Cheap flights from Harrisburg to Chicago from $132

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 6/28
Tue 7/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Harrisburg to Chicago
(MDT to CHI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Harrisburg to Chicago

Best Price Found

$132

Fastest flight time

2h 00m

Direct flights

Mon, Wed and Sat

Airports in Chicago

3 airports
The best one-way flight to Chicago from Harrisburg in the past 72 hours is $132. The best round-trip flight deal from Harrisburg to Chicago found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $244.
The fastest flight from Harrisburg to Chicago takes 2h 00m
Direct flights go from Harrisburg to Chicago on Monday, Wednesday and Saturday. Airlines offering direct flights are: United Airlines and Aer Lingus.
There are 3 airports near Chicago: Chicago O'Hare Intl (ORD), Chicago Midway (MDW), Chicago Greater Rockford (RFD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Harrisburg to Chicago

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Harrisburg to Chicago?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Chicago from Harrisburg is January. Most expensive is June

What is the cheapest day to depart Harrisburg for Chicago?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Saturday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Harrisburg to Chicago?

in the evening

Harrisburg to Chicago flights are approximately 68% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chicago from Harrisburg?

United Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Harrisburg to Chicago

What is the cheapest Harrisburg to Chicago flight route?

Harrisburg - Chicago O'Hare Intl

Fly from Harrisburg to Chicago O'Hare Intl for the best Harrisburg - Chicago flight prices

How far in advance should you book Harrisburg to Chicago flights?

26 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Harrisburg to Chicago is approximately 26 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Harrisburg to Chicago, you are most likely going to fly from Harrisburg Airport to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport, the most popular airports on that route. When booking your trip to Chicago, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when traveling to Chicago, you can try Baltimore/Washington Airport (in Baltimore) or State College University Park Airport (in State College). When traveling from Harrisburg, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Chicago. Good options for arrival airports in Chicago, you can try Chicago Midway Airport (in Chicago) or Chicago Greater Rockford Airport (in Chicago). In June, $154 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Harrisburg to Chicago which you can find when you fly BWI — ORD.

Baltimore/Washington Airport (BWI) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)$154
Search Flight Deals
Baltimore/Washington Airport (BWI) to Chicago Midway Airport (MDW)$238
Search Flight Deals
Harrisburg Airport (MDT) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)$246
Search Flight Deals
State College University Park Airport (SCE) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)$291
Search Flight Deals
Harrisburg Airport (MDT) to Chicago Midway Airport (MDW)$388
Search Flight Deals
State College University Park Airport (SCE) to Chicago Midway Airport (MDW)$666
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Harrisburg to Chicago

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Harrisburg to Chicago by changing tabs
United Airlines
Aug 25
MDT3:00 amHarrisburg
2h 00m
ORD5:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 28
ORD4:00 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 53m
MDT5:53 pmHarrisburg
American Airlines
Aug 25
MDT2:10 amHarrisburg
5h 05m
1 stop
ORD7:15 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 27
ORD6:16 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 54m
MDT8:10 amHarrisburg
Multiple Airlines
Aug 24
MDT3:35 pmHarrisburg
5h 17m
1 stop
ORD8:52 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 25
ORD4:00 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 53m
MDT5:53 pmHarrisburg
Spirit Airlines
Aug 24
MDT3:25 pmHarrisburg
5h 17m
1 stop
ORD8:42 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 31
ORD6:06 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 54m
MDT8:00 amHarrisburg
Delta
Sep 21
MDT3:00 amHarrisburg
6h 00m
1 stop
MDW9:00 amChicago Midway
Sep 24
MDW1:16 pmChicago Midway
5h 14m
1 stop
MDT6:30 pmHarrisburg
American Airlines
Aug 18
MDT2:10 amHarrisburg
5h 05m
1 stop
ORD7:15 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 20
ORD5:58 amChicago O'Hare Intl
5h 36m
1 stop
MDT11:34 amHarrisburg

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Harrisburg to Chicago

If you're looking for one-way flights from Harrisburg to Chicago, view some of our deals below provided by Allegiant Air and Delta
Delta
Aug 20
MDT2:00 amHarrisburg
4h 42m
1 stop
MDW6:42 amChicago Midway
Multiple Airlines
Jul 20
MDT4:52 pmHarrisburg
14h 43m
1 stop
MDW7:35 amChicago Midway
Allegiant Air
Jul 21
MDT10:43 amHarrisburg
29h 26m
2 stops
MDW4:09 pmChicago Midway

Search last-minute flights to Chicago from Harrisburg

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Harrisburg to Chicago
Multiple Airlines
Jul 3
MDT1:02 pmHarrisburg
17h 58m
1 stop
ORD7:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Jul 8
ORD1:35 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
18h 26m
1 stop
MDT8:01 amHarrisburg
United Airlines
Jun 29
MDT1:38 pmHarrisburg
2h 06m
ORD3:44 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Jul 13
ORD4:00 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 53m
MDT5:53 pmHarrisburg
Delta
Jun 29
MDT2:00 amHarrisburg
5h 59m
1 stop
ORD7:59 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Jul 13
ORD1:30 amChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 57m
1 stop
MDT6:27 amHarrisburg
American Airlines
Jun 30
MDT1:10 amHarrisburg
4h 54m
1 stop
ORD6:04 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Jul 4
ORD3:26 amChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 05m
1 stop
MDT7:31 amHarrisburg
Multiple Airlines
Jun 30
MDT1:07 pmHarrisburg
17h 53m
1 stop
ORD7:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Jul 3
ORD7:05 amChicago O'Hare Intl
8h 33m
1 stop
MDT3:38 pmHarrisburg
United Airlines
Jun 29
MDT1:38 pmHarrisburg
2h 06m
ORD3:44 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Jul 13
ORD4:00 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 53m
MDT5:53 pmHarrisburg

Best airlines flying from Harrisburg to Chicago

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Harrisburg to Chicago with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
American AirlinesPriceFrom $118Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

A lady who wouldn’t shut up next to me. And the baggage crew ( probably not American ) out my bag on with everyone else’s and it was to go to the security

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $177Free CancellationRating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.6

Food

Reviews

Fast boarding… did not like the temperature to cold .

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $205Free CancellationRating
7.8
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

Best airline ever!

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
  • United Airlines Flights From Harrisburg to Chicago

    United Airlines flight deals from Harrisburg to Chicago start from $177 round-trip. Over the 17 United Airlines flights for this route in a normal week, average airfare is usually $316 round-trip - but some users have found much cheaper deals with momondo.

  • American Airlines Flights From Harrisburg to Chicago

    Another popular option for Harrisburg to Chicago flights is American Airlines (7.1/10, 732 ratings). American Airlines flies from Harrisburg to Chicago around 14 times per week, with deals starting from $118 round-trip and rising to an average price of around $342.


United Airlines flights from Harrisburg to Chicago

Our best United Airlines deals on Harrisburg to Chicago flight tickets
United Airlines
Aug 25
MDT3:00 amHarrisburg
2h 00m
ORD5:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 28
ORD4:00 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 53m
MDT5:53 pmHarrisburg
United Airlines
Aug 24
MDT3:00 amHarrisburg
2h 00m
ORD5:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 31
ORD4:00 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 53m
MDT5:53 pmHarrisburg
United Airlines
Sep 8
MDT3:00 amHarrisburg
2h 00m
ORD5:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Sep 12
ORD1:50 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 50m
MDT3:40 pmHarrisburg

American Airlines flights from Harrisburg to Chicago

Our best American Airlines deals on Harrisburg to Chicago flight tickets
American Airlines
Aug 25
MDT2:10 amHarrisburg
5h 05m
1 stop
ORD7:15 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 27
ORD6:16 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 54m
MDT8:10 amHarrisburg
American Airlines
Aug 18
MDT2:10 amHarrisburg
5h 05m
1 stop
ORD7:15 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 20
ORD5:58 amChicago O'Hare Intl
5h 36m
1 stop
MDT11:34 amHarrisburg
American Airlines
Aug 20
MDT2:26 pmHarrisburg
2h 17m
ORD4:43 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 25
ORD4:40 amChicago O'Hare Intl
6h 54m
1 stop
MDT11:34 amHarrisburg

  • Are airlines flying from Harrisburg to Chicago offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Harrisburg to Chicago are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are United Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta. You can search for the full list of airlines like United Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Harrisburg to Chicago by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Harrisburg to Chicago is 569.6 mi. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 2h 00m.



Alternative routes for Harrisburg to Chicago

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Pittsburgh to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time1h 32m
Cheapest price$187
Philadelphia to St. Louis Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest price$218
Philadelphia to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time2h 06m
Cheapest price$131
Pittsburgh to St. Louis Flights
Fastest flight time4h 28m
Cheapest price$196
Harrisburg to St. Louis Flights
Fastest flight time4h 40m
Cheapest price$304
Erie to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time1h 43m
Cheapest price$239

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Harrisburg to Chicago for you.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Harrisburg to Chicago flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for Harrisburg to Chicago flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Chicago from Harrisburg. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.