Insights
Latest deals
Reviews
FAQs

Cheap flights from Baltimore to Atlanta from $18

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight from Baltimore to Atlanta departing on 5/15. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Sun 4/21
Sun 4/28

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."

Cheap Baltimore to Atlanta (BWI to ATL) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Baltimore to Atlanta

Best Price Found

$18

Fastest flight time

1h 53m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in Atlanta

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Atlanta from Baltimore in the past 72 hours is $18. The best round-trip flight deal from Baltimore to Atlanta found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $57.
The fastest flight from Baltimore to Atlanta takes 1h 53m
Direct flights go from Baltimore to Atlanta every day.
There is 1 airport near Atlanta: Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson (ATL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Baltimore to Atlanta

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Baltimore to Atlanta?

September. The cheapest time of year to fly to Atlanta from Baltimore is September. Most expensive is November

What is the cheapest day to depart Baltimore for Atlanta?

Tuesday. The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Friday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Baltimore to Atlanta?

In the evening. Baltimore to Atlanta flights are approximately 28% more expensive at noon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Atlanta from Baltimore?

Spirit Airlines. Alaska Airlines, Delta, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Baltimore to Atlanta

What is the cheapest Baltimore to Atlanta flight route?

Baltimore/Washington - Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson. Fly from Baltimore/Washington to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson for the best Baltimore - Atlanta flight prices

How far in advance should you book Baltimore to Atlanta flights?

30 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Baltimore to Atlanta is approximately 30 days to departure

How many flights depart from Baltimore to Atlanta on average per day?

As of April 2024, there are 34 flights per week flying from Baltimore to Atlanta. The most common time of day flights depart is 3:00PM, with 50% of flights taking off in the afternoon.

How many flights depart from Baltimore to Atlanta on average per week?

As of April 2024, there are 241 flights per week flying from Baltimore to Atlanta. The most common day of the week flights depart is Monday, with 19% of flights taking off on this day.

Can stopping save me money on Baltimore to Atlanta flights?

No. A direct flight is the cheapest option for a flight between Baltimore to Atlanta.

If you are looking to fly from Baltimore to Atlanta, you are most likely going to fly from Baltimore/Washington Airport to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport, the most popular airports on that route. When booking your trip to Atlanta, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when traveling to Atlanta, you can try Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (in Washington, D.C.) or Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (in Washington, D.C.). When traveling from Baltimore, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Atlanta. Good options for arrival airports in Atlanta, you can try Chattanooga Lovell Field Airport (in Chattanooga) or Columbus Metropolitan Area Airport (in Columbus). In April, $37 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Baltimore to Atlanta which you can find when you fly BWI — ATL.

Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL)$176
Search
Baltimore/Washington Airport (BWI) to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL)$37
Search
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL)$188
Search
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to Chattanooga Lovell Field Airport (CHA)$293
Search
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to Chattanooga Lovell Field Airport (CHA)$344
Search
Baltimore/Washington Airport (BWI) to Chattanooga Lovell Field Airport (CHA)$268
Search

Easily compare round-trip flights from Baltimore to Atlanta

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next six months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Baltimore to Atlanta by changing tabs
Frontier
Apr 30
BWI9:52 amBaltimore/Washington
2h 10m
ATL12:02 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
May 4
ATL10:06 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 56m
BWI12:02 pmBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Apr 23
BWI9:30 amBaltimore/Washington
10h 04m
1 stop
ATL7:34 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Apr 24
ATL8:50 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 51m
BWI10:41 pmBaltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
May 21
BWI7:57 pmBaltimore/Washington
2h 08m
ATL10:05 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
May 25
ATL2:35 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 50m
BWI4:25 pmBaltimore/Washington
Frontier
May 7
BWI9:52 amBaltimore/Washington
2h 10m
ATL12:02 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
May 8
ATL10:50 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
10h 12m
1 stop
BWI9:02 amBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
May 1
BWI6:26 amBaltimore/Washington
1h 56m
ATL8:22 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
May 1
ATL10:40 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
9h 58m
1 stop
BWI8:38 amBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Apr 25
BWI5:11 amBaltimore/Washington
6h 41m
1 stop
ATL11:52 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Apr 27
ATL2:22 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 50m
BWI4:12 pmBaltimore/Washington

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Baltimore to Atlanta

If you're looking for one-way flights from Baltimore to Atlanta, view some of our deals below provided by Frontier and Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
May 15
BWI6:30 amBaltimore/Washington
1h 55m
ATL8:25 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Frontier
May 8
BWI1:02 pmBaltimore/Washington
2h 01m
ATL3:03 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Spirit Airlines
Apr 24
BWI6:26 amBaltimore/Washington
1h 56m
ATL8:22 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson

Search last-minute flights to Atlanta from Baltimore

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Baltimore to Atlanta
Spirit Airlines
Apr 23
BWI6:26 amBaltimore/Washington
1h 56m
ATL8:22 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Apr 23
ATL8:50 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 51m
BWI10:41 pmBaltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
Apr 24
BWI6:26 amBaltimore/Washington
1h 56m
ATL8:22 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
May 1
ATL5:42 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 50m
BWI7:32 pmBaltimore/Washington
Frontier
Apr 24
BWI8:30 pmBaltimore/Washington
25h 25m
1 stop
ATL9:55 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Apr 27
ATL8:15 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
6h 41m
1 stop
BWI2:56 pmBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Apr 25
BWI6:26 amBaltimore/Washington
1h 56m
ATL8:22 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Apr 27
ATL2:22 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 50m
BWI4:12 pmBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Apr 23
BWI6:26 amBaltimore/Washington
1h 56m
ATL8:22 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Apr 24
ATL8:50 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 51m
BWI10:41 pmBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Apr 23
BWI9:30 amBaltimore/Washington
10h 04m
1 stop
ATL7:34 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Apr 24
ATL8:50 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 51m
BWI10:41 pmBaltimore/Washington

Best airlines flying from Baltimore to Atlanta

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Baltimore to Atlanta with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $36Free CancellationRating
6.4
8,785 reviews
Search Spirit Airlines flights
FrontierPriceFrom $40Free CancellationRating
6.3
4,175 reviews
Search Frontier flights
DeltaPriceFrom $79Free CancellationRating
8.0
11,123 reviews
Search Delta flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $186Free CancellationRating
7.4
11,360 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
Alaska AirlinesPriceFrom $211Free CancellationRating
8.1
9,085 reviews
Search Alaska Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $237Free CancellationRating
7.3
14,952 reviews
Search American Airlines flights
  • Southwest Flights From Baltimore to Atlanta

    Southwest flies from Baltimore to Atlanta around 53 times per week, with 6,219 momondo users rating the airline 8.2/10. The cheapest Southwest deal from Baltimore to Atlanta in the last 72 hours was $341 (round-trip), much lower than the average airfare cost of $352 for Southwest flights on this route.

  • Delta Flights From Baltimore to Atlanta

    Another popular option for Baltimore to Atlanta flights is Delta (8.0/10, 11,123 ratings). Delta flies from Baltimore to Atlanta around 39 times per week, with deals starting from $79 round-trip and rising to an average price of around $226.


Frontier flights from Baltimore to Atlanta

Our best Frontier deals on Baltimore to Atlanta flight tickets
Frontier
Apr 30
BWI9:52 amBaltimore/Washington
2h 10m
ATL12:02 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
May 4
ATL10:06 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 56m
BWI12:02 pmBaltimore/Washington
Frontier
May 7
BWI9:52 amBaltimore/Washington
2h 10m
ATL12:02 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
May 8
ATL10:50 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
10h 12m
1 stop
BWI9:02 amBaltimore/Washington
Frontier
Apr 30
BWI1:02 pmBaltimore/Washington
2h 01m
ATL3:03 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Apr 30
ATL5:42 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 50m
BWI7:32 pmBaltimore/Washington

Spirit Airlines flights from Baltimore to Atlanta

Our best Spirit Airlines deals on Baltimore to Atlanta flight tickets
Spirit Airlines
Apr 23
BWI6:26 amBaltimore/Washington
1h 56m
ATL8:22 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Apr 23
ATL8:50 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 51m
BWI10:41 pmBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Apr 25
BWI6:26 amBaltimore/Washington
1h 56m
ATL8:22 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Apr 27
ATL2:22 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 50m
BWI4:12 pmBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Apr 23
BWI6:26 amBaltimore/Washington
1h 56m
ATL8:22 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Apr 24
ATL8:50 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 51m
BWI10:41 pmBaltimore/Washington

Choose the best way to get from Baltimore to Atlanta

Buses

11h 50m
$58 one-way$103 round-trip
Nonstop · from $1551 stop · from $140

Distance to downtown

D900.7 mi
82lb CO2

85% less than flights

Find Buses

Baltimore to Atlanta Buses

Trains

15h 28m
$116 one-way$232 round-trip
Nonstop · from $232

Distance to downtown

9TL3.0 mi
130lb CO2

75% less than flights

Find Trains

Baltimore to Atlanta Trains

Flights

1h 53m
$18 one-way$57 round-trip
Nonstop · from $571 stop · from $58

Distance to downtown

ATL8.2 mi

  • Is flying the fastest way to get from Baltimore to Atlanta?

    To save time, the fastest way to travel is by flight from Baltimore to Atlanta on Frontier. Expect the length of time you’ll spend onboard Frontier to be about 1h 53m compared to taking a train from Baltimore to Atlanta or a bus from Baltimore to Atlanta which have been found to be slower alternatives.

  • Is flying the cheapest way to get from Baltimore to Atlanta?

    Taking a flight to your destination is the cheapest option we’ve found in the past few days. The cheapest price we’ve found for this option is $57, making it less expensive than a train from Baltimore to Atlanta and cheaper than a bus from Baltimore to Atlanta.

  • How far is Baltimore/Washington to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Baltimore/Washington to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson is 575.9 mi. Typically, this will take 1h 53m by plane in normal conditions.

  • What is the carbon footprint of flying from Baltimore/Washington to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson?

    The carbon footprint of a Baltimore/Washington to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson flight is around 528lb, which may vary slightly based on airline and stops. There is a CO2 sorter on our flight search results to help you select the lowest possible footprint. Choosing a train for this journey would reduce your carbon footprint from 528lb to 129lb - that is, by about 76%. Taking a bus instead of flying lowers your carbon footprint to about 81lb (85% less).

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Baltimore/Washington Airport to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport?

    Prices for flights from Baltimore/Washington Airport to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport were last updated today.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Baltimore/Washington Airport to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Baltimore/Washington Airport to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their own age limitations. Flight duration, scheduling, and layovers are among the considerations that may influence age limits. We recommend that you double-check with the airline you are booking with for travel from Baltimore/Washington Airport to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport?

    The necessary travel and health documents for your Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.


Alternative routes for Baltimore to Atlanta

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington, D.C. to Atlanta Flights
Fastest flight time1h 53m
Cheapest price$37
Washington, D.C. to Savannah Flights
Fastest flight time1h 52m
Cheapest price$208
Washington, D.C. to Augusta Flights
Fastest flight time3h 29m
Cheapest price$268
Washington, D.C. to Columbus, Georgia Flights
Fastest flight time3h 44m
Cheapest price$288
Washington, D.C. to Valdosta Flights
Fastest flight time4h 01m
Cheapest price$407
Washington, D.C. to Brunswick Flights
Fastest flight time4h 02m
Cheapest price$258
Washington, D.C. to Albany, Georgia Flights
Fastest flight time6h 46m
Cheapest price$668
Salisbury, Maryland to Atlanta Flights
Fastest flight time5h 13m
Cheapest price$427

Similar Baltimore to Atlanta flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Baltimore to Atlanta route

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Baltimore to Atlanta?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Atlanta from Baltimore.

Can I find flights from Baltimore to Atlanta with flexible booking policies on momondo?

All flight searches from Baltimore to Atlanta on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights from Baltimore to Atlanta?

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Baltimore to Atlanta.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Baltimore to Atlanta right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Atlanta from Baltimore. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


An easier way to manage your Atlanta trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Find better results for your stay in the United States


Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Sun 4/21
Sun 4/28
Email me momondo's favorite deals