Cheap flights from Indianapolis to Chicago from $93

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 7/5
Tue 7/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Indianapolis to Chicago
(IND to CHI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Indianapolis to Chicago

Best Price Found

$93

Fastest flight time

1h 15m

Direct flights

Fri and Sun

Airports in Chicago

3 airports
The best one-way flight to Chicago from Indianapolis in the past 72 hours is $93. The best round-trip flight deal from Indianapolis to Chicago found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $186.
The fastest flight from Indianapolis to Chicago takes 1h 15m
Direct flights go from Indianapolis to Chicago on Friday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is American Airlines.
There are 3 airports near Chicago: Chicago O'Hare Intl (ORD), Chicago Midway (MDW), Chicago Greater Rockford (RFD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Indianapolis to Chicago

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Indianapolis to Chicago?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Chicago from Indianapolis is September. Most expensive is June

What is the cheapest day to depart Indianapolis for Chicago?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Friday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Indianapolis to Chicago?

in the evening

Indianapolis to Chicago flights are approximately 23% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chicago from Indianapolis?

Major Airline

American Airlines, Delta, and Major Airline are the most popular carriers operating from Indianapolis to Chicago

What is the cheapest Indianapolis to Chicago flight route?

Indianapolis - Chicago O'Hare Intl

Fly from Indianapolis to Chicago O'Hare Intl for the best Indianapolis - Chicago flight prices

How far in advance should you book Indianapolis to Chicago flights?

49 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Indianapolis to Chicago is approximately 49 days to departure

When traveling from Indianapolis to Chicago, the most popular airport to fly into is Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport. The majority of travelers flying into Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport from Indianapolis are departing from Indianapolis Airport. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when traveling to Chicago, you can try Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky Airport or Fort Wayne Airport which are located in Cincinnati and Fort Wayne respectively. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when traveling from Indianapolis, you can try Chicago Midway Airport or Chicago Greater Rockford Airport which are located in Chicago and Chicago respectively. The least expensive flight option from Indianapolis to Chicago will typically be IND — ORD during the month of June with an average price of $186 RT.

Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky Airport (CVG) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)$218
Search Flight Deals
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky Airport (CVG) to Chicago Midway Airport (MDW)$236
Search Flight Deals
Indianapolis Airport (IND) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)$186
Search Flight Deals
Indianapolis Airport (IND) to Chicago Midway Airport (MDW)$186
Search Flight Deals
Fort Wayne Airport (FWA) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)$334
Search Flight Deals
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky Airport (CVG) to Chicago Greater Rockford Airport (RFD)$320
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Indianapolis to Chicago

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Indianapolis to Chicago by changing tabs
American Airlines
Aug 19
IND8:10 amIndianapolis
1h 12m
ORD9:22 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 22
ORD4:55 amChicago O'Hare Intl
0h 58m
IND5:53 amIndianapolis
Delta
Sep 17
IND2:35 amIndianapolis
3h 09m
1 stop
MDW5:44 amChicago Midway
Sep 27
MDW5:27 amChicago Midway
2h 58m
1 stop
IND8:25 amIndianapolis
United Airlines
Sep 17
IND5:46 amIndianapolis
1h 14m
ORD7:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Sep 27
ORD10:31 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 06m
IND11:37 amIndianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Oct 14
IND10:12 amIndianapolis
10h 35m
1 stop
ORD8:47 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Oct 21
ORD3:50 amChicago O'Hare Intl
11h 38m
1 stop
IND3:28 pmIndianapolis
Multiple Airlines
Sep 18
IND5:25 amIndianapolis
8h 46m
1 stop
ORD2:11 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Sep 30
ORD6:38 amChicago O'Hare Intl
10h 38m
1 stop
IND5:16 pmIndianapolis
American Airlines
Aug 20
IND4:12 pmIndianapolis
4h 40m
1 stop
ORD8:52 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 25
ORD4:55 amChicago O'Hare Intl
0h 58m
IND5:53 amIndianapolis

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Indianapolis to Chicago

If you're looking for one-way flights from Indianapolis to Chicago, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Delta and Spirit Airlines
Delta
Oct 1
IND2:35 amIndianapolis
3h 09m
1 stop
MDW5:44 amChicago Midway
Sun Country Air
Aug 18
IND1:45 pmIndianapolis
25h 19m
1 stop
ORD3:04 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Aug 22
IND3:16 amIndianapolis
27h 21m
2 stops
ORD6:37 amChicago O'Hare Intl

Search last-minute flights to Chicago from Indianapolis

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Indianapolis to Chicago
Delta
Jul 9
IND2:15 amIndianapolis
3h 58m
1 stop
ORD6:13 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Jul 16
ORD1:57 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
3h 59m
1 stop
IND5:56 pmIndianapolis
United Airlines
Jul 7
IND2:00 amIndianapolis
1h 13m
ORD3:13 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Jul 11
ORD5:06 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 13m
IND6:19 pmIndianapolis
American Airlines
Jul 9
IND4:08 pmIndianapolis
4h 31m
1 stop
ORD8:39 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Jul 10
ORD4:45 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 04m
IND5:49 amIndianapolis
Multiple Airlines
Jul 6
IND10:05 amIndianapolis
27h 35m
1 stop
ORD1:40 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Jul 7
ORD3:41 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
26h 37m
2 stops
IND6:18 pmIndianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Jul 10
IND1:50 amIndianapolis
35h 50m
2 stops
ORD1:40 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Jul 18
ORD1:10 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
23h 55m
2 stops
IND1:05 pmIndianapolis
Delta
Jul 9
IND2:15 amIndianapolis
3h 27m
1 stop
MDW5:42 amChicago Midway
Jul 16
MDW1:00 pmChicago Midway
4h 56m
1 stop
IND5:56 pmIndianapolis

Best airlines flying from Indianapolis to Chicago

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Indianapolis to Chicago with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
United AirlinesPriceFrom $133Free CancellationRating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Delayed too

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $147Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

British Airways crew gave zero fucks to my requests for assistance upon arrival in London on every level. As a Deaf person who has not traveled to London in decades, this entire experience was very stressful. I was never told where to go next. I missed my next flight and then the next train to Reims, France. Prior to my travel, I made sure that my hearing assistance was in their system. On the plane, it took me a long time to get their attention - the calls for attendant via electronic channel were completely ignored. My hand waves toward them were completely ignored as well. Even at our line of sight, they would hide to avoid my call for attention. Only way I could get help to get out of my seat and walk up to them. Then, when I shared my concerns with them regarding my next flight in London, seeing how close my flight would be. They simply said to look at the screen for my next flight. In my past experience with flight attendants in most airlines, they were much more helpful and informative. They would go out of their way to retrieve the gate number, provide directions, and sometimes even arrange to have someone to go with me to the next gate. But, not this one. I was entirely on my own. I missed any announcements they had on the plane. When I finally got off the plane, there were many screens and not all would display where I need to go. I ended up getting lost, missing my train. Then the next train broke down. Hearies were able to navigate through information coming from other travelers. All I could do is follow them only to find even they had no idea where to go. At the passport screening area, it was pure chaos. I patiently waited in the line only to find out I had to go back to the reservation booth. Even the ticketing booth was chaotic. Swarm of overwhelmed people waiting to be seen. I saw a flight attendant who was on my plane and I told him what happened. It was finally when I got the help I needed. At the end I was able to go on the next flight for Paris but I eventually broke down in tears and told him what it was like for me on the plane. He compassionately said in few words, “Welcome to new British Airways. We have been experiencing staff storages and pay cuts.” Shortage of staff was not what I saw on the plane. They were constantly congregated in the back, chatting and eating. But, their attitudes do reflect their unhappiness with BA, spilling over the passengers - the ones who truly needed their help had to suffer the most.

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $222Free CancellationRating
7.8
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

It was so cold on the flight, otherwise okay.

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
  • United Airlines Flights From Indianapolis to Chicago

    The lowest priced United Airlines flight from Indianapolis to Chicago from the last 72 hours was $133. Generally, United Airlines has 29 flights on this route every week with an average price of $249. United Airlines is rated 7.2/10 by our users.

  • American Airlines Flights From Indianapolis to Chicago

    American Airlines is also a popular choice for this route. American Airlines flight deals for Indianapolis to Chicago start from as low as $147 round-trip, depending on your selected dates, with average American Airlines deals seen on momondo around $295. American Airlines operates 15 flights to Chicago from Indianapolis in an average week. Users have rated it 7.1/10 across 774 reviews.


American Airlines flights from Indianapolis to Chicago

Our best American Airlines deals on Indianapolis to Chicago flight tickets
American Airlines
Aug 19
IND8:10 amIndianapolis
1h 12m
ORD9:22 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 22
ORD4:55 amChicago O'Hare Intl
0h 58m
IND5:53 amIndianapolis
American Airlines
Aug 20
IND4:12 pmIndianapolis
4h 40m
1 stop
ORD8:52 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 25
ORD4:55 amChicago O'Hare Intl
0h 58m
IND5:53 amIndianapolis
American Airlines
Aug 26
IND4:12 pmIndianapolis
4h 40m
1 stop
ORD8:52 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 29
ORD4:55 amChicago O'Hare Intl
0h 58m
IND5:53 amIndianapolis

United Airlines flights from Indianapolis to Chicago

Our best United Airlines deals on Indianapolis to Chicago flight tickets
United Airlines
Sep 17
IND5:46 amIndianapolis
1h 14m
ORD7:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Sep 27
ORD10:31 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 06m
IND11:37 amIndianapolis
United Airlines
Sep 14
IND2:11 pmIndianapolis
1h 09m
ORD3:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Sep 28
ORD10:31 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 06m
IND11:37 amIndianapolis
United Airlines
Aug 3
IND2:00 amIndianapolis
1h 13m
ORD3:13 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 10
ORD5:05 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 13m
IND6:18 pmIndianapolis

Choose the best way to get from Indianapolis to Chicago


  • Are airlines flying from Indianapolis to Chicago offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Indianapolis to Chicago are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are United Airlines, American Airlines, and Bus. You can search for the full list of airlines like United Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • Is flying the fastest way to get from Indianapolis to Chicago?

    Based on just travel duration our users have found a flight from Indianapolis to Chicago to be the fastest option to their destination at just 1h 09m. If travel time is less of a concern you may want to look into booking some alternative forms of transportation like a train from Indianapolis to Chicago or a bus from Indianapolis to Chicago.

  • Is flying the cheapest way to get from Indianapolis to Chicago?

    Expect a bus to be one of the cheapest options available to you for travel. Currently, a bus has deals available from $44. While they may not be the most cost-effective options currently available a flight from Indianapolis to Chicago or a train from Indianapolis to Chicago can also be options worth looking into if other factors outside of cost are a higher priority.

  • How far is Indianapolis to Chicago by plane?

    A flight from Indianapolis to Chicago will travel around 164.5 mi. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 09m.



Alternative routes for Indianapolis to Chicago

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Fort Wayne to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time1h 06m
Cheapest price$334
Indianapolis to St. Louis Flights
Fastest flight time1h 47m
Cheapest price$280

Similar Indianapolis to Chicago flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Indianapolis to Chicago route

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Chicago from Indianapolis is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Chicago quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Flights from Indianapolis to Chicago with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

Once all potential Indianapolis to Chicago flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Price alerts on flights to Chicago from Indianapolis are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.