Insights
Latest deals
Reviews
FAQs

Cheap flights from Newark Airport to Indianapolis from $28

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight from Newark Airport to Indianapolis departing on 5/14. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Sun 4/21
Sun 4/28

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."

Cheap Newark Airport to Indianapolis (EWR to IND) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Newark Airport to Indianapolis

Best Price Found

$28

Fastest flight time

2h 10m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in Indianapolis

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Indianapolis from Newark Airport in the past 72 hours is $28. The best round-trip flight deal from Newark Airport to Indianapolis found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $52.
The fastest flight from Newark Airport to Indianapolis takes 2h 10m
Direct flights go from Newark Airport to Indianapolis every day.
There is 1 airport near Indianapolis: Indianapolis (IND)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Newark Airport to Indianapolis

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Newark Airport to Indianapolis?

September. The cheapest time of year to fly to Indianapolis from Newark Airport is September. Most expensive is November

What is the cheapest day to depart Newark Airport for Indianapolis?

Friday. The cheapest day of the week is typically Friday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Newark Airport to Indianapolis?

In the afternoon. Newark Airport to Indianapolis flights are approximately 48% more expensive at noon than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Indianapolis from Newark Airport?

Spirit Airlines. American Airlines, Delta, and Spirit Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Newark Airport to Indianapolis

How far in advance should you book Newark Airport to Indianapolis flights?

27 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Newark Airport to Indianapolis is approximately 27 days to departure

How many flights depart from Newark Airport to Indianapolis on average per day?

10 flights are operational weekly from Newark Airport to Indianapolis as of April 2024. The most popular departure time for this route is 2:00PM, with 54% of flights per day taking off in the afternoon.

How many flights depart from Newark Airport to Indianapolis on average per week?

As of April 2024, 76 flights take off from Newark Airport and land in Indianapolis each week. The most common flight departure day for this route is Monday, with 17% of weekly flights taking off on this day.

Can stopping save me money on Newark Airport to Indianapolis flights?

No. A direct flight is the cheapest option for a flight between Newark Airport to Indianapolis.

If you are looking to fly from Newark to Indianapolis, you are most likely going to fly from Newark Airport to Indianapolis Airport, the most popular airports on that route. You may be looking for an airport near Indianapolis Airport to land at when traveling from Newark and luckily, there are options! You can try Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky Airport which is located in Cincinnati or Fort Wayne Airport which is located in Fort Wayne. The cheapest route from Newark to Indianapolis is EWR — IND with an average price of $53 RT during the month of April.

Newark Airport (EWR) to Indianapolis Airport (IND)$53
Search
Newark Airport (EWR) to Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky Airport (CVG)$87
Search
Newark Airport (EWR) to Fort Wayne Airport (FWA)$378
Search

Easily compare round-trip flights from Newark Airport to Indianapolis

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next six months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Newark Airport to Indianapolis by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
May 15
EWR10:39 amNewark
2h 12m
IND12:51 pmIndianapolis
May 22
IND1:49 pmIndianapolis
2h 07m
EWR3:56 pmNewark
Spirit Airlines
May 15
EWR10:39 amNewark
2h 12m
IND12:51 pmIndianapolis
May 22
IND1:49 pmIndianapolis
2h 07m
EWR3:56 pmNewark
Spirit Airlines
May 8
EWR10:39 amNewark
2h 12m
IND12:51 pmIndianapolis
May 15
IND1:49 pmIndianapolis
2h 07m
EWR3:56 pmNewark
Spirit Airlines
May 15
EWR10:39 amNewark
2h 12m
IND12:51 pmIndianapolis
May 22
IND1:49 pmIndianapolis
2h 07m
EWR3:56 pmNewark
Spirit Airlines
Apr 30
EWR10:47 amNewark
2h 10m
IND12:57 pmIndianapolis
May 7
IND1:47 pmIndianapolis
1h 55m
EWR3:42 pmNewark
Multiple Airlines
May 1
EWR10:47 amNewark
2h 10m
IND12:57 pmIndianapolis
May 6
IND9:55 pmIndianapolis
13h 12m
2 stops
EWR11:07 amNewark

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Newark Airport to Indianapolis

If you're looking for one-way flights from Newark Airport to Indianapolis, view some of our deals below provided by Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
May 14
EWR10:47 amNewark
2h 12m
IND12:59 pmIndianapolis
Spirit Airlines
May 15
EWR10:39 amNewark
2h 12m
IND12:51 pmIndianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Apr 29
EWR5:00 pmNewark
2h 12m
IND7:12 pmIndianapolis

Search last-minute flights to Indianapolis from Newark Airport

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Newark Airport to Indianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Apr 23
EWR10:47 amNewark
2h 10m
IND12:57 pmIndianapolis
Apr 30
IND1:47 pmIndianapolis
1h 55m
EWR3:42 pmNewark
Spirit Airlines
Apr 23
EWR10:47 amNewark
2h 10m
IND12:57 pmIndianapolis
Apr 24
IND1:47 pmIndianapolis
1h 55m
EWR3:42 pmNewark
Multiple Airlines
Apr 23
EWR10:47 amNewark
2h 10m
IND12:57 pmIndianapolis
Apr 25
IND6:52 pmIndianapolis
14h 08m
2 stops
EWR9:00 amNewark
Spirit Airlines
Apr 23
EWR10:47 amNewark
2h 10m
IND12:57 pmIndianapolis
Apr 24
IND1:47 pmIndianapolis
1h 55m
EWR3:42 pmNewark
American Airlines
Apr 23
EWR4:08 pmNewark
4h 50m
1 stop
IND8:58 pmIndianapolis
Apr 27
IND3:07 pmIndianapolis
4h 59m
1 stop
EWR8:06 pmNewark
Spirit Airlines
Apr 23
EWR10:47 amNewark
2h 10m
IND12:57 pmIndianapolis
Apr 24
IND1:47 pmIndianapolis
1h 55m
EWR3:42 pmNewark

Best airlines flying from Newark Airport to Indianapolis

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Newark Airport to Indianapolis with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $47Free CancellationRating
6.4
8,785 reviews
Search Spirit Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $122Free CancellationRating
8.0
11,123 reviews
Search Delta flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $139Free CancellationRating
7.4
11,360 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $203Free CancellationRating
7.3
14,952 reviews
Search American Airlines flights
  • United Airlines Flights From Newark Airport to Indianapolis

    United Airlines flies from Newark Airport to Indianapolis around 33 times per week, with 11,360 momondo users rating the airline 7.4/10. The cheapest United Airlines deal from Newark Airport to Indianapolis in the last 72 hours was $139 (round-trip), much lower than the average airfare cost of $314 for United Airlines flights on this route.

  • Spirit Airlines Flights From Newark Airport to Indianapolis

    Spirit Airlines is also a popular choice for this route. Spirit Airlines flight deals for Newark Airport to Indianapolis start from as low as $47 round-trip, depending on your selected dates, with average Spirit Airlines deals seen on momondo around $133. Spirit Airlines operates 7 flights to Indianapolis from Newark Airport in an average week. Users have rated it 6.4/10 across 8,785 reviews.


Spirit Airlines flights from Newark Airport to Indianapolis

Our best Spirit Airlines deals on Newark Airport to Indianapolis flight tickets
Spirit Airlines
May 15
EWR10:39 amNewark
2h 12m
IND12:51 pmIndianapolis
May 22
IND1:49 pmIndianapolis
2h 07m
EWR3:56 pmNewark
Spirit Airlines
May 15
EWR10:39 amNewark
2h 12m
IND12:51 pmIndianapolis
May 22
IND1:49 pmIndianapolis
2h 07m
EWR3:56 pmNewark
Spirit Airlines
May 8
EWR10:39 amNewark
2h 12m
IND12:51 pmIndianapolis
May 15
IND1:49 pmIndianapolis
2h 07m
EWR3:56 pmNewark

Delta flights from Newark Airport to Indianapolis

Our best Delta deals on Newark Airport to Indianapolis flight tickets
Delta
Jul 23
EWR8:20 pmNewark
3h 39m
1 stop
IND11:59 pmIndianapolis
Jul 27
IND5:59 pmIndianapolis
5h 02m
1 stop
EWR11:01 pmNewark
Delta
May 11
EWR6:00 amNewark
5h 32m
1 stop
IND11:32 amIndianapolis
May 18
IND6:41 pmIndianapolis
4h 43m
1 stop
EWR11:24 pmNewark
Delta
Aug 6
EWR8:20 pmNewark
3h 39m
1 stop
IND11:59 pmIndianapolis
Aug 12
IND7:59 pmIndianapolis
4h 59m
1 stop
EWR12:58 amNewark

  • How far is Newark to Indianapolis by plane?

    There are 634.4 mi between Newark and Indianapolis. Flights usually cover this in 2h 10m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Newark Airport to Indianapolis Airport?

    Prices for flights from Newark Airport to Indianapolis Airport refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Newark Airport to Indianapolis Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Newark Airport to Indianapolis Airport?

    The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel from Newark Airport to Indianapolis Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Indianapolis Airport?

    The required travel and health documents for your Indianapolis Airport trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's license and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at Indianapolis Airport. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.


Alternative routes for Newark Airport to Indianapolis

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
New York to Indianapolis Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price$53
New York to South Bend Flights
Fastest flight time3h 33m
Cheapest price$228
New York to Fort Wayne Flights
Fastest flight time4h 39m
Cheapest price$228
New York to Evansville Flights
Fastest flight time4h 26m
Cheapest price$242

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from New York to Indianapolis?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from New York to Indianapolis. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Can I find flights from New York to Indianapolis with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Indianapolis from New York with this policy.

How can momondo help me find flights from New York to Indianapolis?

momondo helps you find the best flight between New York and Indianapolis by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

I’m not ready to book a flight from New York to Indianapolis right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

If you are simply researching potential flights to Indianapolis, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Indianapolis from New York and alert you when they change.


An easier way to manage your Indianapolis trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Find better results for your stay in the United States


Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Sun 4/21
Sun 4/28
Email me momondo's favorite deals