Cheap flights from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 10/24
Sun 10/31

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from San Salvador El Salvador Intl to Fort Lauderdale.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale
(SAL to FLL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale
Best Price Found$113The best flight deal from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $113
Fastest flight time2h 36mThe fastest flight from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale takes 2h 36m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale. Popular non-direct route for this connection is San Salvador El Salvador Intl Airport - Fort Lauderdale Airport.
Airports in Fort Lauderdale1 airportThere is 1 airport near Fort Lauderdale: Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Fort Lauderdale from San Salvador is February. Most expensive is August

What is the cheapest day to depart San Salvador for Fort Lauderdale?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Monday. The most expensive is typically Tuesday

When is the cheapest time to fly from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale?

in the morning

San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale flights are approximately 59% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Fort Lauderdale from San Salvador?

Spirit Airlines

Spirit Airlines is the most popular carrier operating from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale

What is the cheapest San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale flight route?

San Salvador El Salvador Intl - Fort Lauderdale

Fly from San Salvador El Salvador Intl to Fort Lauderdale for the best San Salvador - Fort Lauderdale flight prices

How far in advance should you book San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale flights?

22 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale is approximately 22 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Nov 20
SAL8:50 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
2h 40m
FLL11:30 amFort Lauderdale
Nov 22
FLL5:58 amFort Lauderdale
2h 52m
SAL8:50 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
Multiple Airlines
Nov 5
SAL9:39 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
28h 40m
1 stop
FLL2:19 pmFort Lauderdale
Nov 7
FLL6:10 amFort Lauderdale
2h 45m
SAL8:55 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
Spirit Airlines
Nov 20
SAL8:50 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
2h 40m
FLL11:30 amFort Lauderdale
Nov 22
FLL5:58 amFort Lauderdale
2h 52m
SAL8:50 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
Spirit Airlines
Nov 20
SAL8:50 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
2h 40m
FLL11:30 amFort Lauderdale
Nov 23
FLL5:58 amFort Lauderdale
2h 52m
SAL8:50 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
Spirit Airlines
Nov 4
SAL8:50 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
2h 40m
FLL11:30 amFort Lauderdale
Nov 7
FLL6:10 amFort Lauderdale
2h 45m
SAL8:55 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
Multiple Airlines
Dec 4
SAL12:25 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
8h 28m
1 stop
FLL8:53 amFort Lauderdale
Dec 11
FLL5:10 pmFort Lauderdale
14h 24m
1 stop
SAL7:34 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale

If you're looking for one-way flights from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale, view some of our deals below provided by Copa Airlines, Delta and Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Nov 11
SAL8:50 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
2h 40m
FLL11:30 amFort Lauderdale
Copa Airlines
Dec 1
SAL9:04 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
23h 49m
1 stop
FLL8:53 amFort Lauderdale
Delta
Nov 21
SAL5:55 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
10h 20m
1 stop
FLL4:15 pmFort Lauderdale

Search last-minute flights to Fort Lauderdale from San Salvador

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Oct 24
SAL9:19 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
2h 47m
FLL12:06 pmFort Lauderdale
Nov 1
FLL7:10 amFort Lauderdale
2h 45m
SAL9:55 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
Multiple Airlines
Oct 29
SAL10:18 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
17h 05m
2 stops
FLL3:23 amFort Lauderdale
Nov 7
FLL6:10 amFort Lauderdale
2h 45m
SAL8:55 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
Delta
Oct 29
SAL9:39 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
7h 56m
1 stop
FLL5:35 pmFort Lauderdale
Nov 2
FLL2:30 amFort Lauderdale
7h 39m
1 stop
SAL10:09 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
American Airlines
Oct 29
SAL9:02 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
18h 21m
2 stops
FLL3:23 amFort Lauderdale
Nov 2
FLL1:33 pmFort Lauderdale
22h 14m
2 stops
SAL11:47 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
Copa Airlines
Oct 25
SAL1:25 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
8h 20m
1 stop
FLL9:45 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 27
FLL2:25 pmFort Lauderdale
20h 12m
1 stop
SAL10:37 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
Spirit Airlines
Oct 28
SAL9:19 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl
2h 47m
FLL12:06 pmFort Lauderdale
Nov 3
FLL7:10 amFort Lauderdale
2h 45m
SAL9:55 amSan Salvador El Salvador Intl

Best airlines flying from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $162
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.4
6.5

Boarding

6.0

Comfort

6.9

Crew

4.9

Entertainment

5.2

Food

Reviews

Good Job!

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from San Salvador El Salvador Intl to Fort Lauderdale offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from San Salvador El Salvador Intl to Fort Lauderdale, such as Spirit Airlines, American Airlines, and Copa Airlines may have put in place flexible cancellation policies. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is San Salvador El Salvador Intl to Fort Lauderdale by plane?

    There are 1039.5 mi between San Salvador El Salvador Intl and Fort Lauderdale. Typically, this will take 2h 36m by plane in normal conditions.


Can I fly to Fort Lauderdale from San Salvador El Salvador Intl right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from San Salvador El Salvador Intl to Fort Lauderdale

Most visitors from San Salvador El Salvador Intl need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Fort Lauderdale.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Salvador El Salvador Intl must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Fort Lauderdale.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Salvador El Salvador Intl are not required to quarantine after entering Fort Lauderdale.

Can I fly back to San Salvador El Salvador Intl from Fort Lauderdale?

Returning to San Salvador El Salvador Intl from Fort Lauderdale

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Fort Lauderdale must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to San Salvador El Salvador Intl.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Fort Lauderdale are not required to quarantine after entering San Salvador El Salvador Intl.

If you are planning to travel to Fort Lauderdale at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for San Salvador to Fort Lauderdale

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
San Salvador to Miami Flights
Fastest flight time2h 40m
Cheapest price$116
San Salvador to Orlando Flights
Fastest flight time2h 53m
Cheapest price$136