Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Athens from $325

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Sun 4/2
Sun 4/9

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Los Angeles to Athens
(LAX to ATH)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Athens

Best Price Found

$325

Fastest flight time

16h 35m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Athens

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Athens from Los Angeles in the past 72 hours is $325. The best round-trip flight deal from Los Angeles to Athens found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $605.
The fastest flight from Los Angeles to Athens takes 16h 35m
There are no direct flights from Los Angeles to Athens. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Los Angeles Airport - Athens Eleftherios V. Airport.
There is 1 airport near Athens: Athens Eleftherios V. (ATH)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Athens

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Athens?

February. The cheapest time of year to fly to Athens from Los Angeles is February. Most expensive is July

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for Athens?

Tuesday. The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Friday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to Athens?

in the evening. Los Angeles to Athens flights are approximately 21% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Athens from Los Angeles?

KLM. Aeromexico, Air France, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Los Angeles to Athens

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to Athens flight route?

Los Angeles - Athens Eleftherios V.. Fly from Los Angeles to Athens Eleftherios V. for the best Los Angeles - Athens flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to Athens flights?

60 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to Athens is approximately 60 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Los Angeles to Athens, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Los Angeles Airport to Athens Eleftherios V. Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Los Angeles Airport to depart from when traveling to Athens and luckily, there are options! You can try Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport which is located in Santa Ana, Burbank Bob Hope Airport which is located in Burbank, or Long Beach Municipal Airport which is located in Long Beach. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when traveling from Los Angeles, you can try flying into Mikonos Airport (in Mykonos), Paleochori Milos Airport (in Paleochori), or Skiathos Airport (in 15). In March, $606 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Los Angeles to Athens which you can find when you fly LAX — ATH.

Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to Athens Eleftherios V. Airport (ATH)$606
Search Flight Deals
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (SNA) to Athens Eleftherios V. Airport (ATH)$716
Search Flight Deals
Burbank Bob Hope Airport (BUR) to Athens Eleftherios V. Airport (ATH)$985
Search Flight Deals
Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to Mikonos Airport (JMK)$637
Search Flight Deals
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (SNA) to Mikonos Airport (JMK)$1,642
Search Flight Deals
Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to Paleochori Milos Airport (MLO)$1,563
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Los Angeles to Athens

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next six months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Athens by changing tabs
United Airlines
Apr 24
LAX6:07 amLos Angeles
26h 38m
2 stops
ATH8:45 amAthens Eleftherios V.
May 2
ATH9:10 amAthens Eleftherios V.
35h 53m
2 stops
LAX9:03 pmLos Angeles
Delta
Apr 25
LAX1:43 pmLos Angeles
30h 52m
1 stop
ATH8:35 pmAthens Eleftherios V.
May 17
ATH11:30 amAthens Eleftherios V.
19h 52m
1 stop
LAX7:22 amLos Angeles
Air France
May 10
LAX1:15 pmLos Angeles
21h 05m
1 stop
ATH10:20 amAthens Eleftherios V.
May 18
ATH6:20 amAthens Eleftherios V.
22h 17m
1 stop
LAX4:37 amLos Angeles
KLM
May 8
LAX12:55 pmLos Angeles
22h 35m
1 stop
ATH11:30 amAthens Eleftherios V.
May 19
ATH11:30 amAthens Eleftherios V.
19h 52m
1 stop
LAX7:22 amLos Angeles
British Airways
Apr 24
LAX11:45 amLos Angeles
24h 10m
1 stop
ATH11:55 amAthens Eleftherios V.
May 24
ATH1:15 pmAthens Eleftherios V.
30h 10m
1 stop
LAX7:25 pmLos Angeles
Turkish Airlines
Apr 12
LAX2:35 pmLos Angeles
22h 10m
1 stop
ATH12:45 pmAthens Eleftherios V.
May 3
ATH5:45 pmAthens Eleftherios V.
24h 30m
1 stop
LAX6:15 pmLos Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Athens

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Athens, view some of our deals below provided by Air France, ITA Airways and Turkish Airlines
Multiple Airlines
Sep 12
LAX12:25 pmLos Angeles
25h 30m
1 stop
ATH1:55 pmAthens Eleftherios V.
Turkish Airlines
Aug 7
LAX9:55 amLos Angeles
26h 50m
1 stop
ATH12:45 pmAthens Eleftherios V.
ITA Airways
Apr 23
LAX11:10 amLos Angeles
23h 40m
1 stop
ATH10:50 amAthens Eleftherios V.

Search last-minute flights to Athens from Los Angeles

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to Athens
Delta
Apr 2
LAX5:55 pmLos Angeles
26h 40m
1 stop
ATH8:35 pmAthens Eleftherios V.
Apr 12
ATH8:50 amAthens Eleftherios V.
18h 50m
1 stop
LAX3:40 amLos Angeles
Air France
Apr 6
LAX9:10 amLos Angeles
25h 10m
1 stop
ATH10:20 amAthens Eleftherios V.
Apr 13
ATH8:50 amAthens Eleftherios V.
19h 44m
1 stop
LAX4:34 amLos Angeles
United Airlines
Apr 7
LAX12:25 pmLos Angeles
32h 40m
1 stop
ATH9:05 pmAthens Eleftherios V.
Apr 19
ATH8:25 amAthens Eleftherios V.
31h 15m
2 stops
LAX3:40 pmLos Angeles
Turkish Airlines
Apr 7
LAX9:55 amLos Angeles
20h 00m
1 stop
ATH5:55 amAthens Eleftherios V.
Apr 20
ATH5:35 pmAthens Eleftherios V.
24h 40m
1 stop
LAX6:15 pmLos Angeles
KLM
Apr 7
LAX12:55 pmLos Angeles
22h 35m
1 stop
ATH11:30 amAthens Eleftherios V.
Apr 18
ATH8:50 amAthens Eleftherios V.
18h 50m
1 stop
LAX3:40 amLos Angeles
Iberia
Apr 5
LAX2:00 pmLos Angeles
33h 20m
1 stop
ATH11:20 pmAthens Eleftherios V.
May 11
ATH11:55 amAthens Eleftherios V.
34h 05m
1 stop
LAX10:00 pmLos Angeles

Best airlines flying from Los Angeles to Athens

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Los Angeles to Athens with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
Air TransatPriceFrom $170Free CancellationRating
7.8
60 reviews
Search Air Transat flights
Scandinavian AirlinesPriceFrom $460Free CancellationRating
7.1
371 reviews
Search Scandinavian Airlines flights
ITA AirwaysPriceFrom $471Free CancellationRating
6.8
87 reviews
Search ITA Airways flights
SWISSPriceFrom $478Free CancellationRating
8.2
185 reviews
Search SWISS flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $521Free CancellationRating
7.2
2,055 reviews
Search American Airlines flights
KLMPriceFrom $524Free CancellationRating
7.5
182 reviews
Search KLM flights
DeltaPriceFrom $529Free CancellationRating
7.8
824 reviews
Search Delta flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $529Free CancellationRating
7.2
1,733 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
LufthansaPriceFrom $535Free CancellationRating
7.0
596 reviews
Search Lufthansa flights
Air FrancePriceFrom $540Free CancellationRating
7.5
330 reviews
Search Air France flights

United Airlines flights from Los Angeles to Athens

Our best United Airlines deals on Los Angeles to Athens flight tickets
United Airlines
Apr 24
LAX6:07 amLos Angeles
26h 38m
2 stops
ATH8:45 amAthens Eleftherios V.
May 2
ATH9:10 amAthens Eleftherios V.
35h 53m
2 stops
LAX9:03 pmLos Angeles
United Airlines
Apr 7
LAX12:25 pmLos Angeles
32h 40m
1 stop
ATH9:05 pmAthens Eleftherios V.
Apr 19
ATH8:25 amAthens Eleftherios V.
31h 15m
2 stops
LAX3:40 pmLos Angeles
United Airlines
Apr 2
LAX7:55 pmLos Angeles
24h 00m
2 stops
ATH7:55 pmAthens Eleftherios V.
Apr 12
ATH8:25 amAthens Eleftherios V.
30h 34m
2 stops
LAX2:59 pmLos Angeles

KLM flights from Los Angeles to Athens

Our best KLM deals on Los Angeles to Athens flight tickets
KLM
May 8
LAX12:55 pmLos Angeles
22h 35m
1 stop
ATH11:30 amAthens Eleftherios V.
May 19
ATH11:30 amAthens Eleftherios V.
19h 52m
1 stop
LAX7:22 amLos Angeles
KLM
May 8
LAX9:55 amLos Angeles
25h 35m
1 stop
ATH11:30 amAthens Eleftherios V.
May 15
ATH1:20 pmAthens Eleftherios V.
28h 30m
1 stop
LAX5:50 pmLos Angeles
KLM
May 8
LAX12:55 pmLos Angeles
22h 35m
1 stop
ATH11:30 amAthens Eleftherios V.
May 17
ATH1:35 amAthens Eleftherios V.
19h 33m
2 stops
LAX9:08 pmLos Angeles

  • How far is Los Angeles to Athens Eleftherios V. by plane?

    Los Angeles and Athens Eleftherios V. are 6891.0 mi apart from one another. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 19h 05m.


Alternative routes for Los Angeles to Athens

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
San Francisco to Athens Flights
Fastest flight time15h 20m
Cheapest price$711
Oakland, California to Athens Flights
Fastest flight time21h 45m
Cheapest price$1,080
San Jose to Athens Flights
Fastest flight time19h 50m
Cheapest price$1,077
San Diego to Athens Flights
Fastest flight time15h 25m
Cheapest price$862
Sacramento to Athens Flights
Fastest flight time21h 00m
Cheapest price$1,078

Similar Los Angeles to Athens flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Los Angeles to Athens route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Los Angeles to Athens for you.

Flights from Los Angeles to Athens with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.