Cheap flights from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 10/29
Fri 11/5

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Fort Wayne to Minneapolis
(FWA to MSP)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis
Best Price Found$233The best flight deal from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $233
Fastest flight time1h 58mThe fastest flight from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis takes 1h 58m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Fort Wayne Airport - Minneapolis St Paul Airport.
Airports in Minneapolis1 airportThere is 1 airport near Minneapolis: Minneapolis St Paul (MSP)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Minneapolis from Fort Wayne is July. Most expensive is February

What is the cheapest day to depart Fort Wayne for Minneapolis?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Wednesday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis?

in the morning

Fort Wayne to Minneapolis flights are approximately 39% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Minneapolis from Fort Wayne?

United Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis

What is the cheapest Fort Wayne to Minneapolis flight route?

Fort Wayne - Minneapolis St Paul

Fly from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis St Paul for the best Fort Wayne - Minneapolis flight prices

How far in advance should you book Fort Wayne to Minneapolis flights?

51 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis is approximately 51 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis by changing tabs
Delta
Dec 23
FWA4:15 amFort Wayne
2h 06m
MSP6:21 amMinneapolis St Paul
Dec 27
MSP1:00 pmMinneapolis St Paul
1h 59m
FWA2:59 pmFort Wayne
Multiple Airlines
Dec 31
FWA11:50 amFort Wayne
5h 39m
1 stop
MSP5:29 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Jan 1
MSP1:00 pmMinneapolis St Paul
1h 58m
FWA2:58 pmFort Wayne
American Airlines
Jan 4
FWA6:04 amFort Wayne
3h 26m
1 stop
MSP9:30 amMinneapolis St Paul
Jan 8
MSP1:10 amMinneapolis St Paul
6h 01m
1 stop
FWA7:11 amFort Wayne
United Airlines
Nov 5
FWA1:45 amFort Wayne
4h 08m
1 stop
MSP5:53 amMinneapolis St Paul
Nov 7
MSP1:15 amMinneapolis St Paul
8h 51m
1 stop
FWA9:06 amFort Wayne
Delta
Dec 31
FWA4:15 amFort Wayne
2h 05m
MSP6:20 amMinneapolis St Paul
Jan 1
MSP1:00 pmMinneapolis St Paul
1h 58m
FWA2:58 pmFort Wayne
American Airlines
Nov 9
FWA1:21 pmFort Wayne
23h 15m
1 stop
MSP12:36 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Nov 11
MSP12:30 amMinneapolis St Paul
10h 35m
1 stop
FWA11:05 amFort Wayne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis

If you're looking for one-way flights from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis, view some of our deals below provided by Allegiant Air and Delta
Allegiant Air
Nov 7
FWA12:55 pmFort Wayne
16h 34m
1 stop
MSP5:29 amMinneapolis St Paul
Delta
Nov 7
FWA4:15 amFort Wayne
1h 58m
MSP6:13 amMinneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
Nov 7
FWA4:54 amFort Wayne
11h 44m
2 stops
MSP4:38 pmMinneapolis St Paul

Search last-minute flights to Minneapolis from Fort Wayne

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis
Multiple Airlines
Oct 29
FWA2:15 amFort Wayne
19h 00m
1 stop
MSP9:15 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Nov 1
MSP3:45 amMinneapolis St Paul
28h 40m
1 stop
FWA8:25 amFort Wayne
Delta
Nov 1
FWA5:15 amFort Wayne
2h 08m
MSP7:23 amMinneapolis St Paul
Nov 4
MSP1:55 pmMinneapolis St Paul
1h 42m
FWA3:37 pmFort Wayne
American Airlines
Nov 1
FWA3:46 pmFort Wayne
21h 50m
1 stop
MSP1:36 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Nov 4
MSP1:30 amMinneapolis St Paul
6h 05m
1 stop
FWA7:35 amFort Wayne
Multiple Airlines
Oct 29
FWA2:15 amFort Wayne
36h 59m
2 stops
MSP3:14 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Nov 1
MSP3:45 amMinneapolis St Paul
28h 40m
1 stop
FWA8:25 amFort Wayne
American Airlines
Nov 1
FWA3:46 pmFort Wayne
22h 14m
2 stops
MSP2:00 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Nov 4
MSP1:30 amMinneapolis St Paul
6h 05m
1 stop
FWA7:35 amFort Wayne
Delta
Oct 29
FWA5:15 amFort Wayne
2h 08m
MSP7:23 amMinneapolis St Paul
Nov 1
MSP1:55 pmMinneapolis St Paul
1h 42m
FWA3:37 pmFort Wayne

Best airlines flying from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Delta
PriceFrom $201
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $203
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.9
7.3

Boarding

6.8

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.7

Entertainment

6.2

Food

Reviews

Basic economy experience needs to be on par with other airlines. Gate agent was very rude. Bag was lost.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $224
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis St Paul offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Fort Wayne to Minneapolis St Paul are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Delta, United Airlines, and American Airlines.

  • How far is Fort Wayne to Minneapolis St Paul by plane?

    Fort Wayne and Minneapolis St Paul are 490.2 mi apart from one another. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 58m.


Can I fly to Minneapolis St Paul from Fort Wayne right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Minneapolis St Paul within the United States

Most visitors from Fort Wayne need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Minneapolis St Paul.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Fort Wayne must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Minneapolis St Paul.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Fort Wayne are not required to quarantine after entering Minneapolis St Paul.

Can I fly back to Fort Wayne from Minneapolis St Paul?

Returning to Fort Wayne from Minneapolis St Paul

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Minneapolis St Paul must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Fort Wayne.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Minneapolis St Paul are not required to quarantine after entering Fort Wayne.

If you are planning to travel to Minneapolis at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Fort Wayne to Minneapolis

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Indianapolis to Minneapolis Flights
Fastest flight time1h 44m
Cheapest price$140