Find cheap flights to Lexington

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 7/27
Tue 8/3

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United States to Lexington.
View current United States travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Lexington airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Lexington airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Lexington

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Lexington

Los Angeles (LAX) to Cincinnati (CVG)

Typically, flights to Lexington from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky, which has an average price of $267

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO LEXINGTON FROM LOS ANGELESMarch30% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Lexington costs on average just $235 in March
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO LEXINGTON FROM LOS ANGELESDecember33% more expensiveIt costs about $449 for flights to Lexington from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO LEXINGTON FROM LOS ANGELESSeptember343% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Lexington from Los Angeles in September than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Lexington?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Lexington?

    In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Lexington for $72/person, which is 88% cheaper than the average flight to Lexington. To find the cheapest price to Lexington from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Lexington?

    In general, January is the cheapest month to fly from United States to Lexington. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $191. If you are unable to visit Lexington during the month of January, then departing from United States during the month February is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $239.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Lexington?

    The best time to book a flight to Lexington from United States is 32 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $266. Keep in mind that you might also find cheap flights to Lexington outside of this time window. In fact, momondo users recently found flights from United States to Lexington for $179.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Lexington?

    On average, the least expensive day to fly to Lexington from United States is on a Wednesday. momondo users have found tickets for Wednesday departures for as low as $226. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. On the other hand, Sunday is the most expensive day to depart from United States because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travelers. As a result, prices tend to be around $307.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Lexington?

    The cheapest time of day to fly to Lexington is in the evening when flights can be purchased for as low as $246. Try not to purchase tickets at noon because they tend to be around $372. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

  • What is there to do in Lexington when it’s raining?

    When planning your flight to Lexington, it is important to be aware that some months are not as ideal as others. Specifically, the month of May could carry a higher chance of rain, as Lexington sees up to 5.1 inches or more. There are still things to do in Lexington even when it's raining, but be aware that rain is highly probable in the area. Kentucky Horse Park is a great museum to visit near Lexington and is especially great when the weather outside is less than desirable. Shopping centers like Fayette Mall are very popular destinations for those visiting the Lexington area. Fayette Mall is a great place to go if you’re looking to spend some time inside.

  • Is there a good place to hike near Lexington?

    If you’re looking to do your hiking in warmer conditions, consider planning your flight to Lexington for September and October. Parks like Mammoth Cave National Park are popular hot spots in those months.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Lexington?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Lexington is possible. If you are planning a flight to Lexington, consider booking flights to Louisville Standiford Field Airport (68 mi from Lexington city center), Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky Airport (70 mi from Lexington city center) or Cincinnati Airport (74 mi from Lexington city center).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Lexington?

    The cheapest airport near Lexington is typically Cincinnati Airport with an average price of $528/person. These prices vary based on where travelers are coming from. It is suggested that travelers looking to save money try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Can I fly to Lexington Blue Grass from United States right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Lexington Blue Grass within the United States

Most visitors from United States need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Lexington Blue Grass.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United States must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Lexington Blue Grass.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United States are not required to quarantine after entering Lexington Blue Grass.

Can I fly back to United States from Lexington Blue Grass?

Returning to United States from Lexington Blue Grass

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Lexington Blue Grass must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United States.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Lexington Blue Grass are not required to quarantine after entering United States.

If you are planning to travel to Lexington at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Lexington flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Lexington found recently by users on momondo
Delta
Aug 18
ATL9:46 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 08m
LEX10:54 amLexington Blue Grass
Aug 25
LEX3:10 amLexington Blue Grass
1h 23m
ATL4:33 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
United Airlines
Aug 31
ORD10:45 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 24m
LEX12:09 pmLexington Blue Grass
Sep 8
LEX10:00 amLexington Blue Grass
1h 33m
ORD11:33 amChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Aug 30
ORD10:45 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 24m
LEX12:09 pmLexington Blue Grass
Sep 8
LEX10:00 amLexington Blue Grass
1h 33m
ORD11:33 amChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Aug 30
ORD3:45 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 19m
LEX5:04 amLexington Blue Grass
Sep 8
LEX2:08 pmLexington Blue Grass
4h 41m
1 stop
ORD6:49 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Sep 15
DCA10:00 amWashington Reagan-National
3h 35m
1 stop
LEX1:35 pmLexington Blue Grass
Sep 17
LEX4:07 pmLexington Blue Grass
3h 52m
1 stop
DCA7:59 pmWashington Reagan-National
American Airlines
Aug 31
ORD6:48 amChicago O'Hare Intl
5h 49m
1 stop
LEX12:37 pmLexington Blue Grass
Sep 8
LEX2:55 pmLexington Blue Grass
1h 44m
ORD4:39 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Lexington

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Lexington, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
Sep 17
EWR7:00 amNewark
9h 42m
1 stop
LEX4:42 pmLexington Blue Grass
Multiple Airlines
Aug 29
EWR6:35 amNewark
9h 52m
1 stop
LEX4:27 pmLexington Blue Grass
Multiple Airlines
Aug 26
EWR6:19 pmNewark
10h 30m
1 stop
LEX4:49 amLexington Blue Grass

Which airlines fly to Lexington?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Lexington

Popular routes to Lexington

Most frequently searched flights to Lexington along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Seattle to Lexington Flights
Fastest flight time7h 06m
Cheapest price$333

Start planning your trip to Lexington