Find cheap flights to Bloomington, Illinois

Round-trip
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Bloomington (BMI)
Fri 2/26
Fri 3/5
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |
Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Bloomington, Illinois. Current restrictions to Bloomington, Illinois are based on United States travel restrictions.

View current United States travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Bloomington airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Bloomington airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Bloomington, Illinois

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Bloomington

Santa Ana (SNA) to Peoria, Illinois (PIA)

Typically, flights to Bloomington from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty to Greater Peoria, which has an average price of $354

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO BLOOMINGTON, ILLINOIS FROM LOS ANGELESJuly44% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Bloomington, Illinois costs on average just $221 in July
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO BLOOMINGTON, ILLINOIS FROM LOS ANGELESNovember52% more expensiveIt costs about $600 for flights to Bloomington, Illinois from Los Angeles in November
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO BLOOMINGTON, ILLINOIS FROM LOS ANGELESOctober357% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Bloomington, Illinois from Los Angeles in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Bloomington, Illinois?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Bloomington, Illinois?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Bloomington, Illinois from St. Louis for $39. This is 92% cheaper than most flight deals to Bloomington, Illinois. To find the cheapest price to Bloomington, Illinois from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Bloomington, Illinois?

The cheapest month to fly to Bloomington, Illinois from United States is in June. Flight prices, which tend to average around $175, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you are unable to visit Bloomington, Illinois during the month of June, then departing from United States during the month July is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $235.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Bloomington, Illinois?

The cheapest day to depart from United States to Bloomington, Illinois is on a Thursday when prices can be found for as low as $284. On the other hand, Monday is the most expensive day to depart from United States because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travelers. As a result, prices tend to be around $474.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Bloomington, Illinois?

Flying to Bloomington, Illinois from United States at noon is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as $292 when looking at flights departing at noon. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Bloomington, Illinois is in the evening when prices are around $388.

Is there a good place to hike near Bloomington?

Hikers looking for a more family-friendly day in the great outdoors would be best suited to plan their flight to Bloomington for October, when they can visit Grant Park and enjoy all that the park has to offer.

Is there an alternative airport near Bloomington, Illinois?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Bloomington, Illinois is possible. If you are planning a flight to Bloomington, Illinois, consider booking flights to Greater Peoria Airport (39 mi from Bloomington, Illinois city center), Decatur Arpt Airport (45 mi from Bloomington, Illinois city center), Champaign University-Willard Airport (49 mi from Bloomington, Illinois city center) or Springfield Capital Airport (57 mi from Bloomington, Illinois city center).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Bloomington, Illinois?

Bloomington Bloomington-Normal Airport has an average price of $431 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Bloomington, Illinois. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


What are the current travel restrictions for Bloomington, Illinois?

Currently, United States travel restrictions include travel to Bloomington, Illinois. Entry restrictions

The United States has restricted the entry of all foreign nationals who have passed through or have been in China, Iran, Most European Countries (Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Monaco, San Marino, Vatican City), the UK, Ireland, Brazil and South Africa in the past 14 days. With the exception of certain travelers which includes certain family members of US citizens or permanent residents including; spouses, children (under the age of 21), parents (provided that his/her US citizen or permanent resident child is unmarried and under the age of 21), and siblings (provided that both the sibling and the US citizen or permanent resident are unmarried and under the age of 21); There is also an exception for travelers with the following visas: A-1, A-2, C-1, C-1/D, C-2, C-3, CR-1, CR-2, D, E-1 (as an employee of TECRO or TECO or the employee's immediate family members), G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4, IR-1, IR-4, IH-4, NATO-1 through NATO-4, or NATO-6 visa; Members of the US Armed Forces, spouses, and children of members of the US Armed Forces; Travelers with invitation of the USA government for a purpose related to the containment/mitigation of the Coronavirus (COVID-19); Travelers with documents issued by the US Department of Homeland Security, US Customs and Border Protection, or US Department of State indicating that the traveler is exempt from the restriction; B1 crew crewmembers that are engaged in lightering, Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) activity, wind farm activity, private air/sea crew and other similar crewmember activities; Students with an F-1 or M-1 visa and their F-2 and M-2 dependents, if they arrive from or have been in Ireland, the UK or Schengen Area in the past 14 days.

Entry requirements

All travelers, 2 years of age or older (including US citizens and transit passenger) must present a negative COVID-19 viral or antigen test result issued 72 hours prior to departure or have a proof of recovery from the virus within the last 90 days prior to boarding the plane. Exemptions or waiver to the testing requirements may be granted by the CDC on an extremely limited basis when emergency travel (like an emergency medical evacuation) must occur to preserve someone’s life, health against a serious danger, or physical safety and testing cannot be completed before travel. US citizens and permanent residents arriving from the UK must present a medical certificate with a negative COVID-19 PCR or antigen test result issued within 72 hours prior to departure.

Quarantine requirements

Travelers are advised to get tested 3-5 days after travel and stay home and self-quarantine for 7 days after travel. Even if they test negative, they must still stay home and self-quarantine for the full 7 days. If the test is positive, isolate to protect others from getting infected.​​ Travelers who did not get tested, are advised to stay home and self-quarantine for 10 days after travel.​

All other info

Travelers are subject to COVID-19 measures set by the state/territory of their final destination. For more information go to CDC website.

If you are planning to travel to Bloomington, Illinois at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.


Bloomington Bloomington-Normal flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Bloomington Bloomington-Normal found recently by users on momondo
Frontier
May 7
10:10 am
Denver Intl
2h 12m
12:22 pm
Bloomington Bloomington-Normal
May 14
10:50 am
Bloomington Bloomington-Normal
2h 28m
1:18 pm
Denver Intl
Frontier
Apr 16
10:10 am
Denver Intl
2h 13m
12:23 pm
Bloomington Bloomington-Normal
Apr 19
9:52 am
Bloomington Bloomington-Normal
2h 33m
12:25 pm
Denver Intl
Multiple Airlines
May 7
10:10 am
Denver Intl
2h 12m
12:22 pm
Bloomington Bloomington-Normal
May 12
6:06 am
Bloomington Bloomington-Normal
4h 16m
1 stop
10:22 am
Denver Intl
Multiple Airlines
Mar 7
2:00 am
Newark
10h 38m
1 stop
12:38 pm
Bloomington Bloomington-Normal
Mar 12
12:20 pm
Bloomington Bloomington-Normal
4h 03m
1 stop
4:23 pm
Newark
Multiple Airlines
Mar 19
1:48 pm
Newark
4h 50m
1 stop
6:38 pm
Bloomington Bloomington-Normal
Mar 23
8:23 am
Bloomington Bloomington-Normal
10h 27m
1 stop
6:50 pm
Newark
Frontier
Mar 18
3:00 am
Newark
11h 06m
1 stop
2:06 pm
Bloomington Bloomington-Normal
Mar 23
8:23 am
Bloomington Bloomington-Normal
10h 27m
1 stop
6:50 pm
Newark

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Bloomington Bloomington-Normal

If you're looking for one-way flights to Bloomington, Illinois, view some of our deals below provided by Frontier
Frontier
May 7
10:10 am
Denver Intl
2h 12m
12:22 pm
Bloomington Bloomington-Normal
Frontier
Mar 3
7:14 pm
Denver Intl
8h 42m
1 stop
3:56 am
Bloomington Bloomington-Normal
Delta
Apr 21
7:45 pm
Seattle/Tacoma Intl
9h 01m
1 stop
4:46 am
Bloomington Bloomington-Normal

Which airlines fly to Bloomington, Illinois?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Bloomington, Illinois

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First