Find cheap flights to Missoula

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 10/24
Sun 10/31

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United States to Missoula.
View current United States travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Missoula airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Missoula airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Missoula

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Missoula

Los Angeles (LAX) to Missoula (MSO)

Typically, flights to Missoula from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Missoula Johnson-Bell Field, which has an average price of $249

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO MISSOULA FROM LOS ANGELESJune39% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Missoula costs on average just $152 in June
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO MISSOULA FROM LOS ANGELESDecember57% more expensiveIt costs about $391 for flights to Missoula from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO MISSOULA FROM LOS ANGELESJuly441% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Missoula from Los Angeles in July than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Missoula?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Missoula?

    In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Missoula for $96/person, which is 83% cheaper than the average flight to Missoula. To find the cheapest price to Missoula from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Missoula?

    The month of August is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Missoula from United States, with most prices found around $287. If you are unable to visit Missoula during the month of August, then departing from United States during the month January is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $358.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Missoula?

    In general, most travelers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Missoula is about 33 days prior to their departure date when tickets on average are $410. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Missoula at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as $157 in the past 72 hours.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Missoula?

    On average, the least expensive day to fly to Missoula from United States is on a Wednesday. momondo users have found tickets for Wednesday departures for as low as $365. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. On the other hand, Sunday is the most expensive day to depart from United States because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travelers. As a result, prices tend to be around $446.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Missoula?

    The cheapest time of day to fly to Missoula is in the evening when flights can be purchased for as low as $285. Flights in the afternoon are often more expensive with an average ticket price of $460.

  • Is there a good place to hike near Missoula?

    During the warmer months, hikers around the Missoula area find that parks like Yellowstone National Park North Entrance are the best for taking long walks with their families and/or pets. Those looking for this type of experience are likely best suited to fly to Missoula in May, June, or July.

  • When are the weather conditions best for skiing in Missoula?

    momondo users looking to go skiing in Missoula find that January is more than likely the best time to hit the slopes. The lower temperatures in the area mixed with a higher chance of snow make mountains like Big Sky Resort the perfect place for a vacation. If you are planning a ski trip to multiple mountains, Whitefish Mountain Ski Resort is a recommended attraction in the Missoula area.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Missoula?

    Those flying to Missoula could potentially find better pricing at Butte Silver Bow Co Airport (95 mi from Missoula city center) or Helena Airport (97 mi from Missoula city center) depending on the month and departure airport.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Missoula?

    Prices vary based on where travelers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Missoula is Butte Silver Bow Co Airport where the average price is $563pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Can I fly to Missoula Johnson-Bell Field from United States right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Missoula Johnson-Bell Field within the United States

Most visitors from United States need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Missoula Johnson-Bell Field.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United States must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Missoula Johnson-Bell Field.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United States are not required to quarantine after entering Missoula Johnson-Bell Field.

Can I fly back to United States from Missoula Johnson-Bell Field?

Returning to United States from Missoula Johnson-Bell Field

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Missoula Johnson-Bell Field must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United States.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Missoula Johnson-Bell Field are not required to quarantine after entering United States.

If you are planning to travel to Missoula at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Missoula flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Missoula found recently by users on momondo
United Airlines
Dec 1
DEN2:05 pmDenver Intl
2h 11m
MSO4:16 pmMissoula Johnson-Bell Field
Dec 7
MSO9:30 amMissoula Johnson-Bell Field
2h 05m
DEN11:35 amDenver Intl
Multiple Airlines
Dec 2
LAX8:08 amLos Angeles
7h 08m
1 stop
MSO3:16 pmMissoula Johnson-Bell Field
Dec 6
MSO4:30 pmMissoula Johnson-Bell Field
12h 15m
1 stop
LAX4:45 amLos Angeles
American Airlines
Dec 2
LAX11:25 amLos Angeles
19h 45m
2 stops
MSO7:10 amMissoula Johnson-Bell Field
Dec 6
MSO8:40 amMissoula Johnson-Bell Field
20h 06m
1 stop
LAX4:46 amLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Dec 2
LAX3:25 pmLos Angeles
23h 20m
1 stop
MSO2:45 pmMissoula Johnson-Bell Field
Dec 6
MSO4:30 pmMissoula Johnson-Bell Field
24h 04m
1 stop
LAX4:34 pmLos Angeles
United Airlines
Dec 4
MSP11:45 amMinneapolis St Paul
5h 31m
1 stop
MSO5:16 pmMissoula Johnson-Bell Field
Dec 7
MSO1:35 amMissoula Johnson-Bell Field
5h 07m
1 stop
MSP6:42 amMinneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
Nov 12
LAX11:20 amLos Angeles
19h 50m
2 stops
MSO7:10 amMissoula Johnson-Bell Field
Nov 14
MSO8:40 amMissoula Johnson-Bell Field
20h 40m
2 stops
LAX5:20 amLos Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Missoula

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Missoula, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines and Delta
Multiple Airlines
Dec 1
LAX3:25 pmLos Angeles
23h 51m
1 stop
MSO3:16 pmMissoula Johnson-Bell Field
Delta
Nov 10
LAX12:55 amLos Angeles
4h 43m
1 stop
MSO5:38 amMissoula Johnson-Bell Field
American Airlines
Nov 10
LAX11:20 amLos Angeles
19h 58m
2 stops
MSO7:18 amMissoula Johnson-Bell Field

Which airlines fly to Missoula?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Missoula
  • Which airlines fly to Missoula?

    When flying to Missoula from United States, momondo travelers will most often fly with one of these popular airlines: United Airlines, Delta, American Airlines or Alaska Airlines. Depending on what airport in United States you fly from, you may be able to find flights with any of these popular airlines.


Popular routes to Missoula

Most frequently searched flights to Missoula along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Seattle to Missoula Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$197

Start planning your trip to Missoula