Cheap flights from Fort Wayne to Atlanta

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 9/21
Tue 9/28

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Fort Wayne to Atlanta.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Fort Wayne to Atlanta
(FWA to ATL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Fort Wayne to Atlanta
Best Price Found$259The best flight deal from Fort Wayne to Atlanta found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $259
Fastest flight time1h 48mThe fastest flight from Fort Wayne to Atlanta takes 1h 48m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Fort Wayne to Atlanta. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Fort Wayne Airport - Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport.
Airports in Atlanta2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Atlanta: Atlanta De Kalb/Peachtree (PDK), Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson (ATL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Fort Wayne to Atlanta

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Fort Wayne to Atlanta?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Atlanta from Fort Wayne is July. Most expensive is August

What is the cheapest day to depart Fort Wayne for Atlanta?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Saturday. The most expensive is typically Tuesday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Fort Wayne to Atlanta?

at noon

Fort Wayne to Atlanta flights are approximately 19% more expensive in the morning than at noon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Atlanta from Fort Wayne?

American Airlines

American Airlines and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Fort Wayne to Atlanta

What is the cheapest Fort Wayne to Atlanta flight route?

Fort Wayne - Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson

Fly from Fort Wayne to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson for the best Fort Wayne - Atlanta flight prices

How far in advance should you book Fort Wayne to Atlanta flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Fort Wayne to Atlanta is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Fort Wayne to Atlanta

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Fort Wayne to Atlanta by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Sep 24
FWA6:40 pmFort Wayne
24h 57m
2 stops
ATL7:37 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Sep 26
ATL11:25 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
30h 25m
2 stops
FWA5:50 pmFort Wayne
American Airlines
Oct 14
FWA2:31 amFort Wayne
3h 53m
1 stop
ATL6:24 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Oct 17
ATL3:15 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
4h 22m
1 stop
FWA7:37 amFort Wayne
Delta
Nov 19
FWA1:00 pmFort Wayne
1h 49m
ATL2:49 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Nov 21
ATL4:53 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 48m
FWA6:41 amFort Wayne
Multiple Airlines
Oct 21
FWA5:37 amFort Wayne
14h 18m
1 stop
ATL7:55 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Oct 24
ATL6:42 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
18h 33m
1 stop
FWA1:15 amFort Wayne
American Airlines
Oct 14
FWA2:31 amFort Wayne
6h 56m
1 stop
ATL9:27 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Oct 17
ATL1:10 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
6h 27m
2 stops
FWA7:37 amFort Wayne
Delta
Nov 19
FWA1:00 pmFort Wayne
1h 49m
ATL2:49 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Nov 21
ATL2:15 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
8h 15m
1 stop
FWA10:30 amFort Wayne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Fort Wayne to Atlanta

If you're looking for one-way flights from Fort Wayne to Atlanta, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines and Delta
Multiple Airlines
Oct 21
FWA5:37 amFort Wayne
13h 59m
1 stop
ATL7:36 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
American Airlines
Oct 15
FWA2:38 pmFort Wayne
19h 17m
2 stops
ATL9:55 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta
Nov 25
FWA1:00 amFort Wayne
2h 04m
ATL3:04 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson

Search last-minute flights to Atlanta from Fort Wayne

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Fort Wayne to Atlanta
Multiple Airlines
Sep 24
FWA6:40 pmFort Wayne
24h 57m
2 stops
ATL7:37 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Sep 26
ATL11:25 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
30h 25m
2 stops
FWA5:50 pmFort Wayne
United Airlines
Sep 22
FWA2:26 amFort Wayne
7h 23m
1 stop
ATL9:49 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Sep 29
ATL6:30 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
5h 56m
1 stop
FWA12:26 pmFort Wayne
American Airlines
Sep 22
FWA2:33 amFort Wayne
3h 48m
1 stop
ATL6:21 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Sep 29
ATL10:08 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
6h 51m
2 stops
FWA4:59 pmFort Wayne
Delta
Sep 22
FWA12:45 pmFort Wayne
1h 51m
ATL2:36 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Sep 29
ATL6:00 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 41m
FWA7:41 amFort Wayne
Multiple Airlines
Sep 24
FWA6:40 pmFort Wayne
24h 57m
2 stops
ATL7:37 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Sep 26
ATL4:38 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
25h 12m
1 stop
FWA5:50 pmFort Wayne
Multiple Airlines
Sep 23
FWA7:22 amFort Wayne
12h 34m
1 stop
ATL7:56 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Sep 30
ATL12:40 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
27h 44m
2 stops
FWA4:24 pmFort Wayne

Best airlines flying from Fort Wayne to Atlanta

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Fort Wayne to Atlanta with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom $106
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $177
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.3
8.3

Boarding

8.5

Comfort

8.4

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Fort Wayne to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Fort Wayne to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Delta and American Airlines.

  • How far is Fort Wayne to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson by plane?

    There are 507.4 mi between Fort Wayne and Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson. 1h 49m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Can I fly to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson from Fort Wayne right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson within the United States

Most visitors from Fort Wayne need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Fort Wayne must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Fort Wayne are not required to quarantine after entering Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson.

Can I fly back to Fort Wayne from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson?

Returning to Fort Wayne from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Fort Wayne.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson are not required to quarantine after entering Fort Wayne.

If you are planning to travel to Atlanta at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Fort Wayne to Atlanta

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Indianapolis to Atlanta Flights
Fastest flight time1h 22m
Cheapest price$83
Indianapolis to Savannah Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price$84