Cheap flights from Austin to Washington, D.C. from $51

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 6/28
Tue 7/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Austin to Washington, D.C.
(AUS to WAS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Austin to Washington, D.C.

Best Price Found

$51

Fastest flight time

3h 13m

Direct flights

Mon and Wed

Airports in Washington, D.C.

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Washington, D.C. from Austin in the past 72 hours is $51. The best round-trip flight deal from Austin to Washington, D.C. found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $85.
The fastest flight from Austin to Washington, D.C. takes 3h 13m
Direct flights go from Austin to Washington, D.C. on Monday and Wednesday. Airlines offering direct flights are: United Airlines, Lufthansa and Brussels Airlines.
There are 2 airports near Washington, D.C.: Washington, D.C. Reagan-National (DCA), Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl (IAD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Austin to Washington, D.C.

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Austin to Washington, D.C.?

October

The cheapest time of year to fly to Washington, D.C. from Austin is October. Most expensive is March

What is the cheapest day to depart Austin for Washington, D.C.?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Austin to Washington, D.C.?

in the evening

Austin to Washington, D.C. flights are approximately 69% more expensive at noon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Washington, D.C. from Austin?

Juneyao Airlines

Allegiant Air, American Airlines, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Austin to Washington, D.C.

What is the cheapest Austin to Washington, D.C. flight route?

Austin Bergstrom - Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl

Fly from Austin Bergstrom to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl for the best Austin - Washington, D.C. flight prices

How far in advance should you book Austin to Washington, D.C. flights?

42 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Austin to Washington, D.C. is approximately 42 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Austin to Washington, D.C., you are most likely going to fly from Austin Bergstrom Airport to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport, the most popular airports on that route. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when traveling to Washington, D.C., you can try flying out of San Antonio Airport (in San Antonio), Killeen Fort Hood Regional Airport (in Killeen), or Waco Airport (in Waco). If you are looking for an alternate airport to fly into near Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport, Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport is a great option and is located in Washington, D.C.. In June, $78 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Austin to Washington, D.C. which you can find when you fly AUS — IAD.

Austin Bergstrom Airport (AUS) to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD)$78
Search Flight Deals
Austin Bergstrom Airport (AUS) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA)$314
Search Flight Deals
San Antonio Airport (SAT) to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD)$265
Search Flight Deals
San Antonio Airport (SAT) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA)$284
Search Flight Deals
Killeen Fort Hood Regional Airport (GRK) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA)$508
Search Flight Deals
Killeen Fort Hood Regional Airport (GRK) to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD)$488
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Austin to Washington, D.C.

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Austin to Washington, D.C. by changing tabs
Allegiant Air
Sep 15
AUS3:00 amAustin Bergstrom
3h 09m
IAD6:09 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Sep 18
IAD7:54 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 29m
AUS11:23 amAustin Bergstrom
Allegiant Air
Nov 3
AUS3:00 amAustin Bergstrom
3h 09m
IAD6:09 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Nov 6
IAD6:54 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 29m
AUS10:23 amAustin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
Sep 13
AUS2:00 amAustin Bergstrom
6h 13m
1 stop
BWI8:13 amBaltimore/Washington
Sep 20
BWI10:55 amBaltimore/Washington
8h 32m
1 stop
AUS7:27 pmAustin Bergstrom
Multiple Airlines
Sep 15
AUS3:00 amAustin Bergstrom
3h 09m
IAD6:09 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Sep 20
IAD8:41 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 22m
AUS12:03 pmAustin Bergstrom
Allegiant Air
Sep 15
AUS3:00 amAustin Bergstrom
3h 09m
IAD6:09 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Sep 25
IAD7:54 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 29m
AUS11:23 amAustin Bergstrom
Allegiant Air
Oct 6
AUS3:00 amAustin Bergstrom
3h 09m
IAD6:09 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Oct 9
IAD7:54 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 29m
AUS11:23 amAustin Bergstrom

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Austin to Washington, D.C.

If you're looking for one-way flights from Austin to Washington, D.C., view some of our deals below provided by Allegiant Air
Allegiant Air
Aug 25
AUS3:00 amAustin Bergstrom
3h 09m
IAD6:09 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
Jul 27
AUS4:15 amAustin Bergstrom
15h 23m
1 stop
BWI7:38 pmBaltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Sep 4
AUS3:00 amAustin Bergstrom
3h 09m
IAD6:09 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl

Search last-minute flights to Washington, D.C. from Austin

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Austin to Washington, D.C.
Spirit Airlines
Jun 28
AUS1:35 pmAustin Bergstrom
16h 23m
1 stop
BWI5:58 amBaltimore/Washington
Jul 6
BWI4:21 amBaltimore/Washington
9h 06m
1 stop
AUS1:27 pmAustin Bergstrom
Allegiant Air
Jul 3
AUS2:45 amAustin Bergstrom
3h 13m
IAD5:58 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Jul 14
IAD7:43 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 18m
AUS11:01 amAustin Bergstrom
Multiple Airlines
Jun 28
AUS2:20 amAustin Bergstrom
5h 53m
1 stop
BWI8:13 amBaltimore/Washington
Jul 3
BWI5:40 pmBaltimore/Washington
27h 02m
1 stop
AUS8:42 pmAustin Bergstrom
Frontier
Jul 3
AUS6:06 amAustin Bergstrom
10h 53m
1 stop
DCA4:59 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Jul 11
DCA2:47 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
15h 33m
1 stop
AUS6:20 amAustin Bergstrom
American Airlines
Jun 29
AUS6:37 amAustin Bergstrom
9h 52m
1 stop
DCA4:29 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Jul 4
DCA2:50 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
5h 30m
1 stop
AUS8:20 amAustin Bergstrom
Delta
Jul 3
AUS12:20 pmAustin Bergstrom
5h 52m
1 stop
DCA6:12 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Jul 15
DCA2:55 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
6h 24m
1 stop
AUS9:19 pmAustin Bergstrom

Best airlines flying from Austin to Washington, D.C.

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Austin to Washington, D.C. with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $13Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
FrontierPriceFrom $48Free CancellationRating
6.2
6.4

Boarding

5.8

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.7

Entertainment

5.0

Food

Reviews

Even though I paid for a seat I had to move twice to cheaper seats that were not what I paid for.

1 / 10
Search Frontier flights
Allegiant AirPriceFrom $52Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.5

Boarding

7.0

Comfort

8.2

Crew

5.5

Entertainment

6.2

Food

Reviews

Flight was delayed over an hour

1 / 10
Search Allegiant Air flights
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $104Free CancellationRating
6.2
6.4

Boarding

5.9

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.8

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

Be on time

1 / 10
Search Spirit Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $119Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

They had no mercy for two women over 80 years old, they only gave them a wheelchair and left them on a waiting list for more than 6 hours, they did not speak English and could not eat or move, they also transported them all the time through the airport from one gate to another. airline customer service are very rude and very abrupt to speak and give information. the truth is I have a very bad concept about the airline

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $148Free CancellationRating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.6

Food

Reviews

Flight was delayed for 2.30 hours. Most unfortunately staff I flew with.

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
JetBluePriceFrom $160Free CancellationRating
6.9
7.1

Boarding

7.4

Comfort

7.7

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Love the early arrival. In flight wifi was fiddly and confusing.

1 / 10
Search JetBlue flights
DeltaPriceFrom $177Free CancellationRating
7.8
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

One of the crew member weren’t to pleasant

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
Alaska AirlinesPriceFrom $215Free CancellationRating
8.0
8.2

Boarding

7.9

Comfort

8.5

Crew

7.2

Entertainment

7.2

Food

Reviews

The plane was on time; arrived Seattle half an hour early. Cabin crews were well mannered and cordial. However, snacks served during flight could have been better considering flight duration

1 / 10
Search Alaska Airlines flights
  • United Airlines Flights From Austin to Washington, D.C.

    The lowest priced United Airlines flight from Austin to Washington, D.C. from the last 72 hours was $148. Generally, United Airlines has 19 flights on this route every week with an average price of $387. United Airlines is rated 7.2/10 by our users.


Allegiant Air flights from Austin to Washington, D.C.

Our best Allegiant Air deals on Austin to Washington, D.C. flight tickets
Allegiant Air
Sep 15
AUS3:00 amAustin Bergstrom
3h 09m
IAD6:09 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Sep 18
IAD7:54 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 29m
AUS11:23 amAustin Bergstrom
Allegiant Air
Nov 3
AUS3:00 amAustin Bergstrom
3h 09m
IAD6:09 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Nov 6
IAD6:54 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 29m
AUS10:23 amAustin Bergstrom
Allegiant Air
Sep 15
AUS3:00 amAustin Bergstrom
3h 09m
IAD6:09 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Sep 25
IAD7:54 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 29m
AUS11:23 amAustin Bergstrom

United Airlines flights from Austin to Washington, D.C.

Our best United Airlines deals on Austin to Washington, D.C. flight tickets
United Airlines
Jun 28
AUS1:58 pmAustin Bergstrom
11h 49m
2 stops
IAD1:47 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Jul 13
IAD4:42 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 19m
AUS8:01 amAustin Bergstrom
United Airlines
Jun 30
AUS2:07 amAustin Bergstrom
8h 35m
1 stop
DCA10:42 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Jul 7
DCA7:00 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
7h 03m
1 stop
AUS2:03 pmAustin Bergstrom
United Airlines
Jun 30
AUS1:30 amAustin Bergstrom
5h 09m
1 stop
DCA6:39 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Jul 7
DCA3:00 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
5h 55m
1 stop
AUS8:55 amAustin Bergstrom

  • Are airlines flying from Austin Bergstrom to Washington, D.C. offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Austin Bergstrom to Washington, D.C. are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: United Airlines, American Airlines, and Frontier.

  • How far is Austin Bergstrom to Washington, D.C. by plane?

    Austin Bergstrom and Washington, D.C. are 1315.0 mi apart from one another. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 3h 09m.



Alternative routes for Austin to Washington, D.C.

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Dallas to Washington, D.C. Flights
Fastest flight time2h 48m
Cheapest price$228
Houston to Washington, D.C. Flights
Fastest flight time2h 53m
Cheapest price$249
San Antonio to Washington, D.C. Flights
Fastest flight time3h 06m
Cheapest price$265
El Paso to Washington, D.C. Flights
Fastest flight time6h 10m
Cheapest price$406
Lubbock to Washington, D.C. Flights
Fastest flight time5h 25m
Cheapest price$432

Similar Austin to Washington, D.C. flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Austin to Washington, D.C. route

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Washington, D.C. from Austin.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Washington, D.C. from Austin which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Austin and Washington, D.C. by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Austin to Washington, D.C. flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.