Cheap flights from Lubbock to New Orleans

Round-trip
Economy
Lubbock (LBB)
New Orleans (MSY)
Tue 6/8
Tue 6/15
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Lubbock to New Orleans
(LBB to MSY)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Lubbock to New Orleans
Best Price Found$263The best flight deal from Lubbock to New Orleans found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $263
Fastest flight time3h 45mThe fastest flight from Lubbock to New Orleans takes 3h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Lubbock to New Orleans. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Lubbock - New Orleans Louis Armstrong.
Airports in New Orleans1 airportThere is 1 airport near New Orleans: New Orleans Louis Armstrong (MSY)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Lubbock to New Orleans

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Lubbock to New Orleans?

May
The cheapest time of year to fly to New Orleans from Lubbock is May. Most expensive is September

What is the cheapest day to depart Lubbock for New Orleans?

Sunday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Sunday. The most expensive is typically Friday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Lubbock to New Orleans?

in the morning
Lubbock to New Orleans flights are approximately 12% more expensive at noon than in the morning

What is the cheapest Lubbock to New Orleans flight route?

Lubbock - New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Fly from Lubbock to New Orleans Louis Armstrong for the best Lubbock - New Orleans flight prices
LBB
Lubbock
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Easily compare round-trip flights from Lubbock to New Orleans

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Lubbock to New Orleans by changing tabs
American Airlines
Aug 27
LBB1:00 amLubbock
3h 52m
1 stop
MSY4:52 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Aug 31
MSY7:30 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
4h 11m
1 stop
LBB11:41 amLubbock
American Airlines
May 21
LBB2:35 pmLubbock
3h 45m
1 stop
MSY6:20 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
May 28
MSY3:30 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
4h 24m
1 stop
LBB7:54 amLubbock
United Airlines
Aug 27
LBB3:00 amLubbock
4h 15m
1 stop
MSY7:15 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
Aug 31
MSY1:25 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
3h 55m
1 stop
LBB5:20 pmLubbock

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Lubbock to New Orleans

If you're looking for one-way flights from Lubbock to New Orleans, view some of our deals below provided by United Airlines
United Airlines
Oct 14
LBB7:44 amLubbock
4h 21m
1 stop
MSY12:05 pmNew Orleans Louis Armstrong
United Airlines
Oct 14
LBB12:55 pmLubbock
16h 47m
2 stops
MSY5:42 amNew Orleans Louis Armstrong

Best airlines flying from Lubbock to New Orleans

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Lubbock to New Orleans with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
United Airlines
PriceFrom $152
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.0

Food

Reviews

Pros: everything

Cons: nono

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $320
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Yes made sure mask was in place

Cons: No

1 / 10

Are airlines flying from Lubbock to New Orleans Louis Armstrong offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

Some of our partner airlines flying from Lubbock to New Orleans Louis Armstrong are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are American Airlines and United Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines like American Airlines that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for Lubbock to New Orleans

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Dallas to New Orleans Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 15m
Cheapest price
$63
Houston to New Orleans Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 09m
Cheapest price
$67
Corpus Christi to New Orleans Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 52m
Cheapest price
$227
El Paso, Texas to New Orleans Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 00m
Cheapest price
$268
Houston to Shreveport Flights
Fastest flight time
0h 59m
Cheapest price
$317
Laredo to New Orleans Flights
Fastest flight time
7h 50m
Cheapest price
$1,365
View more
  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First