Cheap flights from Des Moines to Baltimore

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 10/26
Tue 11/2

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Des Moines to Baltimore.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Des Moines to Baltimore
(DSM to BWI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Des Moines to Baltimore
Best Price Found$257The best flight deal from Des Moines to Baltimore found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $257
Fastest flight time4h 57mThe fastest flight from Des Moines to Baltimore takes 4h 57m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Des Moines to Baltimore. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Des Moines Airport - Baltimore/Washington Airport.
Airports in Baltimore1 airportThere is 1 airport near Baltimore: Baltimore/Washington (BWI)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Des Moines to Baltimore

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Des Moines to Baltimore?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Baltimore from Des Moines is July. Most expensive is December

What is the cheapest day to depart Des Moines for Baltimore?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Des Moines to Baltimore?

in the evening

Des Moines to Baltimore flights are approximately 40% more expensive at noon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Baltimore from Des Moines?

Frontier

American Airlines, Delta, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Des Moines to Baltimore

What is the cheapest Des Moines to Baltimore flight route?

Des Moines - Baltimore/Washington

Fly from Des Moines to Baltimore/Washington for the best Des Moines - Baltimore flight prices

How far in advance should you book Des Moines to Baltimore flights?

23 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Des Moines to Baltimore is approximately 23 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Des Moines to Baltimore

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Des Moines to Baltimore by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Nov 2
DSM10:55 amDes Moines
18h 18m
2 stops
BWI5:13 amBaltimore/Washington
Nov 9
BWI1:00 amBaltimore/Washington
8h 57m
1 stop
DSM9:57 amDes Moines
American Airlines
Nov 2
DSM9:37 amDes Moines
7h 36m
1 stop
BWI5:13 pmBaltimore/Washington
Nov 9
BWI12:32 pmBaltimore/Washington
30h 08m
1 stop
DSM6:40 pmDes Moines
Delta
Nov 10
DSM12:51 pmDes Moines
5h 05m
1 stop
BWI5:56 pmBaltimore/Washington
Nov 20
BWI1:41 pmBaltimore/Washington
4h 10m
1 stop
DSM5:51 pmDes Moines
Allegiant Air
Dec 16
DSM10:10 amDes Moines
22h 15m
1 stop
BWI8:25 amBaltimore/Washington
Dec 20
BWI5:12 pmBaltimore/Washington
22h 34m
2 stops
DSM3:46 pmDes Moines
Multiple Airlines
Nov 2
DSM10:55 amDes Moines
18h 18m
2 stops
BWI5:13 amBaltimore/Washington
Nov 9
BWI1:00 amBaltimore/Washington
8h 57m
1 stop
DSM9:57 amDes Moines
Multiple Airlines
Dec 11
DSM5:11 amDes Moines
13h 26m
1 stop
BWI6:37 pmBaltimore/Washington
Dec 15
BWI7:27 amBaltimore/Washington
33h 31m
2 stops
DSM4:58 pmDes Moines

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Des Moines to Baltimore

If you're looking for one-way flights from Des Moines to Baltimore, view some of our deals below provided by Allegiant Air, American Airlines and Frontier
Multiple Airlines
Nov 8
DSM6:34 amDes Moines
21h 12m
1 stop
BWI3:46 amBaltimore/Washington
Frontier
Nov 8
DSM6:34 amDes Moines
11h 56m
1 stop
BWI6:30 pmBaltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Nov 28
DSM3:56 amDes Moines
22h 23m
1 stop
BWI2:19 amBaltimore/Washington

Search last-minute flights to Baltimore from Des Moines

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Des Moines to Baltimore
Multiple Airlines
Oct 28
DSM4:12 pmDes Moines
14h 25m
1 stop
BWI6:37 amBaltimore/Washington
Nov 2
BWI2:00 amBaltimore/Washington
9h 10m
1 stop
DSM11:10 amDes Moines
Allegiant Air
Oct 28
DSM7:42 amDes Moines
28h 27m
1 stop
BWI12:09 pmBaltimore/Washington
Oct 31
BWI7:53 amBaltimore/Washington
36h 11m
2 stops
DSM8:04 pmDes Moines
Major Airline
Oct 29
DSM12:55 pmDes Moines
5h 24m
1 stop
BWI6:19 pmBaltimore/Washington
Nov 1
BWI1:26 pmBaltimore/Washington
7h 28m
1 stop
DSM8:54 pmDes Moines
United Airlines
Oct 30
DSM2:40 amDes Moines
6h 05m
1 stop
BWI8:45 amBaltimore/Washington
Nov 17
BWI5:46 amBaltimore/Washington
4h 24m
1 stop
DSM10:10 amDes Moines
Multiple Airlines
Oct 28
DSM4:12 pmDes Moines
13h 31m
2 stops
BWI5:43 amBaltimore/Washington
Nov 2
BWI2:00 amBaltimore/Washington
9h 10m
1 stop
DSM11:10 amDes Moines
Multiple Airlines
Oct 28
DSM4:12 pmDes Moines
13h 31m
2 stops
BWI5:43 amBaltimore/Washington
Nov 2
BWI5:55 pmBaltimore/Washington
21h 02m
2 stops
DSM2:57 pmDes Moines

Best airlines flying from Des Moines to Baltimore

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Des Moines to Baltimore with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Frontier
PriceFrom $122
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.2
6.6

Boarding

5.9

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.8

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

Las azafatas NO eran amables. No te dan ni agua. Para todo hay que pagar. Los asientos super duros y no reclinaban. Pesimo!!

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $159
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.9
7.3

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.7

Entertainment

6.2

Food

Reviews

Had to change planes.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $166
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $168
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Des Moines to Baltimore/Washington offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Des Moines to Baltimore/Washington are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Delta, American Airlines, and United Airlines.

  • How far is Des Moines to Baltimore/Washington by plane?

    Des Moines and Baltimore/Washington are 906.6 mi apart from one another. Typically, this will take 4h 27m by plane in normal conditions.


Can I fly to Baltimore/Washington from Des Moines right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Baltimore/Washington within the United States

Most visitors from Des Moines need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Baltimore/Washington.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Des Moines must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Baltimore/Washington.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Des Moines are not required to quarantine after entering Baltimore/Washington.

Can I fly back to Des Moines from Baltimore/Washington?

Returning to Des Moines from Baltimore/Washington

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Baltimore/Washington must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Des Moines.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Baltimore/Washington are not required to quarantine after entering Des Moines.

If you are planning to travel to Baltimore at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Des Moines to Baltimore

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Cedar Rapids to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time4h 11m
Cheapest price$168
Des Moines to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time4h 57m
Cheapest price$188