Cheap flights from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 10/29
Fri 11/5

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Pittsburgh to Indianapolis
(PIT to IND)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis
Best Price Found$151The best flight deal from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $151
Fastest flight time1h 15mThe fastest flight from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis takes 1h 15m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Pittsburgh Airport - Indianapolis Airport.
Airports in Indianapolis1 airportThere is 1 airport near Indianapolis: Indianapolis (IND)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Indianapolis from Pittsburgh is July. Most expensive is April

What is the cheapest day to depart Pittsburgh for Indianapolis?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Wednesday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis?

in the afternoon

Pittsburgh to Indianapolis flights are approximately 2% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Indianapolis from Pittsburgh?

Spirit Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and Linear Air Taxi are the most popular carriers operating from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis

What is the cheapest Pittsburgh to Indianapolis flight route?

Pittsburgh - Indianapolis

Fly from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis for the best Pittsburgh - Indianapolis flight prices

How far in advance should you book Pittsburgh to Indianapolis flights?

35 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis is approximately 35 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Nov 4
PIT4:55 pmPittsburgh
26h 06m
1 stop
IND7:01 pmIndianapolis
Nov 8
IND3:50 amIndianapolis
7h 16m
1 stop
PIT11:06 amPittsburgh
Multiple Airlines
Nov 4
PIT3:05 amPittsburgh
1h 15m
IND4:20 amIndianapolis
Nov 6
IND4:50 amIndianapolis
7h 16m
1 stop
PIT12:06 pmPittsburgh
American Airlines
Nov 9
PIT12:49 amPittsburgh
4h 58m
1 stop
IND5:47 amIndianapolis
Nov 16
IND3:00 amIndianapolis
4h 59m
1 stop
PIT7:59 amPittsburgh
Contour
Dec 2
PIT2:05 amPittsburgh
1h 15m
IND3:20 amIndianapolis
Dec 5
IND1:40 pmIndianapolis
1h 10m
PIT2:50 pmPittsburgh
Delta
Jan 28
PIT2:40 pmPittsburgh
4h 52m
1 stop
IND7:32 pmIndianapolis
Feb 11
IND1:10 amIndianapolis
5h 06m
1 stop
PIT6:16 amPittsburgh
Spirit Airlines
Nov 4
PIT2:20 amPittsburgh
14h 14m
1 stop
IND4:34 pmIndianapolis
Nov 6
IND4:50 amIndianapolis
7h 16m
1 stop
PIT12:06 pmPittsburgh

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis

If you're looking for one-way flights from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis, view some of our deals below provided by Contour, Frontier and Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Nov 5
PIT4:55 pmPittsburgh
26h 06m
1 stop
IND7:01 pmIndianapolis
Multiple Airlines
Oct 29
PIT12:56 pmPittsburgh
15h 35m
1 stop
IND4:31 amIndianapolis
Frontier
Oct 29
PIT7:08 amPittsburgh
21h 23m
1 stop
IND4:31 amIndianapolis

Search last-minute flights to Indianapolis from Pittsburgh

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Nov 3
PIT6:08 amPittsburgh
23h 11m
1 stop
IND5:19 amIndianapolis
Nov 6
IND5:24 amIndianapolis
25h 09m
1 stop
PIT5:33 amPittsburgh
Multiple Airlines
Nov 3
PIT3:05 amPittsburgh
1h 15m
IND4:20 amIndianapolis
Nov 6
IND2:27 amIndianapolis
4h 50m
1 stop
PIT7:17 amPittsburgh
Contour
Oct 29
PIT3:05 amPittsburgh
1h 15m
IND4:20 amIndianapolis
Oct 31
IND6:50 amIndianapolis
3h 05m
1 stop
PIT9:55 amPittsburgh
Spirit Airlines
Nov 3
PIT5:25 amPittsburgh
35h 09m
2 stops
IND4:34 pmIndianapolis
Nov 6
IND5:24 amIndianapolis
25h 09m
1 stop
PIT5:33 amPittsburgh
Multiple Airlines
Oct 29
PIT12:56 pmPittsburgh
17h 14m
1 stop
IND6:10 amIndianapolis
Oct 31
IND3:00 amIndianapolis
11h 24m
1 stop
PIT2:24 pmPittsburgh
Multiple Airlines
Nov 3
PIT12:35 pmPittsburgh
17h 35m
3 stops
IND6:10 amIndianapolis
Nov 6
IND5:24 amIndianapolis
25h 09m
1 stop
PIT5:33 amPittsburgh

Best airlines flying from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom $140
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $140
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $179
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.9
7.3

Boarding

6.8

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.7

Entertainment

6.2

Food

Reviews

People were not wearing masks and it was not being enforced by the aircrew

1 / 10
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $203
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.4
6.5

Boarding

6.0

Comfort

6.9

Crew

4.9

Entertainment

5.2

Food

Reviews

I had a ticket purchased at 6 am. I was told that I have no ticket upon arrival at the airport. I had to buy a new ticket and change my plans. I hope I get a refund for a failed flight ( 171 flight, CODE M9ZVQB)

1 / 10
Linear Air Taxi
PriceFrom $1,497
Free Cancellation
Rating
0.0

  • Are airlines flying from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines.

  • How far is Pittsburgh to Indianapolis by plane?

    A flight from Pittsburgh to Indianapolis will travel around 328.7 mi. Flights usually cover this in 1h 15m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Can I fly to Indianapolis from Pittsburgh right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Indianapolis within the United States

Most visitors from Pittsburgh need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Indianapolis.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Pittsburgh must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Indianapolis.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Pittsburgh are not required to quarantine after entering Indianapolis.

Can I fly back to Pittsburgh from Indianapolis?

Returning to Pittsburgh from Indianapolis

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Indianapolis must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Pittsburgh.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Indianapolis are not required to quarantine after entering Pittsburgh.

If you are planning to travel to Indianapolis at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Pittsburgh to Indianapolis

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Philadelphia to Indianapolis Flights
Fastest flight time2h 04m
Cheapest price$89
Harrisburg to Indianapolis Flights
Fastest flight time3h 51m
Cheapest price$214
Philadelphia to Fort Wayne Flights
Fastest flight time2h 01m
Cheapest price$302