Cheap flights from New York to Memphis from $125

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from New York to Memphis

Cheap round-trip flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Frontier Logo
6:00 am - 6:04 pmEWR  Newark-MEM Memphis
13h 04m1 stop Orlando
Frontier Logo
1:06 pm - 9:53 pmMEM  Memphis-EWR Newark
7h 47m1 stop Orlando
$264Frontier
Thu, Nov 19 - Thu, Nov 26
Multiple Airlines Logo
12:25 pm - 10:30 amSWF  New Windsor Stewart-MEM Memphis
23h 05m1 stop Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines Logo
3:33 pm - 11:39 amMEM  Memphis-SWF New Windsor Stewart
19h 06m1 stop Raleigh-Durham
$266Multiple Airlines
Sun, Jan 17 - Fri, Jan 22
American Airlines Logo
5:00 am - 11:14 amEWR  Newark-MEM Memphis
7h 14m1 stop Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines Logo
12:05 pm - 6:30 pmMEM  Memphis-EWR Newark
5h 25m1 stop Charlotte Douglas
$305American Airlines
Tue, Nov 3 - Wed, Nov 4
American Airlines Logo
5:51 am - 10:15 amEWR  Newark-MEM Memphis
5h 24m1 stop Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines Logo
1:02 pm - 9:29 pmMEM  Memphis-EWR Newark
7h 27m1 stop Charlotte Douglas
$305American Airlines
Fri, Dec 11 - Sun, Dec 13
United Airlines Logo
9:29 pm - 11:39 pmEWR  Newark-MEM Memphis
3h 10mnonstop
United Airlines Logo
6:00 am - 9:40 amMEM  Memphis-EWR Newark
2h 40mnonstop
$359United Airlines
Wed, Nov 11 - Sun, Nov 15
United Airlines Logo
9:29 pm - 11:39 pmEWR  Newark-MEM Memphis
3h 10mnonstop
United Airlines Logo
4:50 pm - 8:32 pmMEM  Memphis-EWR Newark
2h 42mnonstop
$359United Airlines
Tue, Nov 17 - Tue, Nov 24
Delta Logo
7:15 am - 10:58 amEWR  Newark-MEM Memphis
4h 43m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
4:53 pm - 12:55 amMEM  Memphis-EWR Newark
7h 02m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$379Delta
Sat, Nov 7 - Sat, Nov 14
Delta Logo
8:00 am - 12:40 pmEWR  Newark-MEM Memphis
5h 40m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
1:45 pm - 8:47 pmMEM  Memphis-EWR Newark
6h 02m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$379Delta
Thu, Feb 11 - Tue, Feb 16
Southwest Logo
3:15 pm - 10:35 pmLGA  New York LaGuardia-MEM Memphis
8h 20m1 stop Chicago Midway
Southwest Logo
5:30 am - 5:55 pmMEM  Memphis-LGA New York LaGuardia
11h 25m1 stop Houston Hobby
$380Southwest
Fri, Dec 4 - Sun, Dec 6
Southwest Logo
3:05 pm - 10:40 pmLGA  New York LaGuardia-MEM Memphis
8h 35m2 stops Lambert-St Louis Chicago Midway
Southwest Logo
5:00 am - 1:20 pmMEM  Memphis-LGA New York LaGuardia
7h 20m2 stops Chicago Midway Lambert-St Louis
$382Southwest
Thu, Feb 18 - Sat, Feb 20

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names and deals

Big names and deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Allegiant Air flights from New York to Memphis

Our best Allegiant Air deals on New York to Memphis flight tickets
Allegiant Air
Jan 7
SWF10:53 amNew Windsor Stewart
9h 47m
1 stop
MEM7:40 pmMemphis
Jan 10
MEM8:50 amMemphis
9h 21m
1 stop
SWF7:11 pmNew Windsor Stewart
$338
Allegiant Air
Dec 3
SWF6:49 pmNew Windsor Stewart
14h 46m
1 stop
MEM8:35 amMemphis
Dec 10
MEM9:25 amMemphis
7h 34m
1 stop
SWF5:59 pmNew Windsor Stewart
$360
Allegiant Air
Dec 17
SWF10:36 amNew Windsor Stewart
10h 24m
1 stop
MEM8:00 pmMemphis
Dec 24
MEM8:50 pmMemphis
20h 01m
1 stop
SWF5:51 pmNew Windsor Stewart
$364

United Airlines flights from New York to Memphis

Our best United Airlines deals on New York to Memphis flight tickets
United Airlines
Dec 11
EWR1:06 pmNewark
3h 03m
MEM3:09 pmMemphis
Dec 14
MEM3:50 pmMemphis
2h 38m
EWR7:28 pmNewark
$359
United Airlines
Dec 25
EWR9:55 pmNewark
3h 04m
MEM11:59 pmMemphis
Dec 31
MEM6:21 amMemphis
2h 39m
EWR10:00 amNewark
$363
United Airlines
Dec 10
EWR1:06 pmNewark
3h 03m
MEM3:09 pmMemphis
Dec 16
MEM2:35 pmMemphis
7h 38m
1 stop
EWR11:13 pmNewark
$369

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from New York to Memphis that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

NewarkMemphis

EWR Newark - MEM Memphis

EWRMEM

Newark

Thu 11/19

6:00 am-6:04 pm

1 stop13h 04m

Memphis

Thu 11/26

1:06 pm-9:53 pm

1 stop7h 47m

$264

New WindsorMemphis

SWF New Windsor Stewart - MEM Memphis

SWFMEM

New Windsor Stewart

Sun 1/17

12:25 pm-10:30 am

1 stop23h 05m

Memphis

Fri 1/22

3:33 pm-11:39 am

1 stop19h 06m

$266

NewarkMemphis

EWR Newark - MEM Memphis

EWRMEM

Newark

Tue 11/3

5:00 am-11:14 am

1 stop7h 14m

Memphis

Wed 11/4

12:05 pm-6:30 pm

1 stop5h 25m

$305

NewarkMemphis

EWR Newark - MEM Memphis

EWRMEM

Newark

Fri 12/11

5:51 am-10:15 am

1 stop5h 24m

Memphis

Sun 12/13

1:02 pm-9:29 pm

1 stop7h 27m

$305
Quickest round-trip

NewarkMemphis

EWR Newark - MEM Memphis

EWRMEM

Newark

Wed 11/11

9:29 pm-11:39 pm

Nonstop3h 10m

Memphis

Sun 11/15

6:00 am-9:40 am

Nonstop2h 40m

$359

NewarkMemphis

EWR Newark - MEM Memphis

EWRMEM

Newark

Tue 11/17

9:29 pm-11:39 pm

Nonstop3h 10m

Memphis

Tue 11/24

4:50 pm-8:32 pm

Nonstop2h 42m

$359

NewarkMemphis

EWR Newark - MEM Memphis

EWRMEM

Newark

Sat 11/7

7:15 am-10:58 am

1 stop4h 43m

Memphis

Sat 11/14

4:53 pm-12:55 am

1 stop7h 02m

$379

NewarkMemphis

EWR Newark - MEM Memphis

EWRMEM

Newark

Thu 2/11

8:00 am-12:40 pm

1 stop5h 40m

Memphis

Tue 2/16

1:45 pm-8:47 pm

1 stop6h 02m

$379

New YorkMemphis

LGA New York LaGuardia - MEM Memphis

LGAMEM

New York LaGuardia

Fri 12/4

3:15 pm-10:35 pm

1 stop8h 20m

Memphis

Sun 12/6

5:30 am-5:55 pm

1 stop11h 25m

$380

New YorkMemphis

LGA New York LaGuardia - MEM Memphis

LGAMEM

New York LaGuardia

Thu 2/18

3:05 pm-10:40 pm

2 stops8h 35m

Memphis

Sat 2/20

5:00 am-1:20 pm

2 stops7h 20m

$382

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Memphis from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from New York to Memphis

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the typical price of a round-trip flight between New York and Memphis?

Prices are currently low for flights on this route.

Typical prices usually range from $369 to $566.
The lowest price recently found on this route was $245.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Memphis?

If you aren’t able to travel to Memphis during the month of January, then flying in April is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $369.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Memphis?

According to our data, Wednesday is the cheapest day to fly to Memphis from New York. The lowest ticket price found for a Wednesday departure recently was $386. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. When flying out on a Monday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from New York to Memphis for around $667.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Memphis?

Our data shows that the cheapest New York to Memphis flights are usually those with departure times at noon. Our users have found flights to Memphis at noon for as low as $406. Try not to purchase tickets in the evening because they tend to be around $433. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

What is the cheapest New York to Memphis flight route?

Fly from Newark to Memphis for the best New York - Memphis flight prices

What cabin class options are available on New York to Memphis flights?

There are 4 cabin classes available to choose from on New York to Memphis flights. Cabin price and availability will vary by airline so perform a search above to find the right deals for you.

Can stopping save me money on New York to Memphis flights?

No. A direct flight is the cheapest option for a flight between New York to Memphis.

How have New York to Memphis flight prices changed over time?

As of October 2026, prices for New York to Memphis flights are approximately 35% more expensive when compared to flights at the same time last year.

When to book flights from New York to Memphis

Are you open to changing your travel dates? Check out the ideal times to fly from New York to Memphis according to our flight data. Find out which month and days have the cheapest flights.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheap New York to Memphis (NYC to MEM) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from New York to Memphis

Best Price Found

$125

Fastest flight time

2h 46m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in Memphis

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Memphis from New York in the past 72 hours is $125. The best round-trip flight deal from New York to Memphis found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $264.
The fastest flight from New York to Memphis takes 2h 46m
Direct flights go from New York to Memphis every day.
There is 1 airport in Memphis. From New York there are direct flights to Memphis (MEM).

Frequently asked questions about flying from New York to Memphis

  • How far is New York to Memphis by plane?

    Memphis is 954.4 mi away from New York. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 2h 46m.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from New York to Memphis Airport?

    Prices for flights from New York to Memphis Airport were last updated today.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from New York to Memphis Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from New York to Memphis Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and layovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from New York to Memphis Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Memphis Airport?

    The travel and health documents you'll need for your trip to Memphis Airport may differ based on your itinerary and personal situation. Typically, you should have several documents on hand, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months after your intended arrival at Memphis Airport. It is always advisable to seek advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

  • What is the most popular plane model from New York to Memphis?

  • What is the most popular airline from New York to Memphis?

Best airlines flying from New York to Memphis

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from New York to Memphis with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
American AirlinesPriceFrom $229Free CancellationRating
7.0
12,179 reviews
Search American Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $244Free CancellationRating
7.8
8,654 reviews
Search Delta flights
SouthwestPriceFrom $278Free CancellationRating
7.9
4,207 reviews
Search Southwest flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $279Free CancellationRating
7.3
10,392 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
  • Delta Flights From New York to Memphis

    Delta operates around 10 flights from New York to Memphis every week. The average price of these flights found in the last 72 hours has been $402, but momondo users have found Delta deals from New York to Memphis from as low as $244 round-trip. Delta has been scored 7.8/10 in 8,659 reviews.

  • United Airlines Flights From New York to Memphis

    United Airlines (7.3/10 from 10,396 reviews) operates around 10 flights from New York to Memphis in any given week. The average United Airlines airfare for this route is around $434, with deals from around $279 rare but found on momondo. Referenced prices are for round-trip New York to Memphis flight searches in the last 72 hours.

Traveling to a place near Memphis?

Book flights to Memphis if you plan to visit one of these locations
Southaven
Tunica
West Memphis
Batesville
Germantown
Horn Lake
Cordova
Forrest City
Osceola
Marion

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from New York to Memphis?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from New York to Memphis. Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Can I find flights from New York to Memphis with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for New York to Memphis flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights from New York to Memphis?

Once you have performed a search for New York to Memphis flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

I’m not ready to book a flight from New York to Memphis right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Of course. momondo tracks the price of New York to Memphis flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.

An easier way to manage your Memphis trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sat 11/21
Sat 11/28

Find better results for your trip to the United States