Cheap flights from Savannah to Chicago

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 9/25
Sat 10/2

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Savannah/Hilton Head to Chicago.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Savannah to Chicago
(SAV to CHI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Savannah to Chicago
Best Price Found$44The best flight deal from Savannah to Chicago found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $44
Fastest flight time2h 28mThe fastest flight from Savannah to Chicago takes 2h 28m
Direct flightsSat and SunDirect flights go from Savannah to Chicago on Saturday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Air Canada, Air New Zealand and American Airlines.
Airports in Chicago3 airportsThere are 3 airports near Chicago: Chicago O'Hare Intl (ORD), Chicago Midway (MDW), Chicago Greater Rockford (RFD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Savannah to Chicago

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Savannah to Chicago?

June

The cheapest time of year to fly to Chicago from Savannah is June. Most expensive is December

What is the cheapest day to depart Savannah for Chicago?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Saturday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Savannah to Chicago?

in the morning

Savannah to Chicago flights are approximately 2% more expensive at noon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chicago from Savannah?

JetBlue

American Airlines, Delta, and JetBlue are the most popular carriers operating from Savannah to Chicago

What is the cheapest Savannah to Chicago flight route?

Savannah/Hilton Head - Chicago Midway

Fly from Savannah/Hilton Head to Chicago Midway for the best Savannah - Chicago flight prices

How far in advance should you book Savannah to Chicago flights?

59 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Savannah to Chicago is approximately 59 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Savannah to Chicago

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Savannah to Chicago by changing tabs
Allegiant Air
Oct 8
SAV12:01 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
2h 09m
MDW2:10 pmChicago Midway
Oct 11
MDW2:00 pmChicago Midway
1h 59m
SAV3:59 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
United Airlines
Dec 3
SAV11:40 amSavannah/Hilton Head
2h 37m
ORD2:17 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Dec 10
ORD1:05 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
2h 25m
SAV3:30 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
Allegiant Air
Oct 22
SAV12:01 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
2h 09m
MDW2:10 pmChicago Midway
Oct 25
MDW2:00 pmChicago Midway
1h 59m
SAV3:59 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
Multiple Airlines
Oct 22
SAV3:59 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
4h 42m
1 stop
MDW8:41 pmChicago Midway
Oct 25
MDW2:00 pmChicago Midway
1h 59m
SAV3:59 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
Delta
Dec 3
SAV1:45 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
4h 06m
1 stop
ORD5:51 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Dec 10
ORD10:40 amChicago O'Hare Intl
5h 48m
1 stop
SAV4:28 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
American Airlines
Oct 15
SAV2:21 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
6h 34m
1 stop
ORD8:55 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Oct 18
ORD1:10 amChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 14m
1 stop
SAV5:24 amSavannah/Hilton Head

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Savannah to Chicago

If you're looking for one-way flights from Savannah to Chicago, view some of our deals below provided by Allegiant Air, Delta and United Airlines
Allegiant Air
Oct 1
SAV4:00 amSavannah/Hilton Head
2h 06m
MDW6:06 amChicago Midway
United Airlines
Nov 12
SAV1:30 amSavannah/Hilton Head
2h 30m
ORD4:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
Oct 1
SAV2:55 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
5h 45m
1 stop
MDW8:40 pmChicago Midway

Search last-minute flights to Chicago from Savannah

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Savannah to Chicago
American Airlines
Sep 27
SAV3:23 amSavannah/Hilton Head
7h 52m
1 stop
ORD11:15 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Oct 1
ORD11:15 amChicago O'Hare Intl
6h 49m
1 stop
SAV6:04 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
United Airlines
Sep 27
SAV6:30 amSavannah/Hilton Head
2h 28m
ORD8:58 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Oct 1
ORD2:15 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 44m
1 stop
SAV6:59 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
Multiple Airlines
Sep 29
SAV6:33 amSavannah/Hilton Head
7h 19m
1 stop
ORD1:52 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Oct 1
ORD8:20 amChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 17m
1 stop
SAV12:37 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
Delta
Sep 27
SAV3:59 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
4h 41m
1 stop
MDW8:40 pmChicago Midway
Oct 1
MDW12:33 pmChicago Midway
6h 26m
1 stop
SAV6:59 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
United Airlines
Sep 30
SAV3:00 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
5h 32m
1 stop
ORD8:32 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Oct 29
ORD2:37 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
2h 25m
SAV5:02 pmSavannah/Hilton Head
Multiple Airlines
Sep 29
SAV2:45 amSavannah/Hilton Head
3h 29m
1 stop
MDW6:14 amChicago Midway
Oct 1
MDW5:56 amChicago Midway
2h 04m
SAV8:00 amSavannah/Hilton Head

Best airlines flying from Savannah to Chicago

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Savannah to Chicago with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
JetBlue
PriceFrom $110
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.0
7.3

Boarding

7.6

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.2

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Although Westchester Airport is smaller than others I love the convenience of location. Flight was great…got in about 20 min. ahead of schedule w/minimal turbulence. Only real downside is that none of the tv’s/airline wi-fi worked so unable to watch tv or movies.

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $140
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.3
8.3

Boarding

8.5

Comfort

8.4

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $172
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $274
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Not because the flight is going to Africa we can’t get better service on board

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Savannah/Hilton Head to Chicago offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Savannah/Hilton Head to Chicago are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are United Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta. You can search for the full list of airlines like United Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Savannah/Hilton Head to Chicago by plane?

    There are 766.0 mi between Savannah/Hilton Head and Chicago. Flights usually cover this in 2h 06m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Can I fly to Chicago from Savannah/Hilton Head right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Chicago within the United States

Most visitors from Savannah/Hilton Head need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Chicago.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Savannah/Hilton Head must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Chicago.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Savannah/Hilton Head are not required to quarantine after entering Chicago.

Can I fly back to Savannah/Hilton Head from Chicago?

Returning to Savannah/Hilton Head from Chicago

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Chicago must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Savannah/Hilton Head.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Chicago are not required to quarantine after entering Savannah/Hilton Head.

If you are planning to travel to Chicago at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Savannah to Chicago

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Atlanta to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time2h 04m
Cheapest price$37
Atlanta to St. Louis Flights
Fastest flight time1h 29m
Cheapest price$75
Savannah to St. Louis Flights
Fastest flight time3h 50m
Cheapest price$215