Flights from Des Moines to Chicago

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Des Moines to Chicago flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Des Moines to Chicago by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
United Airlines
United Airlines
12 Oct
DSM
7:58 am
Des Moines airport
1h 31m
9:29 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
United Airlines
17 Oct
ORD
4:30 pm
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
1h 26m
5:56 pm
DSM
Des Moines airport
183 USD
Delta
Delta
13 Aug
DSM
9:15 am
Des Moines airport
3h 41m
1 Stop
12:56 pm
MDW
Chicago Midway airport
Delta
01 Sep
MDW
1:15 am
Chicago Midway airport
6h 16m
1 Stop
7:31 am
DSM
Des Moines airport
200 USD
Delta
Delta
14 Aug
DSM
3:01 am
Des Moines airport
3h 47m
1 Stop
6:48 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
Delta
21 Aug
ORD
6:00 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
4h 46m
1 Stop
10:46 am
DSM
Des Moines airport
200 USD
American Airlines
American Airlines
27 Jul
DSM
12:00 am
Des Moines airport
1h 20m
1:20 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
American Airlines
28 Jul
ORD
2:31 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
1h 16m
3:47 am
DSM
Des Moines airport
235 USD
United Airlines
United Airlines
24 Jul
DSM
1:40 am
Des Moines airport
1h 21m
3:01 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
United Airlines
28 Jul
ORD
4:23 pm
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
1h 22m
5:45 pm
DSM
Des Moines airport
235 USD
American Airlines
American Airlines
20 Aug
DSM
12:00 am
Des Moines airport
1h 20m
1:20 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
American Airlines
22 Aug
ORD
3:30 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
1h 29m
4:59 am
DSM
Des Moines airport
347 USD

How to get the cheapest flight from Des Moines to Chicago

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
WHAT IS THE CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CHICAGO?
April
The cheapest time of year to fly to Chicago from Des Moines is April. Most expensive is September
WHAT IS THE CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY TO CHICAGO?
Friday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Friday. The most expensive is typically Sunday
WHEN IS THE CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY TO CHICAGO?
at noon
Des Moines to Chicago flights are approximately 110% more expensive in the afternoon than at noon
WHAT IS THE CHEAPEST AIRLINE THAT FLIES TO CHICAGO?
Frontier
Frontier, United Airlines, and Southwest are the most popular carriers operating from Des Moines to Chicago
WHAT IS THE CHEAPEST ROUTE?
Des Moines - Chicago O'Hare Intl
Fly from Des Moines to Chicago O'Hare Intl for the best Des Moines - Chicago flight prices
WHEN IS THE CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK A FLIGHT TO CHICAGO?
24 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Des Moines to Chicago is approximately 24 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Des Moines to Chicago

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Des Moines to Chicago
Fastest flight time 1h 20m The fastest flight from Des Moines to Chicago takes 1h 20m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Des Moines to Chicago every day.
Airports in Chicago 3 airports There are 3 airports near Chicago: Chicago O'Hare Intl (ORD), Chicago Midway (MDW), Chicago Greater Rockford (RFD)

Flights from Des Moines to:

  • Chicago
  • Illinois
  • United States
  • North America

Flights to Chicago from:

  • Des Moines
  • Iowa
  • United States
  • North America