Cheap flights from Roanoke to Indianapolis from $157

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 10/31
Sun 11/7

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Roanoke to Indianapolis.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Roanoke to Indianapolis
(ROA to IND)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Roanoke to Indianapolis
Best Price Found$219The best flight deal from Roanoke to Indianapolis found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $219
Fastest flight time2h 40mThe fastest flight from Roanoke to Indianapolis takes 2h 40m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Roanoke to Indianapolis. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Roanoke Airport - Indianapolis Airport.
Airports in Indianapolis1 airportThere is 1 airport near Indianapolis: Indianapolis (IND)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Roanoke to Indianapolis

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Roanoke to Indianapolis?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Indianapolis from Roanoke is July. Most expensive is March

What is the cheapest day to depart Roanoke for Indianapolis?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Wednesday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Roanoke to Indianapolis?

in the evening

Roanoke to Indianapolis flights are approximately 28% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Indianapolis from Roanoke?

Delta

American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Roanoke to Indianapolis

What is the cheapest Roanoke to Indianapolis flight route?

Roanoke - Indianapolis

Fly from Roanoke to Indianapolis for the best Roanoke - Indianapolis flight prices


Easily compare round-trip flights from Roanoke to Indianapolis

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Roanoke to Indianapolis by changing tabs
Delta
Nov 17
ROA6:50 amRoanoke
4h 59m
1 stop
IND11:49 amIndianapolis
Nov 20
IND12:59 pmIndianapolis
4h 25m
1 stop
ROA5:24 pmRoanoke
Major Airline
Nov 18
ROA6:26 amRoanoke
6h 19m
1 stop
IND12:45 pmIndianapolis
Nov 21
IND11:25 amIndianapolis
4h 01m
1 stop
ROA3:26 pmRoanoke
American Airlines
Nov 17
ROA6:47 amRoanoke
5h 58m
1 stop
IND12:45 pmIndianapolis
Nov 20
IND12:35 pmIndianapolis
17h 26m
2 stops
ROA6:01 amRoanoke
Multiple Airlines
Nov 23
ROA11:38 amRoanoke
15h 38m
1 stop
IND3:16 amIndianapolis
Nov 27
IND1:00 amIndianapolis
26h 34m
1 stop
ROA3:34 amRoanoke
United Airlines
Nov 17
ROA9:30 amRoanoke
20h 33m
2 stops
IND6:03 amIndianapolis
Nov 20
IND1:30 pmIndianapolis
23h 52m
2 stops
ROA1:22 pmRoanoke
Major Airline
Nov 18
ROA1:07 amRoanoke
10h 40m
2 stops
IND11:47 amIndianapolis
Nov 21
IND11:25 amIndianapolis
4h 01m
1 stop
ROA3:26 pmRoanoke

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Roanoke to Indianapolis

If you're looking for one-way flights from Roanoke to Indianapolis, view some of our deals below provided by Allegiant Air, American Airlines and Linear Air Taxi
American Airlines
Nov 23
ROA12:21 amRoanoke
4h 16m
1 stop
IND4:37 amIndianapolis
Allegiant Air
Nov 14
ROA11:11 amRoanoke
20h 26m
1 stop
IND7:37 amIndianapolis
United Airlines
Nov 14
ROA2:45 pmRoanoke
18h 19m
2 stops
IND9:04 amIndianapolis

Search last-minute flights to Indianapolis from Roanoke

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Roanoke to Indianapolis
American Airlines
Oct 31
ROA1:20 amRoanoke
4h 06m
1 stop
IND5:26 amIndianapolis
Nov 1
IND11:28 amIndianapolis
5h 54m
1 stop
ROA5:22 pmRoanoke
American Airlines
Oct 31
ROA1:20 amRoanoke
4h 06m
1 stop
IND5:26 amIndianapolis
Nov 1
IND10:45 amIndianapolis
20h 36m
2 stops
ROA7:21 amRoanoke
American Airlines
Oct 31
ROA8:48 amRoanoke
21h 07m
2 stops
IND5:55 amIndianapolis
Nov 1
IND10:41 amIndianapolis
6h 41m
2 stops
ROA5:22 pmRoanoke
Linear Air Taxi
Oct 31
ROA7:45 amRoanoke
2h 40m
IND10:25 amIndianapolis
Nov 1
IND4:30 amIndianapolis
2h 40m
ROA7:10 amRoanoke
Linear Air Taxi
Oct 31
ROA3:19 amRoanoke
4h 59m
1 stop
IND8:18 amIndianapolis
Nov 1
IND4:30 amIndianapolis
2h 40m
ROA7:10 amRoanoke

Best airlines flying from Roanoke to Indianapolis

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Roanoke to Indianapolis with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Delta
PriceFrom $233
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $236
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $248
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.9
7.3

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.7

Entertainment

6.2

Food

Reviews

Seats were very small. The plane felt very cramped. Lots of turbulence. Horrible flight

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Roanoke to Indianapolis offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Roanoke to Indianapolis are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta.

  • How far is Roanoke to Indianapolis by plane?

    The distance between Roanoke and Indianapolis is about 377.4 mi. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 2h 40m.


Can I fly to Indianapolis from Roanoke right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Indianapolis within the United States

Most visitors from Roanoke need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Indianapolis.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Roanoke must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Indianapolis.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Roanoke are not required to quarantine after entering Indianapolis.

Can I fly back to Roanoke from Indianapolis?

Returning to Roanoke from Indianapolis

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Indianapolis must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Roanoke.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Indianapolis are not required to quarantine after entering Roanoke.

If you are planning to travel to Indianapolis at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Roanoke to Indianapolis

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Richmond, Virginia to Indianapolis Flights
Fastest flight time4h 38m
Cheapest price$150
Norfolk to Indianapolis Flights
Fastest flight time4h 45m
Cheapest price$217