Cheap flights from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale from $144

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Mon 10/10
Mon 10/17

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.

Flight information for San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale
(SJO to FLL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale

Best Price Found

$144

Fastest flight time

2h 48m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Fort Lauderdale

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Fort Lauderdale from San José, San José Province in the past 72 hours is $144. The best round-trip flight deal from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $250.
The fastest flight from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale takes 2h 48m
There are no direct flights from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale. Popular non-direct route for this connection is San José Juan Santamaria Intl Airport - Fort Lauderdale Airport.
There are 2 airports near Fort Lauderdale: Fort Lauderdale Executive (FXE), Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale?

October. The cheapest time of year to fly to Fort Lauderdale from San José, San José Province is October. Most expensive is July

What is the cheapest day to depart San José, San José Province for Fort Lauderdale?

Tuesday. The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale?

at noon. San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale flights are approximately 13% more expensive in the morning than at noon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Fort Lauderdale from San José, San José Province?

Juneyao Airlines. Avianca, Copa Airlines, and JetBlue are the most popular carriers operating from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale

What is the cheapest San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale flight route?

San José Juan Santamaria Intl - Fort Lauderdale. Fly from San José Juan Santamaria Intl to Fort Lauderdale for the best San José, San José Province - Fort Lauderdale flight prices

How far in advance should you book San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale flights?

58 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale is approximately 58 days to departure

When traveling from San José to Fort Lauderdale, the most popular airport to fly into is Fort Lauderdale Airport. The majority of travelers flying into Fort Lauderdale Airport from San José are departing from San José Juan Santamaria Intl Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Fort Lauderdale Airport to land at when traveling from San José and luckily, there are options! You can try Miami Airport which is located in Miami or Palm Beach Intl Airport which is located in West Palm Beach. The least expensive flight option from San José to Fort Lauderdale will typically be SJO — FLL during the month of October with an average price of $250 RT.

San José Juan Santamaria Intl Airport (SJO) to Miami Airport (MIA)$254
Search Flight Deals
San José Juan Santamaria Intl Airport (SJO) to Fort Lauderdale Airport (FLL)$250
Search Flight Deals
San José Juan Santamaria Intl Airport (SJO) to Palm Beach Intl Airport (PBI)$634
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale by changing tabs
JetBlue
Oct 22
SJO8:45 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
2h 54m
FLL11:39 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 25
FLL6:50 amFort Lauderdale
2h 48m
SJO9:38 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Multiple Airlines
Oct 21
SJO8:45 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
2h 54m
FLL11:39 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 23
FLL2:03 pmFort Lauderdale
16h 13m
1 stop
SJO6:16 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Copa Airlines
Oct 22
SJO1:51 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
8h 38m
1 stop
FLL10:29 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 24
FLL2:03 pmFort Lauderdale
15h 44m
1 stop
SJO5:47 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Spirit Airlines
Oct 26
SJO8:59 pmSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
3h 11m
FLL12:10 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 30
FLL7:04 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 55m
SJO9:59 pmSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Multiple Airlines
Oct 20
SJO8:45 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
2h 54m
FLL11:39 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 27
FLL7:04 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 55m
SJO9:59 pmSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
JetBlue
Oct 21
SJO8:45 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
2h 54m
FLL11:39 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 28
FLL6:50 amFort Lauderdale
2h 48m
SJO9:38 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale

If you're looking for one-way flights from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale, view some of our deals below provided by Copa Airlines, JetBlue and Spirit Airlines
JetBlue
Oct 19
SJO8:45 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
2h 54m
FLL11:39 amFort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Dec 10
SJO8:59 pmSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
2h 49m
FLL11:48 pmFort Lauderdale
Copa Airlines
Nov 15
SJO12:56 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
8h 34m
1 stop
FLL9:30 amFort Lauderdale

Search last-minute flights to Fort Lauderdale from San José, San José Province

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
Oct 13
SJO8:59 pmSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
3h 11m
FLL12:10 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 30
FLL2:03 pmFort Lauderdale
16h 13m
1 stop
SJO6:16 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Copa Airlines
Oct 9
SJO9:55 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
24h 34m
1 stop
FLL10:29 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 23
FLL2:03 pmFort Lauderdale
16h 13m
1 stop
SJO6:16 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Spirit Airlines
Oct 14
SJO8:32 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
2h 58m
FLL11:30 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 21
FLL6:30 amFort Lauderdale
2h 57m
SJO9:27 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
JetBlue
Oct 14
SJO8:45 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
2h 54m
FLL11:39 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 21
FLL6:50 amFort Lauderdale
2h 48m
SJO9:38 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Multiple Airlines
Oct 9
SJO8:32 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
2h 58m
FLL11:30 amFort Lauderdale
Nov 1
FLL2:00 pmFort Lauderdale
15h 58m
1 stop
SJO5:58 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Copa Airlines
Oct 9
SJO9:55 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
24h 34m
1 stop
FLL10:29 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 23
FLL2:03 pmFort Lauderdale
16h 13m
1 stop
SJO6:16 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl

Best airlines flying from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $16Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $76Free CancellationRating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Did not like one thing about this flight. Delays followed by no entertainment or wifi and not very knowledgeable/happy flight attendants

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
Copa AirlinesPriceFrom $107Free CancellationRating
7.6
7.8

Boarding

7.6

Comfort

8.1

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

7.1

Food

Reviews

Flights were always on time. I had to pay for seats, which I thought was already included in the total price I payed when booking. I decided to choose a seat closer to the front (i.e. payed more) but somehow I ended up in "boarding group 7", at the end of the list. Food was OK, but drink options very limited (coffee was the only hot drink available; I drink tea)

1 / 10
Search Copa Airlines flights
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $123Free CancellationRating
6.3
6.5

Boarding

5.9

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.9

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

I've heard of it before as being bad, but being a positive person and one who doesn't follow others negativity and rely on my own experiences, I felt completely to warn you. It's bad. They lure you in with a barebones, cheaper rate. Then add one thing after, one fee, then another, then another, by the time you add them all up, you paid more and got the worst experience ever. You thing you have it all figured out then you get there and they rearranged your whole trip, seat changed, carry on needs to be check in, wifi doesn't work, over booked flight, even a cup of ice is a problem and billed separately. You can't make this up. They really have poor hospitality. Fly with anyone else. You can thank me later.

1 / 10
Search Spirit Airlines flights
JetBluePriceFrom $147Free CancellationRating
7.0
7.1

Boarding

7.4

Comfort

7.7

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Had over 4 hours delay at the airport due to some technical issues. Boarding was slow at the gate once plane arrived. They had to inspect and clean the plane once it arrived. No meal vouchers issued. At least they have charging stations all over the terminal for your phone and laptops. On the positive they have onboard entertainment, wifi, movies. Snacks and beverages included. Chairs are not too comfortable. Recline is almost nothing. Leg room is ok.

1 / 10
Search JetBlue flights
AviancaPriceFrom $148Free CancellationRating
7.7
7.7

Boarding

7.6

Comfort

8.1

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

6.7

Food

Reviews

I paid so much for this ticket and My seat's table had tape over because it was broken. I did mention it to the attendant and it seemed like " who cares, what can I do about it? It was so uncomfortable not to have a place for my cup or my laptop. Also, there were several people with their phones or tablets playing music and sounds, once again, I told the attendant and totally ignored it. No respect and poor quality care. Not happy with Avianca.

1 / 10
Search Avianca flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $161Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

7.2

Comfort

7.9

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

I was returning Car and dropped my wife with one big luggage for check in. Which is my mistake as during Bag Check-In, they have asked my pregnant wife to lift the big luggage bag to place on the scale and to again make it flat on the belt. Even when it’s passenger’s responsibility, they could have done it for pregnant women or anyone who needs help.

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
  • JetBlue Flights From San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale

    JetBlue flight deals from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale start from $147 round-trip. Over the 7 JetBlue flights for this route in a normal week, average airfare is usually $279 round-trip - but some users have found much cheaper deals with momondo.

  • Spirit Airlines Flights From San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale

    Spirit Airlines (6.3/10 from 1,076 reviews) operates around 7 flights from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale in any given week. The average Spirit Airlines airfare for this route is around $237, with deals from around $123 rare but found on momondo. Referenced prices are for round-trip San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale flight searches in the last 72 hours.


Copa Airlines flights from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale

Our best Copa Airlines deals on San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale flight tickets
Copa Airlines
Oct 22
SJO1:51 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
8h 38m
1 stop
FLL10:29 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 24
FLL2:03 pmFort Lauderdale
15h 44m
1 stop
SJO5:47 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Copa Airlines
Oct 9
SJO9:55 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
24h 34m
1 stop
FLL10:29 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 23
FLL2:03 pmFort Lauderdale
16h 13m
1 stop
SJO6:16 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
Copa Airlines
Oct 26
SJO4:48 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
5h 41m
1 stop
FLL10:29 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 29
FLL2:03 pmFort Lauderdale
15h 50m
1 stop
SJO5:53 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl

JetBlue flights from San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale

Our best JetBlue deals on San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale flight tickets
JetBlue
Oct 22
SJO8:45 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
2h 54m
FLL11:39 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 25
FLL6:50 amFort Lauderdale
2h 48m
SJO9:38 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
JetBlue
Oct 21
SJO8:45 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
2h 54m
FLL11:39 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 28
FLL6:50 amFort Lauderdale
2h 48m
SJO9:38 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
JetBlue
Oct 21
SJO8:45 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl
2h 54m
FLL11:39 amFort Lauderdale
Oct 27
FLL6:50 amFort Lauderdale
2h 48m
SJO9:38 amSan José Juan Santamaria Intl

  • Are airlines flying from San José Juan Santamaria Intl to Fort Lauderdale offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from San José Juan Santamaria Intl to Fort Lauderdale are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Spirit Airlines, JetBlue, and Copa Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines like Spirit Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is San José Juan Santamaria Intl to Fort Lauderdale by plane?

    The distance between San José Juan Santamaria Intl and Fort Lauderdale is about 1147.2 mi. By plane, this route typically takes 2h 41m.



Alternative routes for San José, San José Province to Fort Lauderdale

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
San José, San José Province to Orlando Flights
Fastest flight time3h 10m
Cheapest price$269
San José, San José Province to Miami Flights
Fastest flight time2h 53m
Cheapest price$259

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from San José to Fort Lauderdale for you.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for San José to Fort Lauderdale flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for San José to Fort Lauderdale flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

If you are not ready to book a flight from San José to Fort Lauderdale now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Fort Lauderdale and let you know when they change.