Cheap flights from Raleigh to Washington

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Raleigh to Washington (RDU to WAS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Raleigh to Washington
Fastest flight time 1h 5m The fastest flight from Raleigh to Washington takes 1h 5m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Raleigh to Washington every day.
Airports in Washington 2 airports There are 2 airports near Washington: Washington Reagan-National (DCA), Washington Dulles Intl (IAD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Raleigh to Washington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Washington?
July
The cheapest time of year to fly to Washington from Raleigh is July. Most expensive is March
What is the cheapest day to fly to Washington?
Saturday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Saturday. The most expensive is typically Monday
When is the cheapest time to fly to Washington?
in the evening
Raleigh to Washington flights are approximately 22% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Washington?
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines, JetBlue, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Raleigh to Washington
What is the cheapest route?
Raleigh-Durham - Baltimore/Washington
Fly from Raleigh-Durham to Baltimore/Washington for the best Raleigh - Washington flight prices
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Washington?
23 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Raleigh to Washington is approximately 23 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from Raleigh to Washington

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Raleigh to Washington by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
14 Feb
1:00 am
RDU
Raleigh-Durham airport
1h 08m
BWI
2:08 am
Baltimore/Washington airport
Spirit Airlines
17 Feb
3:04 pm
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
1h 05m
RDU
4:09 pm
Raleigh-Durham airport
$53
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
14 Feb
1:00 am
RDU
Raleigh-Durham airport
1h 08m
BWI
2:08 am
Baltimore/Washington airport
Spirit Airlines
15 Feb
3:04 pm
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
1h 05m
RDU
4:09 pm
Raleigh-Durham airport
$55
Delta
Delta
12 Feb
8:35 am
RDU
Raleigh-Durham airport
1h 16m
BWI
9:51 am
Baltimore/Washington airport
Delta
16 Feb
3:04 pm
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
1h 05m
RDU
4:09 pm
Raleigh-Durham airport
$74
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
14 Feb
1:00 am
RDU
Raleigh-Durham airport
1h 08m
BWI
2:08 am
Baltimore/Washington airport
Spirit Airlines
17 Feb
3:04 pm
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
1h 05m
RDU
4:09 pm
Raleigh-Durham airport
$53
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
14 Feb
1:00 am
RDU
Raleigh-Durham airport
1h 08m
BWI
2:08 am
Baltimore/Washington airport
Spirit Airlines
15 Feb
3:04 pm
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
1h 05m
RDU
4:09 pm
Raleigh-Durham airport
$55
United Airlines
United Airlines
18 Feb
1:00 am
RDU
Raleigh-Durham airport
1h 08m
IAD
2:08 am
Washington Dulles Intl airport
United Airlines
25 Feb
5:15 pm
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl airport
1h 11m
RDU
6:26 pm
Raleigh-Durham airport
$97

Alternative routes for Raleigh to Washington

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Myrtle Beach to Philadelphia
Fastest flight time
1h 37m
Cheapest price
$118

Flights from Raleigh to:

*Flight prices to Washington are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.