Cheap flights from Chicago to Shreveport from $262

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 8/16
Tue 8/23

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Chicago to Shreveport
(CHI to SHV)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chicago to Shreveport

Best Price Found

$262

Fastest flight time

4h 34m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Shreveport

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Shreveport from Chicago in the past 72 hours is $262. The best round-trip flight deal from Chicago to Shreveport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $520.
The fastest flight from Chicago to Shreveport takes 4h 34m
There are no direct flights from Chicago to Shreveport. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Chicago Midway Airport - Shreveport Airport and Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport - Shreveport Airport.
There is 1 airport near Shreveport: Shreveport (SHV)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chicago to Shreveport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chicago to Shreveport?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Shreveport from Chicago is August. Most expensive is June

What is the cheapest day to depart Chicago for Shreveport?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Wednesday. The most expensive is typically Saturday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chicago to Shreveport?

in the evening

Chicago to Shreveport flights are approximately 50% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Shreveport from Chicago?

American Airlines

American Airlines is the most popular carrier operating from Chicago to Shreveport

What is the cheapest Chicago to Shreveport flight route?

Chicago Midway - Shreveport

Fly from Chicago Midway to Shreveport for the best Chicago - Shreveport flight prices

When traveling from Chicago to Shreveport, the most popular airport to fly into is Shreveport Airport. The majority of travelers flying into Shreveport Airport from Chicago are departing from Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport. When booking your trip to Shreveport, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. The nearest airport to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport is Chicago Midway Airport which is located in Chicago. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when traveling from Chicago, you can try flying into Monroe Huenefeld Airport (in Monroe), Tyler Pounds Field Airport (in Tyler), or Longview East Texas Regional Airport (in 15). In August, $359 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Chicago to Shreveport which you can find when you fly MDW — SHV.

Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Shreveport Airport (SHV)$398
Search Flight Deals
Chicago Midway Airport (MDW) to Shreveport Airport (SHV)$359
Search Flight Deals
Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Monroe Huenefeld Airport (MLU)$618
Search Flight Deals
Chicago Midway Airport (MDW) to Monroe Huenefeld Airport (MLU)$718
Search Flight Deals
Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Tyler Pounds Field Airport (TYR)$453
Search Flight Deals
Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Longview East Texas Regional Airport (GGG)$516
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Chicago to Shreveport

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chicago to Shreveport by changing tabs
United Airlines
Sep 23
ORD12:05 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
18h 57m
1 stop
SHV7:02 amShreveport
Sep 26
SHV7:45 amShreveport
19h 58m
1 stop
ORD3:43 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Sep 23
MDW10:34 amChicago Midway
7h 41m
1 stop
SHV6:15 pmShreveport
Sep 26
SHV2:00 amShreveport
9h 37m
1 stop
MDW11:37 amChicago Midway
American Airlines
Sep 2
ORD12:10 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
6h 07m
1 stop
SHV6:17 pmShreveport
Sep 6
SHV8:54 amShreveport
6h 25m
1 stop
ORD3:19 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
Dec 7
MDW12:15 pmChicago Midway
4h 34m
1 stop
SHV4:49 pmShreveport
Dec 8
SHV1:00 amShreveport
5h 46m
1 stop
MDW6:46 amChicago Midway
United Airlines
Oct 15
ORD12:05 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
18h 53m
1 stop
SHV6:58 amShreveport
Oct 21
SHV7:45 amShreveport
19h 53m
1 stop
ORD3:38 amChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Sep 23
ORD12:05 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
23h 21m
1 stop
SHV11:26 amShreveport
Sep 26
SHV7:45 amShreveport
20h 00m
2 stops
ORD3:45 amChicago O'Hare Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chicago to Shreveport

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chicago to Shreveport, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Delta and United Airlines
United Airlines
Sep 7
ORD4:55 amChicago O'Hare Intl
12h 25m
2 stops
SHV5:20 pmShreveport
American Airlines
Sep 7
ORD12:10 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
6h 13m
1 stop
SHV6:23 pmShreveport
Delta
Sep 7
MDW6:45 amChicago Midway
4h 23m
1 stop
SHV11:08 amShreveport

Search last-minute flights to Shreveport from Chicago

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Chicago to Shreveport
United Airlines
Aug 21
ORD2:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 35m
1 stop
SHV6:35 amShreveport
Sep 17
SHV3:00 amShreveport
7h 55m
1 stop
ORD10:55 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Aug 21
ORD2:10 amChicago O'Hare Intl
16h 28m
2 stops
SHV6:38 pmShreveport
Sep 17
SHV2:00 amShreveport
15h 09m
2 stops
ORD5:09 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Aug 21
ORD2:10 amChicago O'Hare Intl
16h 07m
3 stops
SHV6:17 pmShreveport
Sep 17
SHV2:54 amShreveport
14h 15m
3 stops
ORD5:09 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Aug 21
ORD2:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 35m
1 stop
SHV6:35 amShreveport
Sep 17
SHV3:00 amShreveport
11h 55m
2 stops
ORD2:55 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
Aug 16
MDW1:30 pmChicago Midway
5h 08m
1 stop
SHV6:38 pmShreveport
Aug 18
SHV5:49 amShreveport
6h 38m
1 stop
MDW12:27 pmChicago Midway
American Airlines
Aug 16
ORD3:26 amChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 58m
1 stop
SHV8:24 amShreveport
Aug 18
SHV8:54 amShreveport
8h 18m
1 stop
ORD5:12 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

Best airlines flying from Chicago to Shreveport

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Chicago to Shreveport with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
American AirlinesPriceFrom $323Free CancellationRating
6.9
7.3

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

6.3

Food

Reviews

😔😔😔😔

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights

American Airlines flights from Chicago to Shreveport

Our best American Airlines deals on Chicago to Shreveport flight tickets
American Airlines
Sep 2
ORD12:10 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
6h 07m
1 stop
SHV6:17 pmShreveport
Sep 6
SHV8:54 amShreveport
6h 25m
1 stop
ORD3:19 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Sep 18
ORD1:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 56m
1 stop
SHV5:56 amShreveport
Sep 20
SHV9:07 amShreveport
6h 08m
1 stop
ORD3:15 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Sep 1
ORD3:26 amChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 58m
1 stop
SHV8:24 amShreveport
Sep 4
SHV8:54 amShreveport
6h 25m
1 stop
ORD3:19 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

United Airlines flights from Chicago to Shreveport

Our best United Airlines deals on Chicago to Shreveport flight tickets
United Airlines
Sep 23
ORD12:05 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
18h 57m
1 stop
SHV7:02 amShreveport
Sep 26
SHV7:45 amShreveport
19h 58m
1 stop
ORD3:43 amChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Oct 15
ORD12:05 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
18h 53m
1 stop
SHV6:58 amShreveport
Oct 21
SHV7:45 amShreveport
19h 53m
1 stop
ORD3:38 amChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Sep 23
ORD12:05 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
23h 21m
1 stop
SHV11:26 amShreveport
Sep 26
SHV7:45 amShreveport
20h 00m
2 stops
ORD3:45 amChicago O'Hare Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Chicago to Shreveport offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Chicago to Shreveport are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are American Airlines and Delta. You can search for the full list of airlines like American Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Chicago to Shreveport by plane?

    Shreveport is 727.6 mi away from Chicago. Flights usually cover this in 4h 34m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.



Alternative routes for Chicago to Shreveport

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Chicago to New Orleans Flights
Fastest flight time2h 15m
Cheapest price$72
St. Louis to New Orleans Flights
Fastest flight time4h 33m
Cheapest price$145

Similar Chicago to Shreveport flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Chicago to Shreveport route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Chicago to Shreveport. Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Flights from Chicago to Shreveport with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Shreveport from Chicago.

Price alerts on flights to Shreveport from Chicago are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.