Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Reviews

Cheap flights from Chicago to Omaha from $74

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight from Chicago to Omaha departing on 6/4. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Mon 6/3
Mon 6/10

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Easily compare round-trip flights from Chicago to Omaha

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next six months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chicago to Omaha by changing tabs
Frontier
Aug 26
ORD7:30 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
24h 46m
1 stop
OMA8:16 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
Sep 5
OMA7:34 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
9h 13m
1 stop
ORD4:47 amChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Jul 3
ORD12:46 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 38m
OMA2:24 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
Jul 5
OMA6:24 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
1h 47m
ORD8:11 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Aug 26
ORD3:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 30m
OMA4:50 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
Sep 5
OMA5:40 amOmaha Eppley Airfield
1h 40m
ORD7:20 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
Jul 4
ORD6:30 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
23h 14m
1 stop
OMA5:44 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
Jul 12
OMA8:26 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
24h 13m
1 stop
ORD8:39 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
Oct 30
MDW5:00 pmChicago Midway
5h 40m
1 stop
OMA10:40 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
Nov 2
OMA10:20 amOmaha Eppley Airfield
6h 43m
1 stop
MDW5:03 pmChicago Midway
Multiple Airlines
Jul 14
ORD6:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 59m
1 stop
OMA10:59 amOmaha Eppley Airfield
Jul 15
OMA6:20 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
17h 09m
1 stop
ORD11:29 amChicago O'Hare Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chicago to Omaha

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chicago to Omaha, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Delta and Frontier
Frontier
Jun 4
MDW6:00 amChicago Midway
6h 17m
1 stop
OMA12:17 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
American Airlines
Jul 16
ORD8:25 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 48m
OMA10:13 amOmaha Eppley Airfield
Delta
Jun 22
ORD7:10 amChicago O'Hare Intl
6h 26m
1 stop
OMA1:36 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield

Search last-minute flights to Omaha from Chicago

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Chicago to Omaha
Frontier
Jun 4
MDW6:00 amChicago Midway
6h 17m
1 stop
OMA12:17 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
Jun 5
OMA11:19 amOmaha Eppley Airfield
11h 11m
1 stop
MDW10:30 pmChicago Midway
Frontier
Jun 8
MDW10:26 pmChicago Midway
12h 22m
1 stop
OMA10:48 amOmaha Eppley Airfield
Jun 10
OMA3:52 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
25h 18m
1 stop
MDW5:10 pmChicago Midway
Frontier
Jun 9
MDW5:05 amChicago Midway
5h 43m
1 stop
OMA10:48 amOmaha Eppley Airfield
Jun 11
OMA4:34 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
19h 26m
1 stop
MDW12:00 pmChicago Midway
Multiple Airlines
Jun 4
ORD10:57 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
15h 14m
1 stop
OMA2:11 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
Jun 6
OMA8:37 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
28h 18m
2 stops
ORD12:55 amChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Jun 4
ORD8:47 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 39m
OMA10:26 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
Jun 6
OMA5:40 amOmaha Eppley Airfield
1h 39m
ORD7:19 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Southwest
Jun 3
MDW10:10 pmChicago Midway
1h 30m
OMA11:40 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
Jun 5
OMA3:05 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
8h 10m
1 stop
MDW11:15 pmChicago Midway

United Airlines flights from Chicago to Omaha

Our best United Airlines deals on Chicago to Omaha flight tickets
United Airlines
Jul 3
ORD12:46 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 38m
OMA2:24 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
Jul 5
OMA6:24 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
1h 47m
ORD8:11 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Jun 25
ORD8:25 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 39m
OMA10:04 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
Jul 2
OMA8:00 amOmaha Eppley Airfield
1h 43m
ORD9:43 amChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Aug 17
ORD12:46 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 38m
OMA2:24 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
Aug 18
OMA6:35 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
1h 47m
ORD8:22 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

American Airlines flights from Chicago to Omaha

Our best American Airlines deals on Chicago to Omaha flight tickets
American Airlines
Aug 26
ORD3:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 30m
OMA4:50 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
Sep 5
OMA5:40 amOmaha Eppley Airfield
1h 40m
ORD7:20 amChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Aug 19
ORD9:00 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 36m
OMA10:36 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
Aug 26
OMA5:40 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
1h 38m
ORD7:18 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Jul 31
ORD8:25 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 48m
OMA10:13 amOmaha Eppley Airfield
Aug 3
OMA5:41 pmOmaha Eppley Airfield
1h 41m
ORD7:22 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chicago to Omaha

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chicago to Omaha?

November. The cheapest time of year to fly to Omaha from Chicago is November. Most expensive is February

What is the cheapest day to depart Chicago for Omaha?

Saturday. The cheapest day of the week is typically Saturday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chicago to Omaha?

In the afternoon. Chicago to Omaha flights are approximately 9% more expensive at noon than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Omaha from Chicago?

American Airlines. American Airlines and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Chicago to Omaha

What is the cheapest Chicago to Omaha flight route?

Chicago Midway - Omaha Eppley Airfield. Fly from Chicago Midway to Omaha Eppley Airfield for the best Chicago - Omaha flight prices

How far in advance should you book Chicago to Omaha flights?

58 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chicago to Omaha is approximately 58 days to departure

How many flights depart from Chicago to Omaha on average per day?

28 flights are operational weekly from Chicago to Omaha as of May 2024. The most popular departure time for this route is 7:00PM, with 45% of flights per day taking off in the evening.

How many flights depart from Chicago to Omaha on average per week?

As of May 2024, 200 flights take off from Chicago and land in Omaha each week. The most common flight departure day for this route is Monday, with 18% of weekly flights taking off on this day.

Can stopping save me money on Chicago to Omaha flights?

You could potentially save up to 20% on your flight if you consider stops on a Chicago to Omaha flight.

Cheap Chicago to Omaha (CHI to OMA) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chicago to Omaha

Best Price Found

$74

Fastest flight time

1h 25m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in Omaha

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Omaha from Chicago in the past 72 hours is $74. The best round-trip flight deal from Chicago to Omaha found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $150.
The fastest flight from Chicago to Omaha takes 1h 25m
Direct flights go from Chicago to Omaha every day.
There is 1 airport near Omaha: Omaha Eppley Airfield (OMA)

  • Is flying the fastest way to get from Chicago to Omaha?

    The quickest way to travel this route is to take a flight from Chicago to Omaha, doing so can potentially save up to 8h 05m of travel time. While these options may take longer, booking a train from Chicago to Omaha or a bus from Chicago to Omaha may suit your needs if travel time is less of a factor in your decision making.

  • Is flying the cheapest way to get from Chicago to Omaha?

    A flight from Chicago to Omaha from $150 can save you up to 39% on the cost of your trip compared to booking a train from Chicago to Omaha or a bus from Chicago to Omaha.

  • How far is Chicago to Omaha Eppley Airfield by plane?

    Omaha Eppley Airfield is 431.2 mi away from Chicago. 1h 25m is a normal flight duration for this route.

  • What is the carbon footprint of flying from Chicago to Omaha Eppley Airfield?

    The carbon footprint of a Chicago to Omaha Eppley Airfield flight is around 439lb, which may vary slightly based on airline and stops. There is a CO2 sorter on our flight search results to help you select the lowest possible footprint. Choosing a train for this journey would reduce your carbon footprint from 439lb to 97lb - that is, by about 78%. Emissions for traveling this route by bus are generally around 61lb.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Chicago to Omaha Eppley Airfield Airport?

    Prices for flights from Chicago to Omaha Eppley Airfield Airport refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Chicago to Omaha Eppley Airfield Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Chicago to Omaha Eppley Airfield Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and layovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Chicago to Omaha Eppley Airfield Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Omaha Eppley Airfield Airport?

    The travel and health documents required for your trip to Omaha Eppley Airfield Airport can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s license, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at Omaha Eppley Airfield Airport. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.


Best airlines flying from Chicago to Omaha

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Chicago to Omaha with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
United AirlinesPriceFrom $166Free CancellationRating
7.4
10,784 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $176Free CancellationRating
7.3
14,302 reviews
Search American Airlines flights
  • United Airlines Flights From Chicago to Omaha

    Across 22 United Airlines flights from Chicago to Omaha this week, the average price was $294, with the best United Airlines deals starting from $166 round-trip. 10,784 users have rated United Airlines on momondo, with an average score of 7.4/10.

  • American Airlines Flights From Chicago to Omaha

    American Airlines (7.3/10 from 14,302 reviews) operates around 15 flights from Chicago to Omaha in any given week. The average American Airlines airfare for this route is around $268, with deals from around $176 rare but found on momondo. Referenced prices are for round-trip Chicago to Omaha flight searches in the last 72 hours.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Chicago to Omaha?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Chicago to Omaha. Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Can I find flights from Chicago to Omaha with flexible booking policies on momondo?

All flight searches from Chicago to Omaha on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights from Chicago to Omaha?

Once you have performed a search for Chicago to Omaha flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Chicago to Omaha right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Omaha from Chicago. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Choose the best way to get from Chicago to Omaha

Buses

9h 30m
$123 one-way$246 round-trip
Nonstop · from $2461 stop · from $123

Distance to downtown

FF70.3 mi
61lb CO2

86% less than flights

Find Buses

Chicago to Omaha Buses

Trains

9h 09m
$106 one-way$212 round-trip
Nonstop · from $212

Distance to downtown

9MA0.8 mi
97lb CO2

78% less than flights

Find Trains

Chicago to Omaha Trains

Flights

1h 30m
$74 one-way$150 round-trip
Nonstop · from $1771 stop · from $214

Distance to downtown

OMA3.9 mi

An easier way to manage your Omaha trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Mon 6/3
Mon 6/10
Email me momondo's favorite deals

Find better results for your trip to the United States