am - 11:57 amDSM  Des Moines-EUG Eugene
7h 52m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
$317United Airlines
Wed, Nov 18 - Wed, Nov 25
American Airlines Logo
2:24 pm - 11:36 pmPDX  Portland-DSM Des Moines
7h 12m1 stop Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines Logo
5:23 am - 11:01 amDSM  Des Moines-PDX Portland
7h 38m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
$326American Airlines
Tue, Nov 24 - Thu, Nov 26
Delta Logo
5:20 am - 4:11 pmEUG  Eugene-DSM Des Moines
8h 51m2 stops Salt Lake City Minneapolis St Paul
Delta Logo
6:41 am - 5:03 pmDSM  Des Moines-EUG Eugene
12h 22m2 stops Minneapolis St Paul Seattle/Tacoma Intl
$327Delta
Sat, Dec 5 - Tue, Dec 8
Frontier Logo
12:31 pm - 7:35 pmPDX  Portland-DSM Des Moines
29h 04m2 stops Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl Denver Intl
Frontier Logo
8:30 pm - 11:07 amDSM  Des Moines-PDX Portland
16h 37m1 stop Denver Intl
$346Frontier
Thu, Nov 12 - Mon, Nov 16
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:25 am - 3:08 pmPDX  Portland-DSM Des Moines
26h 43m2 stops Provo Phoenix-Mesa Gateway
Multiple Airlines Logo
8:30 pm - 11:07 amDSM  Des Moines-PDX Portland
16h 37m1 stop Denver Intl
$386Multiple Airlines
Fri, Nov 6 - Mon, Nov 16

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names and deals

Big names and deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Delta flights from Oregon to Des Moines

Our best Delta deals on Oregon to Des Moines flight tickets
Delta
Nov 11
PDX12:35 amPortland
7h 44m
1 stop
DSM10:19 amDes Moines
Nov 16
DSM7:55 pmDes Moines
5h 51m
1 stop
PDX11:46 pmPortland
$305
Delta
Dec 5
EUG5:20 amEugene
8h 51m
2 stops
DSM4:11 pmDes Moines
Dec 8
DSM6:41 amDes Moines
12h 22m
2 stops
EUG5:03 pmEugene
$327
Delta
Nov 10
PDX6:00 amPortland
6h 08m
1 stop
DSM2:08 pmDes Moines
Nov 15
DSM7:55 pmDes Moines
5h 51m
1 stop
PDX11:46 pmPortland
$369

United Airlines flights from Oregon to Des Moines

Our best United Airlines deals on Oregon to Des Moines flight tickets
United Airlines
Nov 12
EUG2:27 pmEugene
6h 32m
1 stop
DSM10:59 pmDes Moines
Nov 14
DSM9:00 amDes Moines
6h 25m
1 stop
EUG1:25 pmEugene
$317
United Airlines
Nov 12
EUG2:27 pmEugene
6h 32m
1 stop
DSM10:59 pmDes Moines
Nov 14
DSM8:00 amDes Moines
12h 29m
2 stops
EUG6:29 pmEugene
$322
United Airlines
Nov 18
PDX2:34 pmPortland
6h 25m
1 stop
DSM10:59 pmDes Moines
Nov 25
DSM6:05 amDes Moines
7h 30m
1 stop
PDX11:35 amPortland
$347

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Oregon to Des Moines that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

PortlandDes Moines

PDX Portland - DSM Des Moines

PDXDSM

Portland

Thu 11/12

5:00 am-2:39 pm

1 stop7h 39m

Des Moines

Sat 11/14

3:31 pm-10:10 pm

1 stop8h 39m

$305

PortlandDes Moines

PDX Portland - DSM Des Moines

PDXDSM

Portland

Tue 11/10

6:55 am-5:50 pm

1 stop8h 55m

Des Moines

Mon 11/16

3:30 pm-11:25 pm

1 stop9h 55m

$305

PortlandDes Moines

PDX Portland - DSM Des Moines

PDXDSM

Portland

Wed 11/11

12:35 am-10:19 am

1 stop7h 44m

Des Moines

Mon 11/16

7:55 pm-11:46 pm

1 stop5h 51m

$305

PortlandDes Moines

PDX Portland - DSM Des Moines

PDXDSM

Portland

Tue 11/10

6:30 am-5:50 pm

2 stops9h 20m

Des Moines

Mon 11/16

3:30 pm-11:25 pm

1 stop9h 55m

$310
Quickest round-trip

EugeneDes Moines

EUG Eugene - DSM Des Moines

EUGDSM

Eugene

Thu 11/12

2:27 pm-10:59 pm

1 stop6h 32m

Des Moines

Sat 11/14

9:00 am-1:25 pm

1 stop6h 25m

$317

EugeneDes Moines

EUG Eugene - DSM Des Moines

EUGDSM

Eugene

Wed 11/18

12:59 pm-8:36 pm

1 stop5h 37m

Des Moines

Wed 11/25

6:05 am-11:57 am

1 stop7h 52m

$317

PortlandDes Moines

PDX Portland - DSM Des Moines

PDXDSM

Portland

Tue 11/24

2:24 pm-11:36 pm

1 stop7h 12m

Des Moines

Thu 11/26

5:23 am-11:01 am

1 stop7h 38m

$326

EugeneDes Moines

EUG Eugene - DSM Des Moines

EUGDSM

Eugene

Sat 12/5

5:20 am-4:11 pm

2 stops8h 51m

Des Moines

Tue 12/8

6:41 am-5:03 pm

2 stops12h 22m

$327

PortlandDes Moines

PDX Portland - DSM Des Moines

PDXDSM

Portland

Thu 11/12

12:31 pm-7:35 pm

2 stops29h 04m

Des Moines

Mon 11/16

8:30 pm-11:07 am

1 stop16h 37m

$346

PortlandDes Moines

PDX Portland - DSM Des Moines

PDXDSM

Portland

Fri 11/6

10:25 am-3:08 pm

2 stops26h 43m

Des Moines

Mon 11/16

8:30 pm-11:07 am

1 stop16h 37m

$386

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Des Moines from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Oregon to Des Moines

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to Des Moines?

If you’re not able to fly to Des Moines in July, then June is your next best option. Flight prices from Oregon to Des Moines during June average around $357.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Des Moines?

The cheapest day to depart from Oregon to Des Moines is on a Friday. Travelers who choose to depart for Des Moines on a Friday will often find tickets for as low as $116. Flights from Oregon to Des Moines on a Sunday will generally be more expensive and average around $348. Keep in mind that these prices on both days could fluctuate depending on the season and the demand.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Des Moines?

According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Des Moines is in the morning. momondo users have found flights departing from Oregon to Des Moines in the morning for as low as $257. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. Try not to purchase tickets in the afternoon because they tend to be around $279. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

What is the cheapest Oregon to Des Moines flight route?

Fly from Portland to Des Moines for the best Oregon - Des Moines flight prices

How far in advance should I book a flight from Oregon to Des Moines?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Des Moines from Oregon when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Des Moines for around $486 when searching weeks out. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Des Moines from Oregon for as low as $230 on momondo.

What cabin class options are available on Oregon to Des Moines flights?

There is only 1 cabin class available to choose from on Oregon to Des Moines flights. Cabin price and availability will vary by airline so perform a search above to find the right deals for you.

Can stopping save me money on Oregon to Des Moines flights?

You could potentially save up to 7% on your flight if you consider stops on a Oregon to Des Moines flight.

Cheap Oregon to Des Moines flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Oregon to Des Moines

Best Price Found

$153

Fastest flight time

4h 45m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Des Moines from Oregon in the past 72 hours is $153. The best round-trip flight deal from Oregon to Des Moines found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $305.
The fastest flight from Oregon to Des Moines takes 4h 45m
There are no direct flights from Oregon to Des Moines. There are no popular flight routes from Oregon to Des Moines.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Oregon to Des Moines

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Oregon to Des Moines Airport?

    Prices for flights from Oregon to Des Moines Airport are updated daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Oregon to Des Moines Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Oregon to Des Moines Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and layovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Oregon to Des Moines Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Des Moines Airport?

    The travel and health documents required for your trip to Des Moines Airport can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s license, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at Des Moines Airport. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.

  • What is the most popular plane model from Oregon to Des Moines?

Best airlines flying from Oregon to Des Moines

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Oregon to Des Moines with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
Allegiant AirPriceFrom $178Free CancellationRating
7.3
679 reviews
Search Allegiant Air flights
DeltaPriceFrom $238Free CancellationRating
7.8
8,677 reviews
Search Delta flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $317Free CancellationRating
7.0
12,188 reviews
Search American Airlines flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $328Free CancellationRating
7.3
10,440 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
SouthwestPriceFrom $346Free CancellationRating
7.9
4,219 reviews
Search Southwest flights

Traveling to a place near Des Moines?

Book flights to Des Moines if you plan to visit one of these locations
West Des Moines
Ames
Ankeny
Clive
Altoona
Pella
Urbandale
Newton
Osceola
Boone
Johnston
Oskaloosa
Grinnell
Norwalk
Carlisle

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Oregon to Des Moines?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Des Moines from Oregon.

Can I find flights from Oregon to Des Moines with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Oregon to Des Moines flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights from Oregon to Des Moines?

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Des Moines from Oregon. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Oregon to Des Moines right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes. momondo can track prices for Oregon to Des Moines flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.

An easier way to manage your Des Moines trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Wed 11/25
Wed 12/2

Find better results for your trip to the United States