Cheap flights from Nashville to Washington, D.C. from $35

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 7/5
Tue 7/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Nashville to Washington, D.C.
(BNA to WAS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Nashville to Washington, D.C.

Best Price Found

$35

Fastest flight time

1h 32m

Direct flights

Tue, Sat and Sun

Airports in Washington, D.C.

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Washington, D.C. from Nashville in the past 72 hours is $35. The best round-trip flight deal from Nashville to Washington, D.C. found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $61.
The fastest flight from Nashville to Washington, D.C. takes 1h 32m
Direct flights go from Nashville to Washington, D.C. on Tuesday, Saturday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Allegiant Air and American Airlines.
There are 2 airports near Washington, D.C.: Washington, D.C. Reagan-National (DCA), Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl (IAD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Nashville to Washington, D.C.

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Nashville to Washington, D.C.?

October

The cheapest time of year to fly to Washington, D.C. from Nashville is October. Most expensive is January

What is the cheapest day to depart Nashville for Washington, D.C.?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Nashville to Washington, D.C.?

in the evening

Nashville to Washington, D.C. flights are approximately 75% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Washington, D.C. from Nashville?

Juneyao Airlines

Allegiant Air, American Airlines, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Nashville to Washington, D.C.

What is the cheapest Nashville to Washington, D.C. flight route?

Nashville Intl - Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl

Fly from Nashville Intl to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl for the best Nashville - Washington, D.C. flight prices

How far in advance should you book Nashville to Washington, D.C. flights?

30 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Nashville to Washington, D.C. is approximately 30 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Nashville to Washington, D.C., you are most likely going to fly from Nashville Intl Airport to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport, the most popular airports on that route. If you are looking for an alternate airport to fly into near Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport, Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport is a great option and is located in Washington, D.C.. In June, $61 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Nashville to Washington, D.C. which you can find when you fly BNA — IAD.

Nashville Intl Airport (BNA) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA)$196
Search Flight Deals
Nashville Intl Airport (BNA) to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD)$61
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Nashville to Washington, D.C.

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Nashville to Washington, D.C. by changing tabs
Allegiant Air
Aug 4
BNA1:42 pmNashville Intl
1h 32m
IAD3:14 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Aug 7
IAD12:08 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 49m
BNA1:57 pmNashville Intl
Multiple Airlines
Aug 18
BNA3:30 amNashville Intl
1h 37m
IAD5:07 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Aug 22
IAD1:22 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 59m
BNA3:21 pmNashville Intl
Allegiant Air
Aug 11
BNA1:42 pmNashville Intl
1h 32m
IAD3:14 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Aug 14
IAD12:08 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 49m
BNA1:57 pmNashville Intl
Allegiant Air
Aug 4
BNA1:42 pmNashville Intl
1h 32m
IAD3:14 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Aug 7
IAD12:08 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 49m
BNA1:57 pmNashville Intl
American Airlines
Jul 19
BNA8:09 amNashville Intl
20h 13m
1 stop
DCA4:22 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Jul 20
DCA7:32 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
1h 48m
BNA9:20 amNashville Intl
Spirit Airlines
Aug 18
BNA12:16 pmNashville Intl
7h 09m
1 stop
BWI7:25 pmBaltimore/Washington
Aug 22
BWI2:00 amBaltimore/Washington
9h 40m
1 stop
BNA11:40 amNashville Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Nashville to Washington, D.C.

If you're looking for one-way flights from Nashville to Washington, D.C., view some of our deals below provided by Allegiant Air and Major Airline
Allegiant Air
Aug 4
BNA1:42 pmNashville Intl
1h 32m
IAD3:14 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Major Airline
Sep 14
BNA11:30 pmNashville Intl
1h 37m
IAD1:07 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Allegiant Air
Jul 21
BNA1:42 pmNashville Intl
1h 32m
IAD3:14 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl

Search last-minute flights to Washington, D.C. from Nashville

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Nashville to Washington, D.C.
Allegiant Air
Jul 7
BNA1:42 pmNashville Intl
1h 32m
IAD3:14 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Jul 10
IAD12:08 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 49m
BNA1:57 pmNashville Intl
Multiple Airlines
Jul 7
BNA1:42 pmNashville Intl
1h 32m
IAD3:14 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Jul 11
IAD1:13 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 53m
BNA3:06 pmNashville Intl
American Airlines
Jul 5
BNA2:00 amNashville Intl
6h 17m
1 stop
DCA8:17 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Jul 5
DCA1:08 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
1h 54m
BNA3:02 pmNashville Intl
Spirit Airlines
Jul 7
BNA9:25 amNashville Intl
9h 27m
1 stop
BWI6:52 pmBaltimore/Washington
Jul 12
BWI2:00 amBaltimore/Washington
10h 26m
1 stop
BNA12:26 pmNashville Intl
United Airlines
Jul 5
BNA9:10 amNashville Intl
1h 45m
IAD10:55 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Jul 8
IAD1:13 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 53m
BNA3:06 pmNashville Intl
Delta
Jul 10
BNA1:50 pmNashville Intl
4h 22m
1 stop
DCA6:12 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Jul 16
DCA2:00 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
6h 13m
1 stop
BNA8:13 amNashville Intl

Best airlines flying from Nashville to Washington, D.C.

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Nashville to Washington, D.C. with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $12Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
Allegiant AirPriceFrom $34Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

6.9

Comfort

8.2

Crew

5.4

Entertainment

6.2

Food

Reviews

My friend I was going with mom passed away the day before the trip and we had to cancel our trip. Allegiant doesn’t have a refund of any type. Frontier was my return flight and at least offered a partial credit which sucks but beats nothing.

1 / 10
Search Allegiant Air flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $70Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

Quick flight and smooth.

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $85Free CancellationRating
7.8
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

Flying with Delta is always a relatively smooth experience.

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $133Free CancellationRating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Delayed too

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
  • Southwest Flights From Nashville to Washington, D.C.

    Across 30 Southwest flights from Nashville to Washington, D.C. this week, the average price was $338, with the best Southwest deals starting from $183 round-trip. 385 users have rated Southwest on momondo, with an average score of 7.5/10.

  • United Airlines Flights From Nashville to Washington, D.C.

    United Airlines is also a popular choice for this route. United Airlines flight deals for Nashville to Washington, D.C. start from as low as $133 round-trip, depending on your selected dates, with average United Airlines deals seen on momondo around $309. United Airlines operates 14 flights to Washington, D.C. from Nashville in an average week. Users have rated it 7.2/10 across 916 reviews.


Allegiant Air flights from Nashville to Washington, D.C.

Our best Allegiant Air deals on Nashville to Washington, D.C. flight tickets
Allegiant Air
Aug 4
BNA1:42 pmNashville Intl
1h 32m
IAD3:14 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Aug 7
IAD12:08 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 49m
BNA1:57 pmNashville Intl
Allegiant Air
Aug 11
BNA1:42 pmNashville Intl
1h 32m
IAD3:14 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Aug 14
IAD12:08 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 49m
BNA1:57 pmNashville Intl
Allegiant Air
Aug 4
BNA1:42 pmNashville Intl
1h 32m
IAD3:14 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Aug 7
IAD12:08 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 49m
BNA1:57 pmNashville Intl

United Airlines flights from Nashville to Washington, D.C.

Our best United Airlines deals on Nashville to Washington, D.C. flight tickets
United Airlines
Oct 8
BNA2:00 amNashville Intl
6h 13m
1 stop
DCA8:13 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Oct 12
DCA7:30 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
5h 22m
1 stop
BNA12:52 pmNashville Intl
United Airlines
Jul 5
BNA9:10 amNashville Intl
1h 45m
IAD10:55 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Jul 8
IAD1:13 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 53m
BNA3:06 pmNashville Intl
United Airlines
Jul 7
BNA2:35 pmNashville Intl
1h 45m
IAD4:20 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Jul 12
IAD6:10 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 46m
BNA7:56 pmNashville Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Nashville Intl to Washington, D.C. offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Nashville Intl to Washington, D.C. are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are American Airlines, United Airlines, and Allegiant Air. You can search for the full list of airlines like American Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Nashville Intl to Washington, D.C. by plane?

    A flight from Nashville Intl to Washington, D.C. will travel around 565.8 mi. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 1h 32m.



Alternative routes for Nashville to Washington, D.C.

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Memphis to Washington, D.C. Flights
Fastest flight time2h 02m
Cheapest price$294

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Washington, D.C. from Nashville.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Washington, D.C. from Nashville which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once you have performed a search for Nashville to Washington, D.C. flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

If you are not ready to book a flight from Nashville to Washington, D.C. now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Washington, D.C. and let you know when they change.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.