Cheap flights from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans from $52

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 6/28
Tue 7/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Washington, D.C. to New Orleans
(WAS to MSY)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans

Best Price Found

$52

Fastest flight time

2h 36m

Direct flights

Wed, Sat and Sun

Airports in New Orleans

1 airport
The best one-way flight to New Orleans from Washington, D.C. in the past 72 hours is $52. The best round-trip flight deal from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $116.
The fastest flight from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans takes 2h 36m
Direct flights go from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans on Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is American Airlines.
There is 1 airport near New Orleans: New Orleans Louis Armstrong (MSY)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to New Orleans from Washington, D.C. is January. Most expensive is April

What is the cheapest day to depart Washington, D.C. for New Orleans?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Friday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans?

in the evening

Washington, D.C. to New Orleans flights are approximately 41% more expensive at noon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to New Orleans from Washington, D.C.?

Juneyao Airlines

Delta, JetBlue, and Juneyao Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans

What is the cheapest Washington, D.C. to New Orleans flight route?

Baltimore/Washington - New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Fly from Baltimore/Washington to New Orleans Louis Armstrong for the best Washington, D.C. - New Orleans flight prices

How far in advance should you book Washington, D.C. to New Orleans flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans is approximately 60 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport to New Orleans Louis Armstrong Airport. If you are looking for an alternate airport near Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport, Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport is a great option and is located in Washington, D.C.. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when traveling from Washington, D.C., you can try Baton Rouge Ryan Airport or Gulfport Biloxi Regional Airport which are located in Baton Rouge and Gulfport respectively. The least expensive flight option from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans will typically be IAD — MSY during the month of June with an average price of $225 RT.

Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to New Orleans Louis Armstrong Airport (MSY)$225
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to New Orleans Louis Armstrong Airport (MSY)$227
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to Baton Rouge Ryan Airport (BTR)$323
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to Baton Rouge Ryan Airport (BTR)$334
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to Gulfport Biloxi Regional Airport (GPT)$346
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to Gulfport Biloxi Regional Airport (GPT)$344
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Jul 9
BWI5:30 pmBaltimore/Washington
2h 43m
MSY8:13 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Jul 15
MSY2:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
2h 34m
BWI4:34 amBaltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
Jul 16
BWI5:30 pmBaltimore/Washington
2h 43m
MSY8:13 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Jul 21
MSY6:27 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
6h 33m
1 stop
BWI1:00 pmBaltimore/Washington
United Airlines
Nov 5
IAD1:19 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
2h 50m
MSY4:09 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Nov 8
MSY3:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
2h 23m
IAD5:23 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
American Airlines
Nov 9
DCA11:59 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
2h 53m
MSY2:52 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Nov 15
MSY12:58 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
2h 32m
DCA3:30 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Delta
Oct 15
IAD8:36 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
5h 21m
1 stop
MSY1:57 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Oct 18
MSY12:38 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
7h 03m
1 stop
IAD7:41 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
JetBlue
Jul 9
DCA10:20 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
8h 57m
1 stop
MSY7:17 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Jul 12
MSY1:54 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
6h 29m
1 stop
DCA8:23 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans

If you're looking for one-way flights from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans, view some of our deals below provided by Frontier, Spirit Airlines and United Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Oct 14
BWI4:15 pmBaltimore/Washington
2h 41m
MSY6:56 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Frontier
Jul 12
BWI1:40 pmBaltimore/Washington
14h 04m
1 stop
MSY3:44 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Multiple Airlines
Jul 19
BWI5:37 pmBaltimore/Washington
10h 07m
1 stop
MSY3:44 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong

Search last-minute flights to New Orleans from Washington, D.C.

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans
Spirit Airlines
Jul 3
BWI10:50 amBaltimore/Washington
2h 43m
MSY1:33 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Jul 11
MSY2:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
2h 34m
BWI4:34 amBaltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
Jul 2
BWI5:40 pmBaltimore/Washington
2h 43m
MSY8:23 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Jul 11
MSY3:34 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
8h 21m
1 stop
BWI11:55 amBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Jul 2
BWI5:40 pmBaltimore/Washington
2h 43m
MSY8:23 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Jul 8
MSY2:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
2h 34m
BWI4:34 amBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Jul 2
BWI5:40 pmBaltimore/Washington
2h 43m
MSY8:23 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Jul 9
MSY2:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
2h 34m
BWI4:34 amBaltimore/Washington
American Airlines
Jul 3
DCA4:41 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
2h 51m
MSY7:32 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Jul 7
MSY7:06 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
2h 37m
DCA9:43 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
United Airlines
Jul 3
IAD5:00 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
2h 34m
MSY7:34 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Jul 10
MSY4:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
2h 33m
IAD6:33 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl

Best airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $10Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $55Free CancellationRating
6.2
6.4

Boarding

5.9

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.8

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

The wide seats help and were reasonably priced. Def worth it. Added at least a small bit of comfort to the flight

1 / 10
Search Spirit Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $97Free CancellationRating
7.8
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

Best airline ever!

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $106Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

They had no mercy for two women over 80 years old, they only gave them a wheelchair and left them on a waiting list for more than 6 hours, they did not speak English and could not eat or move, they also transported them all the time through the airport from one gate to another. airline customer service are very rude and very abrupt to speak and give information. the truth is I have a very bad concept about the airline

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
JetBluePriceFrom $107Free CancellationRating
6.9
7.1

Boarding

7.4

Comfort

7.7

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Love the early arrival. In flight wifi was fiddly and confusing.

1 / 10
Search JetBlue flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $161Free CancellationRating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.6

Food

Reviews

This was the worst flight I’ve ever been on. The plane had no fans at each seat and it was extremely hot for 10 hours. Each seat was unbelievably small so it was impossible to reach on the ground to pick something up as needed. When the person in front of me reclined his seat, I couldn’t even use my tray table fully.

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
  • Southwest Flights From Washington, D.C. to New Orleans

    The lowest priced Southwest flight from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans from the last 72 hours was $160. Generally, Southwest has 24 flights on this route every week with an average price of $414. Southwest is rated 7.6/10 by our users.

  • United Airlines Flights From Washington, D.C. to New Orleans

    United Airlines is also a popular choice for this route. United Airlines flight deals for Washington, D.C. to New Orleans start from as low as $161 round-trip, depending on your selected dates, with average United Airlines deals seen on momondo around $357. United Airlines operates 7 flights to New Orleans from Washington, D.C. in an average week. Users have rated it 7.2/10 across 872 reviews.


United Airlines flights from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans

Our best United Airlines deals on Washington, D.C. to New Orleans flight tickets
United Airlines
Nov 5
IAD1:19 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
2h 50m
MSY4:09 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Nov 8
MSY3:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
2h 23m
IAD5:23 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Nov 9
IAD1:06 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
6h 03m
1 stop
MSY7:09 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Nov 15
MSY3:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
2h 23m
IAD5:23 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Sep 8
IAD4:55 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
2h 38m
MSY7:33 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Sep 12
MSY4:00 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
2h 25m
IAD6:25 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl

JetBlue flights from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans

Our best JetBlue deals on Washington, D.C. to New Orleans flight tickets
JetBlue
Jul 9
DCA10:20 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
8h 57m
1 stop
MSY7:17 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Jul 12
MSY1:54 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
6h 29m
1 stop
DCA8:23 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
JetBlue
Jul 6
DCA6:45 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
12h 32m
1 stop
MSY7:17 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Jul 12
MSY1:54 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
6h 29m
1 stop
DCA8:23 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
JetBlue
Jul 20
DCA10:20 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
8h 57m
1 stop
MSY7:17 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Jul 26
MSY1:54 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
6h 29m
1 stop
DCA8:23 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National

  • Are airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans Louis Armstrong offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans Louis Armstrong are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Spirit Airlines, American Airlines, and United Airlines.

  • How far is Washington, D.C. to New Orleans Louis Armstrong by plane?

    Washington, D.C. and New Orleans Louis Armstrong are 964.2 mi apart from one another. By plane, this route typically takes 2h 34m.



Alternative routes for Washington, D.C. to New Orleans

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington, D.C. to Shreveport Flights
Fastest flight time4h 09m
Cheapest price$378

Similar Washington, D.C. to New Orleans flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Washington, D.C. to New Orleans route

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Washington, D.C. to New Orleans. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. All flights to New Orleans from Washington, D.C. on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

Once you have performed a search for Washington, D.C. to New Orleans flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Price alerts on flights to New Orleans from Washington, D.C. are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.