Cheap flights from Los Angeles to South America

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 9/30
Thu 10/7

Flight information for Los Angeles to South America

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to South America
Fastest flight time6h 45mThe fastest flight from Los Angeles to South America takes 6h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Los Angeles to South America. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Los Angeles Airport - Bogotá El Dorado Airport, Los Angeles Airport - Lima J Chavez Intl Airport and Los Angeles Airport - Medellín Jose Maria Cordova Intl Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to South America

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to South America from Los Angeles?

Interjet

Aeromexico, Copa Airlines, and Interjet are the most popular carriers operating from Los Angeles to South America

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to South America flight route?

Los Angeles - Guayaquil Jose Joaquin de Olmedo

Fly from Los Angeles to Guayaquil Jose Joaquin de Olmedo for the best Los Angeles - South America flight prices


Easily compare round-trip flights from Los Angeles to South America

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to South America by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Oct 20
LAX8:00 amLos Angeles
23h 10m
2 stops
BOG7:10 amBogotá El Dorado
Oct 27
BOG10:05 amBogotá El Dorado
22h 35m
2 stops
LAX8:40 amLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Oct 12
LAX8:00 amLos Angeles
23h 34m
2 stops
MDE7:34 amMedellín Jose Maria Cordova Intl
Oct 19
MDE10:30 amMedellín Jose Maria Cordova Intl
22h 10m
2 stops
LAX8:40 amLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Nov 3
LAX8:00 amLos Angeles
23h 10m
2 stops
BOG7:10 amBogotá El Dorado
Nov 17
BOG10:05 amBogotá El Dorado
12h 31m
1 stop
LAX10:36 pmLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Nov 2
LAX8:00 amLos Angeles
23h 34m
2 stops
MDE7:34 amMedellín Jose Maria Cordova Intl
Nov 18
MDE10:20 amMedellín Jose Maria Cordova Intl
12h 16m
1 stop
LAX10:36 pmLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Oct 13
LAX8:00 amLos Angeles
23h 10m
2 stops
BOG7:10 amBogotá El Dorado
Oct 27
BOG10:05 amBogotá El Dorado
22h 35m
2 stops
LAX8:40 amLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Oct 13
LAX8:00 amLos Angeles
23h 34m
2 stops
MDE7:34 amMedellín Jose Maria Cordova Intl
Oct 19
MDE10:30 amMedellín Jose Maria Cordova Intl
22h 10m
2 stops
LAX8:40 amLos Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to South America

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to South America, view some of our deals below provided by Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Oct 20
LAX8:00 amLos Angeles
22h 28m
2 stops
CTG6:28 amCartagena Rafael Nunez
Spirit Airlines
Nov 2
LAX8:00 amLos Angeles
23h 34m
2 stops
MDE7:34 amMedellín Jose Maria Cordova Intl
Spirit Airlines
Oct 12
LAX8:00 amLos Angeles
23h 10m
2 stops
BOG7:10 amBogotá El Dorado

Search last-minute flights to South America from Los Angeles

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to South America
Spirit Airlines
Oct 4
LAX1:30 amLos Angeles
29h 30m
2 stops
BOG7:00 amBogotá El Dorado
Oct 12
BOG10:05 amBogotá El Dorado
22h 35m
2 stops
LAX8:40 amLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Oct 4
LAX1:30 amLos Angeles
30h 00m
2 stops
MDE7:30 amMedellín Jose Maria Cordova Intl
Oct 12
MDE10:30 amMedellín Jose Maria Cordova Intl
22h 10m
2 stops
LAX8:40 amLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Oct 2
LAX6:05 pmLos Angeles
13h 25m
1 stop
MDE7:30 amMedellín Jose Maria Cordova Intl
Oct 6
MDE10:30 amMedellín Jose Maria Cordova Intl
22h 10m
2 stops
LAX8:40 amLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Sep 29
LAX1:30 amLos Angeles
29h 30m
2 stops
BOG7:00 amBogotá El Dorado
Oct 6
BOG10:05 amBogotá El Dorado
22h 35m
2 stops
LAX8:40 amLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Oct 4
LAX10:21 amLos Angeles
20h 02m
2 stops
CTG6:23 amCartagena Rafael Nunez
Oct 12
CTG9:19 amCartagena Rafael Nunez
23h 21m
2 stops
LAX8:40 amLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Oct 4
LAX9:39 pmLos Angeles
29h 52m
1 stop
BOG3:31 amBogotá El Dorado
Oct 12
BOG10:05 amBogotá El Dorado
22h 35m
2 stops
LAX8:40 amLos Angeles

Best airlines flying from Los Angeles to South America

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Los Angeles to South America with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
JetBlue
PriceFrom $180
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.0
7.3

Boarding

7.6

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.2

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Outdated media

1 / 10
Interjet
PriceFrom $243
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
6.9

Boarding

7.0

Comfort

7.5

Crew

5.8

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Pros: I was really happy with the over all flight. Everything was fast and smooth

1 / 10
Avianca
PriceFrom $297
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.4
8.4

Boarding

8.5

Comfort

8.8

Crew

8.2

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Orden y organización

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $305
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.3
8.3

Boarding

8.5

Comfort

8.4

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $340
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $341
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Not because the flight is going to Africa we can’t get better service on board

1 / 10
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $368
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.2
6.3

Boarding

5.8

Comfort

6.9

Crew

4.8

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

Only thing I liked was being able to embark/disembark the A/C. I understand flights getting delayed but the company doesn’t try to help mitigate the delay & keep the delays continue.

1 / 10
Aeromexico
PriceFrom $390
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.5
7.3

Boarding

7.6

Comfort

8.1

Crew

7.3

Entertainment

7.0

Food

Reviews

Our connecting flight in Mexico City was a horrible experience. There was not a gate assigned. We literally had to walk endlessly until we reached An airline representative and asked if we were even going in the right direction. After an endless walk we finally came to the ground level where a bus was waiting for us to take us to the remote area where we weee to board.

1 / 10
Copa Airlines
PriceFrom $397
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.0
8.2

Boarding

7.8

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.4

Entertainment

7.7

Food

Reviews

Entertainment

1 / 10
LATAM Airlines
PriceFrom $427
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.4
7.5

Boarding

7.2

Comfort

8.0

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Clean and “new plane” compared to my preview’s experiene. Thank ypu

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to South America offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Los Angeles to South America are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Avianca, Copa Airlines, and LATAM Airlines.


Alternative routes for Los Angeles to South America

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to Guayaquil Flights
Fastest flight time10h 09m
Cheapest price$181
Los Angeles to Bogotá Flights
Fastest flight time6h 45m
Cheapest price$190
Los Angeles to Medellín Flights
Fastest flight time8h 17m
Cheapest price$191
Oakland, California to Medellín Flights
Fastest flight time16h 09m
Cheapest price$192
Los Angeles to Cartagena Flights
Fastest flight time8h 19m
Cheapest price$204
Los Angeles to Cali Flights
Fastest flight time13h 17m
Cheapest price$235
Los Angeles to Lima Flights
Fastest flight time8h 35m
Cheapest price$252
San Francisco to Bogotá Flights
Fastest flight time9h 30m
Cheapest price$335
San Francisco to Medellín Flights
Fastest flight time13h 45m
Cheapest price$341
San Francisco to Lima Flights
Fastest flight time11h 45m
Cheapest price$382
San Francisco to Quito Flights
Fastest flight time10h 34m
Cheapest price$405
Los Angeles to Quito Flights
Fastest flight time10h 31m
Cheapest price$428