Cheap flights from New Orleans to Columbus Airport

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 9/30
Thu 10/7

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from New Orleans Louis Armstrong to Columbus Airport.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for New Orleans to Columbus Airport
(MSY to CMH)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from New Orleans to Columbus Airport
Best Price Found$85The best flight deal from New Orleans to Columbus Airport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $85
Fastest flight time2h 10mThe fastest flight from New Orleans to Columbus Airport takes 2h 10m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from New Orleans to Columbus Airport. Popular non-direct route for this connection is New Orleans Louis Armstrong Airport - Columbus Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from New Orleans to Columbus Airport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from New Orleans to Columbus Airport?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Columbus Airport from New Orleans is July. Most expensive is June

What is the cheapest day to depart New Orleans for Columbus Airport?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from New Orleans to Columbus Airport?

at noon

New Orleans to Columbus Airport flights are approximately 77% more expensive in the evening than at noon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Columbus Airport from New Orleans?

Spirit Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and Spirit Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from New Orleans to Columbus Airport

How far in advance should you book New Orleans to Columbus Airport flights?

50 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from New Orleans to Columbus Airport is approximately 50 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from New Orleans to Columbus Airport

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from New Orleans to Columbus Airport by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Oct 11
MSY3:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
2h 10m
CMH5:10 amColumbus
Oct 13
CMH5:40 amColumbus
8h 36m
1 stop
MSY2:16 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Multiple Airlines
Oct 18
MSY3:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
2h 10m
CMH5:10 amColumbus
Oct 19
CMH5:40 amColumbus
8h 36m
1 stop
MSY2:16 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Multiple Airlines
Oct 29
MSY3:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
2h 10m
CMH5:10 amColumbus
Nov 3
CMH5:40 amColumbus
13h 52m
1 stop
MSY7:32 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Multiple Airlines
Nov 5
MSY2:46 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
14h 55m
1 stop
CMH5:41 amColumbus
Nov 8
CMH5:45 amColumbus
2h 20m
MSY8:05 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Multiple Airlines
Oct 13
MSY2:01 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
15h 20m
1 stop
CMH5:21 amColumbus
Oct 20
CMH5:40 amColumbus
8h 36m
1 stop
MSY2:16 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Multiple Airlines
Oct 8
MSY3:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
2h 10m
CMH5:10 amColumbus
Oct 10
CMH1:35 pmColumbus
20h 50m
1 stop
MSY10:25 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong

Find the cheapest one-way flights from New Orleans to Columbus Airport

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Orleans to Columbus Airport, view some of our deals below provided by Breeze Airways and Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Oct 19
MSY2:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
27h 26m
1 stop
CMH5:26 amColumbus
Breeze Airways
Oct 22
MSY3:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
2h 10m
CMH5:10 amColumbus
Multiple Airlines
Oct 22
MSY4:31 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
13h 10m
1 stop
CMH5:41 amColumbus

Search last-minute flights to Columbus Airport from New Orleans

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from New Orleans to Columbus Airport
Delta
Oct 1
MSY10:06 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
8h 02m
1 stop
CMH6:08 pmColumbus
Oct 3
CMH2:25 amColumbus
7h 35m
1 stop
MSY10:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
United Airlines
Oct 1
MSY3:15 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
5h 10m
1 stop
CMH8:25 amColumbus
Oct 3
CMH2:20 pmColumbus
17h 56m
2 stops
MSY8:16 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
American Airlines
Oct 1
MSY2:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
7h 03m
2 stops
CMH9:03 amColumbus
Oct 3
CMH3:02 amColumbus
9h 37m
2 stops
MSY12:39 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong

Best airlines flying from New Orleans to Columbus Airport

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from New Orleans to Columbus Airport with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $54
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.2
6.3

Boarding

5.8

Comfort

6.8

Crew

4.8

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

Overall wonderful experience— left on time, staff friendly and attentive arrived on time!!!

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $95
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $98
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Pros: Everything! From ticketing agent to all the crew on our flight back were awesome. Thank you!

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $109
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.3
8.3

Boarding

8.5

Comfort

8.4

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from New Orleans Louis Armstrong to Columbus offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from New Orleans Louis Armstrong to Columbus are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Spirit Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines like Spirit Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is New Orleans Louis Armstrong to Columbus by plane?

    A flight from New Orleans Louis Armstrong to Columbus will travel around 803.3 mi. 2h 10m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Can I fly to Columbus from New Orleans Louis Armstrong right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Columbus within the United States

Most visitors from New Orleans Louis Armstrong need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Columbus.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from New Orleans Louis Armstrong must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Columbus.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from New Orleans Louis Armstrong are not required to quarantine after entering Columbus.

Can I fly back to New Orleans Louis Armstrong from Columbus?

Returning to New Orleans Louis Armstrong from Columbus

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Columbus must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to New Orleans Louis Armstrong.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Columbus are not required to quarantine after entering New Orleans Louis Armstrong.

If you are planning to travel to Columbus Airport at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Similar New Orleans to Columbus Airport flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your New Orleans to Columbus Airport route