Cheap flights from Tampa to Washington

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Tampa to Washington (TPA to WAS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Tampa to Washington
Fastest flight time 2h 8m The fastest flight from Tampa to Washington takes 2h 8m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Tampa to Washington every day.
Airports in Washington 2 airports There are 2 airports near Washington: Washington Reagan-National (DCA), Washington Dulles Intl (IAD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Tampa to Washington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Washington?
May
The cheapest time of year to fly to Washington from Tampa is May. Most expensive is November
What is the cheapest day to fly to Washington?
Friday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Friday. The most expensive is typically Monday
When is the cheapest time to fly to Washington?
in the afternoon
Tampa to Washington flights are approximately 14% more expensive at noon than in the afternoon
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Washington?
Allegiant Air
Allegiant Air, Spirit Airlines, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Tampa to Washington
What is the cheapest route?
Tampa - Baltimore/Washington
Fly from Tampa to Baltimore/Washington for the best Tampa - Washington flight prices
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Washington?
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Tampa to Washington is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from Tampa to Washington

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Tampa to Washington by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
12 Feb
8:35 am
TPA
Tampa airport
2h 17m
BWI
10:52 am
Baltimore/Washington airport
Spirit Airlines
22 Feb
8:59 am
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
2h 27m
TPA
11:26 am
Tampa airport
$90
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
07 Feb
5:15 am
TPA
Tampa airport
2h 16m
BWI
7:31 am
Baltimore/Washington airport
Spirit Airlines
11 Feb
5:20 am
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
2h 34m
TPA
7:54 am
Tampa airport
$94
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
11 Feb
8:35 am
TPA
Tampa airport
2h 17m
BWI
10:52 am
Baltimore/Washington airport
Spirit Airlines
12 Feb
4:11 am
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
4h 21m
1 Stop
TPA
8:32 am
Tampa airport
$95
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
12 Feb
8:35 am
TPA
Tampa airport
2h 17m
BWI
10:52 am
Baltimore/Washington airport
Spirit Airlines
22 Feb
8:59 am
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
2h 27m
TPA
11:26 am
Tampa airport
$90
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
15 Feb
4:20 am
TPA
Tampa airport
2h 18m
BWI
6:38 am
Baltimore/Washington airport
Spirit Airlines
19 Feb
8:59 am
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
2h 27m
TPA
11:26 am
Tampa airport
$103
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
02 Apr
5:20 am
TPA
Tampa airport
2h 18m
BWI
7:38 am
Baltimore/Washington airport
Spirit Airlines
07 Apr
10:20 am
BWI
Baltimore/Washington airport
2h 29m
TPA
12:49 pm
Tampa airport
$100

Alternative routes for Tampa to Washington

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Orlando to Philadelphia
Fastest flight time
2h 25m
Cheapest price
$53
Fort Myers to Philadelphia
Fastest flight time
2h 40m
Cheapest price
$61
Orlando to Baltimore
Fastest flight time
2h 10m
Cheapest price
$65
Fort Myers to Baltimore
Fastest flight time
2h 23m
Cheapest price
$65
Tampa to Philadelphia
Fastest flight time
2h 30m
Cheapest price
$69
Orlando to Washington
Fastest flight time
2h 07m
Cheapest price
$87
Fort Myers to Washington
Fastest flight time
2h 17m
Cheapest price
$157
View more

Flights from Tampa to:

*Flight prices to Washington are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.