Cheap flights from Washington to Shreveport

Round-trip
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Shreveport (SHV)
Sat 7/10
Sat 7/17
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Washington to Shreveport
(WAS to SHV)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington to Shreveport
Best Price Found$379The best flight deal from Washington to Shreveport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $379
Fastest flight time4h 12mThe fastest flight from Washington to Shreveport takes 4h 12m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Washington to Shreveport. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Washington Reagan-National - Shreveport, Washington Dulles Intl - Shreveport and Baltimore/Washington - Shreveport.
Airports in Shreveport1 airportThere is 1 airport near Shreveport: Shreveport (SHV)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Washington to Shreveport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington to Shreveport?

July
The cheapest time of year to fly to Shreveport from Washington is July. Most expensive is October

What is the cheapest day to depart Washington for Shreveport?

Saturday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Saturday. The most expensive is typically Tuesday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Washington to Shreveport?

in the morning
Washington to Shreveport flights are approximately 15% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Shreveport from Washington?

United Airlines
United Airlines, Delta, and American Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Washington to Shreveport

What is the cheapest Washington to Shreveport flight route?

Washington Dulles Intl - Shreveport
Fly from Washington Dulles Intl to Shreveport for the best Washington - Shreveport flight prices

How far in advance should you book Washington to Shreveport flights?

36 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington to Shreveport is approximately 36 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from Washington to Shreveport

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington to Shreveport by changing tabs
American Airlines
Nov 14
IAD3:50 amWashington Dulles Intl
5h 28m
1 stop
SHV9:18 amShreveport
Nov 21
SHV1:30 pmShreveport
4h 39m
1 stop
IAD6:09 pmWashington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
Oct 5
IAD5:08 amWashington Dulles Intl
4h 47m
1 stop
SHV9:55 amShreveport
Oct 6
SHV2:50 amShreveport
5h 25m
1 stop
IAD8:15 amWashington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
Nov 14
BWI3:20 amBaltimore/Washington
5h 58m
1 stop
SHV9:18 amShreveport
Nov 21
SHV1:30 pmShreveport
4h 46m
1 stop
BWI6:16 pmBaltimore/Washington

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Washington to Shreveport

If you're looking for one-way flights from Washington to Shreveport, view some of our deals below provided by United Airlines
American Airlines
Jul 16
BWI1:26 pmBaltimore/Washington
5h 09m
1 stop
SHV6:35 pmShreveport
American Airlines
Jun 28
DCA4:35 amWashington Reagan-National
5h 18m
1 stop
SHV9:53 amShreveport
United Airlines
Jul 2
BWI11:45 amBaltimore/Washington
6h 28m
1 stop
SHV6:13 pmShreveport

Best airlines flying from Washington to Shreveport

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Washington to Shreveport with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
United Airlines
PriceFrom $249
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Cons: Sarasota ticketing agent was not very nice at all 😟 Houston Gate agent was not nice either. We were treated like we were stupid for asking questions. I hope it’s not racism issues. I wished I had taken their names.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $286
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Nothing

Cons: Not charging me 100 dollars For a luggage that was 56 pounds

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $298
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.3

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.9

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10

Are airlines flying from Washington to Shreveport offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Washington to Shreveport are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines.


Alternative routes for Washington to Shreveport

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington to New Orleans Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 40m
Cheapest price
$113

Flights from Washington to:

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First