Cheap flights from Boston to Roanoke

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 9/26
Sun 10/3

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Boston Logan Intl to Roanoke.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Boston to Roanoke
(BOS to ROA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Boston to Roanoke
Best Price Found$259The best flight deal from Boston to Roanoke found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $259
Fastest flight time4h 39mThe fastest flight from Boston to Roanoke takes 4h 39m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Boston to Roanoke. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Boston Logan Intl Airport - Roanoke Airport.
Airports in Roanoke1 airportThere is 1 airport near Roanoke: Roanoke (ROA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Boston to Roanoke

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Boston to Roanoke?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Roanoke from Boston is August. Most expensive is September

What is the cheapest day to depart Boston for Roanoke?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Wednesday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Boston to Roanoke?

in the evening

Boston to Roanoke flights are approximately 46% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Roanoke from Boston?

American Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Boston to Roanoke

What is the cheapest Boston to Roanoke flight route?

Boston Logan Intl - Roanoke

Fly from Boston Logan Intl to Roanoke for the best Boston - Roanoke flight prices

How far in advance should you book Boston to Roanoke flights?

34 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Boston to Roanoke is approximately 34 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Boston to Roanoke

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Boston to Roanoke by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Oct 16
BOS1:20 pmBoston Logan Intl
22h 05m
2 stops
ROA11:25 amRoanoke
Oct 18
ROA4:59 amRoanoke
23h 56m
1 stop
BOS4:55 amBoston Logan Intl
American Airlines
Oct 20
BOS2:55 amBoston Logan Intl
5h 23m
1 stop
ROA8:18 amRoanoke
Nov 2
ROA4:00 amRoanoke
7h 33m
1 stop
BOS11:33 amBoston Logan Intl
United Airlines
Nov 3
BOS5:40 amBoston Logan Intl
4h 15m
1 stop
ROA9:55 amRoanoke
Nov 6
ROA3:45 pmRoanoke
3h 57m
1 stop
BOS7:42 pmBoston Logan Intl
American Airlines
Dec 19
BOS1:00 amBoston Logan Intl
4h 44m
1 stop
ROA5:44 amRoanoke
Jan 18
ROA6:10 amRoanoke
6h 09m
1 stop
BOS12:19 pmBoston Logan Intl
United Airlines
Oct 10
BOS1:45 amBoston Logan Intl
4h 06m
1 stop
ROA5:51 amRoanoke
Oct 12
ROA6:30 amRoanoke
4h 01m
1 stop
BOS10:31 amBoston Logan Intl
American Airlines
Oct 20
BOS4:00 amBoston Logan Intl
6h 36m
1 stop
ROA10:36 amRoanoke
Nov 2
ROA4:00 amRoanoke
10h 41m
2 stops
BOS2:41 pmBoston Logan Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Boston to Roanoke

If you're looking for one-way flights from Boston to Roanoke, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines and United Airlines
Multiple Airlines
Oct 17
BOS3:45 amBoston Logan Intl
24h 29m
1 stop
ROA4:14 amRoanoke
Multiple Airlines
Oct 10
BOS7:22 amBoston Logan Intl
20h 52m
2 stops
ROA4:14 amRoanoke
Multiple Airlines
Oct 17
BOS7:22 amBoston Logan Intl
20h 52m
2 stops
ROA4:14 amRoanoke

Search last-minute flights to Roanoke from Boston

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Boston to Roanoke
American Airlines
Sep 29
BOS3:00 amBoston Logan Intl
5h 19m
1 stop
ROA8:19 amRoanoke
Oct 2
ROA2:10 pmRoanoke
4h 39m
1 stop
BOS6:49 pmBoston Logan Intl
Delta
Oct 1
BOS1:10 pmBoston Logan Intl
6h 06m
1 stop
ROA7:16 pmRoanoke
Oct 2
ROA2:06 amRoanoke
4h 46m
1 stop
BOS6:52 amBoston Logan Intl
United Airlines
Sep 29
BOS4:35 amBoston Logan Intl
10h 47m
2 stops
ROA3:22 pmRoanoke
Oct 2
ROA3:00 amRoanoke
7h 25m
1 stop
BOS10:25 amBoston Logan Intl
United Airlines
Oct 1
BOS3:22 pmBoston Logan Intl
4h 17m
1 stop
ROA7:39 pmRoanoke
Oct 3
ROA4:00 pmRoanoke
23h 15m
1 stop
BOS3:15 pmBoston Logan Intl
United Airlines
Oct 1
BOS4:35 amBoston Logan Intl
15h 04m
2 stops
ROA7:39 pmRoanoke
Oct 3
ROA4:00 pmRoanoke
23h 15m
1 stop
BOS3:15 pmBoston Logan Intl
American Airlines
Oct 1
BOS8:49 amBoston Logan Intl
10h 41m
2 stops
ROA7:30 pmRoanoke
Oct 2
ROA1:22 amRoanoke
9h 00m
2 stops
BOS10:22 amBoston Logan Intl

Best airlines flying from Boston to Roanoke

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Boston to Roanoke with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
United Airlines
PriceFrom $171
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Not because the flight is going to Africa we can’t get better service on board

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $200
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $269
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.3
8.3

Boarding

8.5

Comfort

8.4

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Boston Logan Intl to Roanoke offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Boston Logan Intl to Roanoke are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta. You can search for the full list of airlines like American Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Boston Logan Intl to Roanoke by plane?

    There are 587.2 mi between Boston Logan Intl and Roanoke. 4h 02m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Can I fly to Roanoke from Boston Logan Intl right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Roanoke within the United States

Most visitors from Boston Logan Intl need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Roanoke.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Boston Logan Intl must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Roanoke.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Boston Logan Intl are not required to quarantine after entering Roanoke.

Can I fly back to Boston Logan Intl from Roanoke?

Returning to Boston Logan Intl from Roanoke

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Roanoke must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Boston Logan Intl.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Roanoke are not required to quarantine after entering Boston Logan Intl.

If you are planning to travel to Roanoke at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Boston to Roanoke

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Boston to Richmond, Virginia Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price$82
Boston to Norfolk Flights
Fastest flight time1h 37m
Cheapest price$159