Cheap flights from Charlotte to Columbus

Round-trip
Economy
Charlotte (CLT)
Columbus (CMH)
Sat 6/5
Sat 6/12
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Charlotte to Columbus
(CLT to CMH)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Charlotte to Columbus
Best Price Found$149The best flight deal from Charlotte to Columbus found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $149
Fastest flight time1h 21mThe fastest flight from Charlotte to Columbus takes 1h 21m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Charlotte to Columbus. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Charlotte Douglas - Columbus.
Airports in Columbus2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Columbus: Columbus Rickenbacker (LCK), Columbus (CMH)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Charlotte to Columbus

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Charlotte to Columbus?

August
The cheapest time of year to fly to Columbus from Charlotte is August. Most expensive is October

What is the cheapest day to depart Charlotte for Columbus?

Thursday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Charlotte to Columbus?

in the evening
Charlotte to Columbus flights are approximately 32% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Columbus from Charlotte?

Delta
Delta, United Airlines, and Spirit Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Charlotte to Columbus

What is the cheapest Charlotte to Columbus flight route?

Charlotte Douglas - Columbus
Fly from Charlotte Douglas to Columbus for the best Charlotte - Columbus flight prices
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CMH
Columbus

How far in advance should you book Charlotte to Columbus flights?

43 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Charlotte to Columbus is approximately 43 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from Charlotte to Columbus

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Charlotte to Columbus by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Aug 25
CLT6:24 pmCharlotte Douglas
1h 21m
CMH7:45 pmColumbus
Aug 29
CMH3:45 pmColumbus
4h 32m
1 stop
CLT8:17 pmCharlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Aug 26
CLT4:06 pmCharlotte Douglas
1h 22m
CMH5:28 pmColumbus
Aug 30
CMH3:01 amColumbus
5h 09m
1 stop
CLT8:10 amCharlotte Douglas
United Airlines
Aug 28
CLT2:00 amCharlotte Douglas
3h 35m
1 stop
CMH5:35 amColumbus
Sep 2
CMH2:00 amColumbus
3h 44m
1 stop
CLT5:44 amCharlotte Douglas

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Charlotte to Columbus

If you're looking for one-way flights from Charlotte to Columbus, view some of our deals below provided by Spirit Airlines and Delta
American Airlines
Jun 3
CLT10:33 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 22m
CMH11:55 amColumbus
American Airlines
May 26
CLT9:25 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 36m
CMH11:01 amColumbus
Delta
May 26
CLT1:35 amCharlotte Douglas
4h 12m
1 stop
CMH5:47 amColumbus

Best airlines flying from Charlotte to Columbus

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Charlotte to Columbus with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
United Airlines
PriceFrom $112
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.0

Food

Reviews

Pros: everything

Cons: nono

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $140
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.2

Crew

7.8

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $168
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.1
7.5

Boarding

6.8

Comfort

7.7

Crew

6.3

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

Pros: Nothing

Cons: There’s no entertainment. Can’t even charge the phone. Can’t even recline the seat very uncomfortable flight

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $267
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Yes made sure mask was in place

Cons: No

1 / 10

Which airlines flying from Charlotte Douglas to Columbus have COVID-19 safety policies in place?

Delta has implemented additional safety measures to accommodate travelers. Airlines flying from Charlotte Douglas to Columbus are working to protect travelers. Some of these new policies include temperature checks, pre-flight testing, sanitization of key touchpoints, as well as mask requirements when onboard. Some airlines have even implemented socially distanced seating for a limited time. Policies will vary by airline.

Are airlines flying from Charlotte Douglas to Columbus offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

Some of our partner airlines flying from Charlotte Douglas to Columbus are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta. You can search for the full list of airlines like American Airlines that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for Charlotte to Columbus

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Charlotte to Cincinnati Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 26m
Cheapest price
$144
Charlotte to Cleveland Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 32m
Cheapest price
$149
Raleigh to Columbus Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 28m
Cheapest price
$153
Raleigh to Dayton Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 31m
Cheapest price
$157
Raleigh to Cleveland Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 40m
Cheapest price
$159
Raleigh to Cincinnati Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 47m
Cheapest price
$161
Charlotte to Dayton Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 29m
Cheapest price
$225
View more
  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First