Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 7/31
Sat 8/7

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta
(FLL to ATL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta
Best Price Found$45The best flight deal from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $45
Fastest flight time1h 53mThe fastest flight from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta takes 1h 53m
Direct flightsTue, Wed, Thu and SunDirect flights go from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is Delta.
Airports in Atlanta2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Atlanta: Atlanta De Kalb/Peachtree (PDK), Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson (ATL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Atlanta from Fort Lauderdale is April. Most expensive is November

What is the cheapest day to depart Fort Lauderdale for Atlanta?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta?

in the evening

Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta flights are approximately 19% more expensive at noon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Atlanta from Fort Lauderdale?

Frontier

American Airlines, Delta, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta

What is the cheapest Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta flight route?

Fort Lauderdale - Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson

Fly from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson for the best Fort Lauderdale - Atlanta flight prices

How far in advance should you book Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta flights?

22 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta is approximately 22 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Aug 28
FLL5:00 amFort Lauderdale
1h 59m
ATL6:59 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Aug 28
ATL10:20 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 54m
FLL12:14 pmFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Aug 21
FLL2:45 amFort Lauderdale
1h 57m
ATL4:42 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Aug 28
ATL7:59 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 52m
FLL9:51 amFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Aug 18
FLL2:45 amFort Lauderdale
1h 57m
ATL4:42 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Aug 25
ATL3:10 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 55m
FLL5:05 pmFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Sep 1
FLL6:05 pmFort Lauderdale
1h 50m
ATL7:55 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Sep 9
ATL7:25 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 48m
FLL9:13 amFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Aug 10
FLL2:45 amFort Lauderdale
1h 57m
ATL4:42 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Aug 12
ATL4:10 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 56m
FLL6:06 pmFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Aug 20
FLL5:00 amFort Lauderdale
1h 59m
ATL6:59 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Aug 23
ATL6:35 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 53m
FLL8:28 pmFort Lauderdale

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta

If you're looking for one-way flights from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta, view some of our deals below provided by JetBlue and Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Sep 1
FLL2:45 amFort Lauderdale
1h 57m
ATL4:42 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Spirit Airlines
Aug 10
FLL5:00 amFort Lauderdale
1h 59m
ATL6:59 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Spirit Airlines
Aug 4
FLL5:00 amFort Lauderdale
1h 59m
ATL6:59 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson

Best airlines flying from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Frontier
PriceFrom $29
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.2
6.4

Boarding

5.9

Comfort

6.8

Crew

5.1

Entertainment

5.3

Food

Reviews

Pros: Everything good

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $58
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Delayed flight no reasons seems like American Airlines don’t know what to do in these situations

Cons: I believe this airlines should have figured the answer to this question by now.

1 / 10
JetBlue
PriceFrom $58
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

7.6

Comfort

8.0

Crew

7.3

Entertainment

6.9

Food

Reviews

Cons: Boarding at a tourist location is tough but cabin space is prestigious nowadays. Passengers need to be given clear guidance for carry-on baggage since it delays the onboarding process.

1 / 10
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $65
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.6
6.8

Boarding

6.3

Comfort

7.2

Crew

5.6

Entertainment

5.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Well, it was not very comfortable and we were delayed for an hour. And a crew member was sick.

Cons: Mostly everything.

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $83
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.3

Boarding

8.5

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.9

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10
Southwest
PriceFrom $172
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.3
8.5

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.7

Crew

7.5

Entertainment

7.7

Food

Reviews

Pros: The plane was new and the seats were nice.

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Spirit Airlines, Delta, and JetBlue.

  • How far is Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson by plane?

    There are 585.1 mi between Fort Lauderdale and Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 49m.


Can I fly to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson from Fort Lauderdale right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson within the United States

Most visitors from Fort Lauderdale need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Fort Lauderdale must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Fort Lauderdale are not required to quarantine after entering Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson.

Can I fly back to Fort Lauderdale from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson?

Returning to Fort Lauderdale from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Fort Lauderdale.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson are not required to quarantine after entering Fort Lauderdale.

If you are planning to travel to Atlanta at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Tampa to Atlanta Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price$45
Miami to Atlanta Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$57
Orlando to Atlanta Flights
Fastest flight time1h 31m
Cheapest price$60
Fort Myers to Atlanta Flights
Fastest flight time1h 39m
Cheapest price$112
Jacksonville to Atlanta Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$117
Pensacola to Atlanta Flights
Fastest flight time1h 12m
Cheapest price$117
Tallahassee to Atlanta Flights
Fastest flight time1h 03m
Cheapest price$117
Daytona Beach to Atlanta Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$117
West Palm Beach to Atlanta Flights
Fastest flight time1h 39m
Cheapest price$135
Fort Lauderdale to Savannah Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$145
Pensacola to Savannah Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price$149
Fort Myers to Savannah Flights
Fastest flight time2h 44m
Cheapest price$149