Cheap flights from Chicago to Washington, D.C. from $80

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 6/28
Tue 7/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Chicago to Washington, D.C.
(CHI to WAS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chicago to Washington, D.C.

Best Price Found

$80

Fastest flight time

1h 49m

Direct flights

Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat and Sun

Airports in Washington, D.C.

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Washington, D.C. from Chicago in the past 72 hours is $80. The best round-trip flight deal from Chicago to Washington, D.C. found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $166.
The fastest flight from Chicago to Washington, D.C. takes 1h 49m
Direct flights go from Chicago to Washington, D.C. on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is American Airlines.
There are 2 airports near Washington, D.C.: Washington, D.C. Reagan-National (DCA), Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl (IAD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chicago to Washington, D.C.

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chicago to Washington, D.C.?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Washington, D.C. from Chicago is January. Most expensive is June

What is the cheapest day to depart Chicago for Washington, D.C.?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Saturday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chicago to Washington, D.C.?

in the afternoon

Chicago to Washington, D.C. flights are approximately 6% more expensive at noon than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Washington, D.C. from Chicago?

Juneyao Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and Juneyao Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Chicago to Washington, D.C.

What is the cheapest Chicago to Washington, D.C. flight route?

Chicago O'Hare Intl - Baltimore/Washington

Fly from Chicago O'Hare Intl to Baltimore/Washington for the best Chicago - Washington, D.C. flight prices

How far in advance should you book Chicago to Washington, D.C. flights?

57 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chicago to Washington, D.C. is approximately 57 days to departure

When traveling from Chicago to Washington, D.C., the most popular airport to fly into is Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport. The majority of travelers flying into Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport from Chicago are departing from Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport to depart from when traveling to Washington, D.C. and Chicago Midway Airport, located in Chicago is a great option. You may be looking for an airport near Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport to land at when traveling from Chicago and Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport, located in Washington, D.C. is a great option. The least expensive flight option from Chicago to Washington, D.C. will typically be ORD — DCA during the month of June with an average price of $220 RT.

Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA)$220
Search Flight Deals
Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD)$220
Search Flight Deals
Chicago Midway Airport (MDW) to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD)$238
Search Flight Deals
Chicago Midway Airport (MDW) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA)$238
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Chicago to Washington, D.C.

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chicago to Washington, D.C. by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Oct 12
ORD6:18 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 56m
BWI8:14 amBaltimore/Washington
Oct 15
BWI10:04 amBaltimore/Washington
2h 11m
ORD12:15 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Oct 27
ORD6:18 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 56m
BWI8:14 amBaltimore/Washington
Oct 30
BWI8:05 amBaltimore/Washington
7h 17m
1 stop
ORD3:22 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Jul 7
ORD2:04 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
14h 43m
1 stop
DCA4:47 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Jul 8
DCA8:40 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
2h 14m
ORD10:54 amChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Aug 23
ORD4:45 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 54m
IAD6:39 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Aug 30
IAD8:46 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
2h 05m
ORD10:51 amChicago O'Hare Intl
JetBlue
Oct 29
ORD4:59 amChicago O'Hare Intl
5h 43m
1 stop
DCA10:42 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Nov 1
DCA7:30 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
9h 11m
1 stop
ORD4:41 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
Sep 24
MDW5:32 amChicago Midway
6h 03m
1 stop
IAD11:35 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Sep 28
IAD3:00 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
6h 00m
1 stop
MDW9:00 amChicago Midway

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chicago to Washington, D.C.

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chicago to Washington, D.C., view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, JetBlue and Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Oct 14
ORD6:18 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 56m
BWI8:14 amBaltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
Aug 17
MDW10:41 amChicago Midway
23h 08m
1 stop
BWI9:49 amBaltimore/Washington
JetBlue
Nov 5
ORD4:50 amChicago O'Hare Intl
7h 51m
1 stop
DCA12:41 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National

Search last-minute flights to Washington, D.C. from Chicago

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Chicago to Washington, D.C.
American Airlines
Jun 28
ORD4:15 amChicago O'Hare Intl
7h 00m
1 stop
DCA11:15 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Jun 28
DCA3:45 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
2h 11m
ORD5:56 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Jul 3
ORD1:50 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
13h 34m
1 stop
BWI3:24 amBaltimore/Washington
Jul 7
BWI5:24 amBaltimore/Washington
8h 16m
1 stop
ORD1:40 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Jun 28
ORD3:45 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
9h 51m
1 stop
DCA1:36 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Jul 28
DCA2:00 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
2h 06m
ORD4:06 amChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Jul 3
ORD5:30 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
8h 48m
1 stop
DCA2:18 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Jul 4
DCA6:40 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
2h 16m
ORD8:56 amChicago O'Hare Intl
JetBlue
Jun 28
ORD3:45 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
9h 51m
1 stop
DCA1:36 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Jul 6
DCA9:30 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
6h 26m
1 stop
ORD3:56 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
Jul 3
ORD4:30 amChicago O'Hare Intl
7h 25m
1 stop
DCA11:55 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Jul 11
DCA2:10 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
5h 34m
1 stop
ORD7:44 amChicago O'Hare Intl

Best airlines flying from Chicago to Washington, D.C.

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Chicago to Washington, D.C. with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $14Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $84Free CancellationRating
6.2
6.4

Boarding

5.9

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.8

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

Really, other than price, there's nothing good about Spirit. And when you add all those extra charges for everything, the fact that they charge extra for a carry on, or that their bag fees are higher for a lower weight allowance (40 lbs vs 50 lbs for everyone else), the price advantage becomes too small. Other airlines such as JetBlue are much better options.

1 / 10
Search Spirit Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $110Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

American Airline's is always great with me.

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $137Free CancellationRating
7.3
7.6

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.6

Food

Reviews

Veggie Food was unimaginative and tasteless, and dry. What was that its dish? Whatever it was, it was congealed and unappealing. Apart from Belfast, the movie selection was old.

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $194Free CancellationRating
7.8
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

It was so cold on the flight, otherwise okay.

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
  • United Airlines Flights From Chicago to Washington, D.C.

    United Airlines is one of the most popular airlines flying from Chicago to Washington, D.C., operating 87 flights/week on average for this route. A good United Airlines flight deal for Chicago to Washington, D.C. starts from $137 round-trip, up to an average price of $258. Our users have rated United Airlines at 7.3/10.

  • American Airlines Flights From Chicago to Washington, D.C.

    $110 is the best American Airlines flight deal from Chicago to Washington, D.C. found on momondo over the last 72 hours. The average American Airlines ticket price found was closer to $267, however, with flight time and availability significantly affecting the price. American Airlines (7.1/10 from 734 user reviews) flies into Washington, D.C. from Chicago 55 times in an average week so prices can vary.


United Airlines flights from Chicago to Washington, D.C.

Our best United Airlines deals on Chicago to Washington, D.C. flight tickets
United Airlines
Aug 23
ORD4:45 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 54m
IAD6:39 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Aug 30
IAD8:46 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
2h 05m
ORD10:51 amChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Aug 24
ORD2:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 29m
1 stop
IAD6:29 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Aug 31
IAD4:45 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
2h 07m
ORD6:52 amChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Sep 26
ORD5:18 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 57m
IAD7:15 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Sep 29
IAD2:38 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
2h 07m
ORD4:45 amChicago O'Hare Intl

Delta flights from Chicago to Washington, D.C.

Our best Delta deals on Chicago to Washington, D.C. flight tickets
Delta
Sep 24
MDW5:32 amChicago Midway
6h 03m
1 stop
IAD11:35 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Sep 28
IAD3:00 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
6h 00m
1 stop
MDW9:00 amChicago Midway
Delta
Nov 5
MDW2:00 pmChicago Midway
3h 49m
1 stop
IAD5:49 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Nov 9
IAD5:06 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 28m
1 stop
MDW8:34 amChicago Midway
Delta
Jul 21
ORD3:14 amChicago O'Hare Intl
3h 14m
1 stop
IAD6:28 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Jul 23
IAD2:10 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 57m
1 stop
ORD6:07 amChicago O'Hare Intl

Choose the best way to get from Chicago to Washington, D.C.


  • Are airlines flying from Chicago to Washington, D.C. offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Chicago to Washington, D.C., such as United Airlines, American Airlines, and Spirit Airlines may have put in place flexible cancellation policies. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • Is flying the cheapest way to get from Chicago to Washington, D.C.?

    A bus from Chicago to Washington, D.C. is currently going to be the least expensive option currently available. You can also find deals for a flight from Chicago to Washington, D.C. starting at $147, or consider a train from Chicago to Washington, D.C. starting at $166. Both of these alternative options are worth considering when looking to reach your destination.

  • How far is Chicago to Washington, D.C. by plane?

    Chicago and Washington, D.C. are 593.1 mi apart from one another. 1h 45m is a normal flight duration for this route.



Alternative routes for Chicago to Washington, D.C.

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
St. Louis to Washington, D.C. Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest price$227

Similar Chicago to Washington, D.C. flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Chicago to Washington, D.C. route

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Chicago to Washington, D.C.. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Washington, D.C. from Chicago which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Chicago and Washington, D.C. by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Price alerts on flights to Washington, D.C. from Chicago are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.